Online Civil Engineering Test - Previous UPSC Exam Papers Test 2



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

To generate 10, 000 hp under a head of 81 m while working at a speed of 500 rpirt, the turbine of choice would be

A.
Pelton
B.
Kaplan
C.
Bulb
D.
Francis

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The given figure shows gradually varied flow in an open channel with a beak in bed slope. Types of water surface profiles occurring from left to right are

A.
H2 , S3
B.
H2 , S2
C.
H2 , M2
D.
H3 , M2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Consider the following methods of preservation of timber :
1. Dipping
2. Brushing or spraying
3. Pressure impregnation
The correct sequence in decreasing order of the effectiveness of these methods of preservation is

A.
1, 2, 3
B.
2, 1, 3
C.
3, 1, 2
D.
3, 2, 1

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

While driving a large number of piles in loose sand :

A.
It is advantageous to follow a sequence of pile driving such that the inner piles are driven first and then proceed outwards
B.
It is advantageous to follow a sequence of pile driving such that the piles near the periphery are driven first and inner piles are driven later
C.
It is advantageous to follow a sequence of pile driving such that alternately inner and outer piles are driven
D.
Driving of piles can be done in any random order

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Consider the following statement: High early strength of cement is obtained as a result of
1. fine grinding.
2. decreasing the lime content
3. burning at higher temperatures
4. increasing the quantity of gypsum.
Of these statements :

A.
1 and 2 are correct
B.
1 and 3 are correct
C.
2, 3 and 4 are correct
D.
1, 3 and 4 are correct

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

The moment of inertia of a given rectangular area is minimum about

A.
its longer centroidal axis
B.
its polar axis
C.
its axis along the diagonal
D.
its shorter centroidal axis

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Which one of the following statements is correct ? Compared to IFR conditions, the runaway capacity of a runway operating under VFR consitions

A.
is higher
B.
is lower
C.
is the same
D.
cannot be generalised

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

An open cylindrical vessel with axis vertical and filled with a liquid is falling freely with an acceleration What will be the absolute pressure at the base of the vessel ?

A.
Equal to liquid column
B.
Below atmospheric pressure
C.
Above atmosphere pressure
D.
Equal to atmosphere pressure

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

A rigid bar is supported by a spring as shown in the given figure.

The deflection of the point B will be

A.
10 mm upward
B.
20 mm downward
C.
5 mm upward
D.
40 mm downward.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Force in spring F = (500x2L)/L = 1000N.

Deflection in the spring δ = F/k = 1000/50 = 20mm.

Deflection at the point B = 2δ = 40mm downward.

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

In a direct shear test the shear stress and normal stress on a dry sand sample at failure are 0.6 kg/cm2 and 1 kg/cm2 respectively. The angle of internal friction of the sand will be nearly

A.
25°
B.
31°
C.
37°
D.
43°

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

A short column of external diameter D1 and internal diameter D2 carries an external load W. For no-tension condition, the eccentricity will be :

A.
(D12 - D22)/8D2
B.
(D21 - D22)/8D2
C.
(D12 - D22)/8D1
D.
(D1 - D2)2 /8D1

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

For fish habitat in a river, the minimum dissolved oxygen required is

A.
2 mg/l
B.
4 mg/l
C.
8 mg/l
D.
10 mgl

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The ratio of the torsional moments of resistance of a solid circular shaft of diameter D, and a hollow circular shaft having external diameter D and internal diameter d is given by

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

In the schematic flownet shown in the given figure the hydraulic potential at point A is

A.
5 m of water
B.
12 m of water
C.
15 m of water
D.
25 m of water

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Following data refer to precise measurement of an angle A on the field :
(i) 2A = 20°10' - weight 2
(ii) 4A = 40°10' - weight 3
What is the most probable value of angle A ?

A.
10°01'06"
B.
10°02'07"
C.
10°02'51"
D.
10°22'51"

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Which one of the following is the reaction of the cantilever at B as shown in the figure ?

A.
3/8 wl
B.
5/8 wl
C.
6/17 wl
D.
3/21 wl

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The upper limit of area ratio for which the amount of disturbance of soil sample can be considered to be small is

A.
10%
B.
15%
C.
20%
D.
25%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Consider the following statements :
1. In a member subjected to uniaxial tensile force the maximum normal stress is the external load divided by the maximum cross-sectional area.
2. When the structural member is subjected to uniaxial loading, the shear stress is zero on a plane where the normal stress is maximum.
3. In a member subjected to uniaxial loading, the normal stress on the planes of maximum shear stress is less than the maximum.
Of these statements :

A.
1 and 2 are correct
B.
1 and 3 are correct
C.
2 and 3 are correct
D.
1, 2 and 3 are correct

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

What is the wave velocity for a uniform train of wave beyond the storm centre for a wave length of 20 m in 14 m deep water ?

A.
5.5 m/s
B.
11.2 m/s
C.
4.5 m/s
D.
9 m/s

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The moisture content of a clayey soil is gradually decreased from a large value. What will be the correct sequence of the occurrence of the following limits ?
1. Shrinkage limit
2. Plastic limit
3. Liquid limit
Select the correct answer from the codes given below :

A.
1, 2, 3
B.
1, 3, 2
C.
3, 2, 1
D.
3, 1, 2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.