Online Civil Engineering Test - Previous GATE Exam Papers Test 3



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

A water treatment plant is required to process 28800 m3/d of raw water (density = 1000 kg/m3, kinematic viscosity = 10-6 m2/s). The rapid mixing tank imparts tank a velocity gradient of 900s-1 to blend 35 mg/l of alum with the flow for a detention time of 2 minutes. The power input (W) required for rapid mixing is

A.
32.4
B.
36
C.
324
D.
32400

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The vertical stress at depth z, directly below the point load p is (k is a constant)

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

The drop manholes are provided in a sewerage system when there is

A.
change in alignment of sewer line
B.
change in size of sewers
C.
change in the elevation of ground level
D.
change from gravity system to pressure system

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Presence of excess nitrates in river water indicates :

A.
recent pollution of water with sewage
B.
past pollution of water with sewage
C.
immediate pollution of water with sewage
D.
no pollution of water with sewage

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

The superelevation needed for a vehicle travelling at a speed of 60 kmph on a curve of radius 128 m on a surface with a coefficient of friction of 0.15 is :

A.
0.71
B.
0.81
C.
0.91
D.
0.61

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Reaction at support b of the structure is

A.
P
B.
P2
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

A vertical rod PQ of length L is fixed at its top end P and has a flange fixed to the bottom end Q. A weight W is dropped vertically from a height h(< L) on to the flange. The axial stress in the rod can be reduced by

A.
increasing the length of the rod
B.
decreasing the length of the rod
C.
decreasing the area of cross-section of the rod
D.
increasing the modulus of elasticity of the material

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

A linear relationship is observed between speed and density on a certain section of a highway. The free flow speed is observed to be 80 km per hour and the jam density is estimated as 100 vehicles per km length. Based on the above relationship, the maximum flow expected on this section and the speed at the maximum flow will respectively be

A.
8000 vehicles per hour and 80 km per hour
B.
8000 vehicles per hour and 25 km per hour
C.
2000 vehicles per hour and 80 km per hour
D.
2000 vehicles per hour and 40 km per hour

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The total length (in km) of the existing National Highways in India is in the range of

A.
15, 000 to 25, 000
B.
25, 000 to 35, 000
C.
35, 000 to 45, 000
D.
45, 000 to 55, 000

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

A point load of 700 kN is applied on the surface of thick layer of clay. Using Boussinesq's elastic analysis, the estimated vertical stress (σv) at a depth of 2 m and a radial distance of 1.0 m from the point of application of the load, is :

A.
47.5 kPa
B.
47.6 kPa
C.
47.7 kPa
D.
47.8 kPa

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

A propped cantilever beam of span L, is loaded with uniformly distributed load of intensity w/unit length, all through the span. Bending moment at the fixed end is,

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The dimensions for the flexural rigidity of a beam element in mass (M), length (L) and time (T) is given by

A.
MT-2
B.
ML3T-2
C.
ML-1T-2
D.
M-1T2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The time for a clay layer to achieve 90% consolidation is 15 years. The time required to achieve 90% consolidation; if the layer were twice as thick, 3 times forr permeable and 4 times more compressible would be :

A.
70 years
B.
75 years
C.
80 years
D.
85 years

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

An outlet irrigates an area of 20 ha. The discharge (l/s) required at this outlet to meet the evapotranspiration requirement of 20 mm occurring uniformly in 20 days neglecting other field losses is

A.
2.52
B.
2.31
C.
2.01
D.
1.52

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The consistency of a saturated cohesive soil is affected by

A.
water content
B.
particle size distribution
C.
density index
D.
coefficient of permeability

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

In a river, discharge is 173 m3/s; water surface slope is 1 in 6000; and stage at the gauge station is 10.0 m. If during a flood, the stage at the gauge station is same and the water surface slope is 1 in 2000, the flood discharge in m3/s, is approximately

A.
371
B.
100
C.
519
D.
300

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The function of ballast in railaway tracks is to

A.
facilitate drainage
B.
serve as an elastic support for the track structure
C.
provide the necessary resilience against the dynamic effect of the loads
D.
all the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

A foundation is considered as shallow if its depth is :

A.
less than 1 metre
B.
greater than its width
C.
equal to or less than its width
D.
greater than 1 metre

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The maximum allowable compressive stress corresponding to lateral buckling in a discretely laterally supported symmetrical I beam does not depend upon :

A.
the modulus of elasticity
B.
the radius of gyration about the minor axis
C.
the span length of the beam
D.
the ratio of overall depth of thickness of the flange

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The soils most susceptible to liquefaction are :

A.
saturated dense sands
B.
saturated fine and medium sands of uniform particle size
C.
saturated clays of uniform size
D.
saturated gravels and cobbles

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.