Online Civil Engineering Test - Previous GATE Exam Papers Test 1



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

A two span beam with an internal hinge is shown below.

The conjugate beam corresponding to this beam is

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

In reinforced concrete, pedestal is defined as compression member, whose effective length does not exceed its least dimension by

A.
12 times
B.
3 times
C.
16 times
D.
8 times

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

For the frame shown in the below figure, the maximum bending moment in the column is,

A.
zero
B.
400 kNm
C.
100 kNm
D.
200 kNm

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

The reaction time for calculation of stopping distance may be assumed as

A.
5 secs
B.
2.5 secs
C.
0.5 secs
D.
10.0 secs

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

The following characteristics pertain to the sand filters used in water industry.

  1. Filtration rate is 1 to 4 m3 (m2 day).
  2. Typical duration of operation in one run is 24 to 72 hours.
  3. Operating cost is low.

Which of the above characteristics pertain to slow sand filters ?

A.
I, II and III
B.
I and II
C.
II and III
D.
I and III

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

If an element of a stressed body is in a state of pure shear with a magnitude of 80 N/mm2 , the magnitude of maximum principal stress at that location is

A.
80 N/mm2
B.
113.14 N/mm2
C.
120 N/mm2
D.
56.57 N/mm2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

In deriving the equation for the hydraulic jump in a rectangular channel in terms of the conjugate depths and the initial Froude number.

A.
continuity equation and energy equation are used
B.
continuity equation and momentum equation are used
C.
equations of continuity, mementum and energy are used
D.
gradually varied flow equation is used

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

A septic tank is

A.
an aerobic method of on site sewage treatment
B.
an anaerobic method of on site treatment
C.
a physical method of water treatment
D.
a physicochemical method of water treatment

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The members EJ and IJ of steel truss shown in the figure below are subjected to a temperature rise of 30° C. The coefficient of thermal expansion of steel is 0.000012 per °C per unit length. The displacement (mm) of joint E relative to joint H along the direction HE of the truss, is

A.
0.255
B.
0.589
C.
0.764
D.
1.026

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Water flows at a depth of 0.1 m with a velocity of 6 m/s in a rectangular channel. The alternate dpeth is

A.
0.30 m
B.
0.40 m
C.
0.86 m
D.
0.81 m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

An isochrone is a line on the basin map

A.
Joining raingauge stations having equal rainfall-duration
B.
Joining points having equal rainfall depth in a given time interval
C.
Joining points having equal time of travel of surface runoff to the catchment outlet
D.
Joining points which are at equal distance from the catchment outlet

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Rotational stiffness-coefficient, K11 for the frame having two members of equal EI/l is given by :

A.
5 EI/l
B.
6 EI/l
C.
7 EI/l
D.
8 EI/l

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Chemical oxygen Demand (COD) of a sample is always greater than Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD) since it represents :

A.
biodegradable organic matter only
B.
biodegradable and non-biodegradable organic matter
C.
non-biodegradable organic matter
D.
inorganic matter

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

The equation along a stream line holds true for :

A.
steady, frictionless, compressible fluid
B.
steady, uniform, incompressible fluid
C.
steady, frictionless, incompressible fluid
D.
unsteady incompressible fluid

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

According to Darcy's law for flow through porous media, the velocity is proportional to

A.
Effective stress
B.
hydraulic gradient
C.
cohesion
D.
stability number

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Factor of safety adopted by IS : 800 - 1984 while arriving at the permissible stress in axial compression, is :

A.
2.00
B.
1.00
C.
1.67
D.
1.50

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Bending moments at joint b and c of the portal frame are respectively :

A.
+ p l/2, - p l/2
B.
+ p l/2, + p l/2
C.
+ p l/4, - p l/4
D.
+ p l/4, + p l/4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Water table drops by 3 m in an irrigable land of 50 hectare. If porosity and specific retention are 0.30 and 0.10 respectively, the change in storage in hectare-meter is :

A.
15
B.
30
C.
45
D.
60

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Mechanical stabilization requires :

A.
mixing of two or more types of natural soils
B.
addition of chemicals to soils
C.
addition of lime to soils
D.
addition of cementing material to soils

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The flow of water (mass density = 1000 kg/m3 and kinematic viscosity = 10-6 m2/s) in a commercial pipe, having equivalent roughness ks as 0.12 mm, yields an average shear stress at the pipe boundary = 600 N/m2. The value of ks/δ' (δ' being the thickness of laminar sub-layer) for this pipe is

A.
0.25
B.
0.50
C.
6.0
D.
8.0

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.