Online Civil Engineering Test - Previous UPSC Exam Papers Test 8



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Activated sludge is the

A.
resultant sludge removable from the aeration unit
B.
sludge settled in the humus tank
C.
sludge in the secondary tank post-aeration rich in microbial mass
D.
sludge.in the secondary tank post aeration, rich in nutrients.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

When are dropman holes provided in a sewerage system ?

A.
There is a change from gravity system to pressure system
B.
There is a change in the elevation of the ground level
C.
There is change in the diameter of the sewer
D.
There is change in the direction of the sewer line

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

In a BG railway track, the specified ruling graident is 1 in 250. The horizontal curve of 3° on a gradient of 1 in 250 will have the permissible compensated gradient of

A.
1 in 257
B.
1 in 357
C.
1 in 457
D.
1 in 512

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

The loss of prestress due to shrinkage of concrete is the product of

A.
modular ratio and percentage of steel
B.
modulus of elasticity of concrete and shrinkage of concrete
C.
modulus of elasticity of steel and shrinkage of concrete
D.
modular ratio and modulus of elasticity of steel

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Which one of the following sections performs better on the ductility criterion ?

A.
Balanced section
B.
Over-reinforced section
C.
Under-reinforced section
D.
Non-prismatic section

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

What is the zone where fish life might tend to progressively dwindle when waste water, is discharged into a river, called ?

A.
zone of degradation
B.
zone of active decomporsition
C.
zone of mixing
D.
zone of recovery

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

A beam of rectangular cross-section (b x d) is subjected to a torque T. What is the maximum torsional stress induced in the beam ?(Where b < d, and α is a constant)

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

A rectangular footing 1 m x 2 m is placed at a depth of 2 m in a saturated clay having an unconfined compressive strength of 100 kN/m2. According to Skempton, the net ultimate bearing capacity is

A.
420 kN/m2
B.
412.5 kN/m2
C.
385 kN/m2
D.
350 kN/m2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Non-collodial liguids are :

A.
Newtonian fluids
B.
Plastic fluids
C.
ideal fluids
D.
dilatant fluids

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

A 20 m chain was found to be 10 cm too long after chaining a distance of 2000 m. It was found to be 18 cm too long at the end of the day's work after chaining a total distance of 4000 m. What is the true distance if the chain was correct before the commencement of the day's work ?

A.
3962 m
B.
4019 m
C.
3981 m
D.
4038 m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

A jet of water issues from a 5 cm diameter nozzle, held vertically upwards, at a velocity of 20 m/sec. If air resistance consumers 10% of the initial energy of the jet, then it would reach a height, above the nozzle, of

A.
18.35 m
B.
19.14 m
C.
19.92 m
D.
20.00 m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

A beam of square beam is given by section 'a' is used with its diagonal horizontal. The modulus of section of the

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

What is the magnitude of the resultant of parallel force system as shown in the figure ?

A.
70 kNm
B.
zero
C.
70 KNm couple anti clock wise
D.
90 KN veritical force and a moment of 70 kNm clock wise.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

A rectangular channel of 2.5 m width and 2 m depth of water carries a flow of 10 m3/s. The specific energy for the flow is given by

A.
1.18 m
B.
3.4 m/s
C.
2.0 m/s
D.
2.2 m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

A timber beam of 100 mm width and 200 mm depth is reinforced with two steel plates of 100 mm width and 5 mm thickness as shown in figures.

Which one of the following statements is correct for the same value of bending stress in the timber ?

A.
Moment of resistance in figure I will be more than that in figure II
B.
Moment of resistance in figure II will be more than that in figure I
C.
Moment of resistance in figure I will be equal to that in figure II
D.
No logical comparison can be made

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The yield of a well depends upon

A.
permeability of soil
B.
area of aquifer opening into the wells
C.
actual flow velocity
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

In a truss work as shown in the figure given above, what is the force induced in the member DE ?

A.
50 kN (tensile)
B.
zero
C.
50 kN (compressive)
D.
25 kN (compressive)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Which one of the following types of sleepers has the best shock absorbing capacity as well as dampening property ?

A.
CST sleeper
B.
Wooden sleeper
C.
Concrete sleeper
D.
Steel sleeper

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?

A.
Water losses....Evaporation
B.
Runoff....Stream flow
C.
Percolation....Soil Erosion
D.
Storm....Precipitation

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Which of the following statements is/are true in relation to the term 'detention period' in a settling tank?
1. It may be determined by introducing a dye in the inlet and timing its appearance at the outlet.
2. Greater the detention period, greater the efficiency of removal of settleable matter.
3. It is the time taken for any unit of water to pass through the setting basin.
4. It is usually more than the flowthrough period.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

A.
1, 2, 3 and 4
B.
2, 3 and 4
C.
1 and 3
D.
4 alone

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.