Online Biotechnology Test - Biotechnology Test 8



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The mitochondria were known in the nineteenth century to be osmotically active on the basis of evidence that

A.
the mitochondrial matrix is hypotonic to the cellular cytoplasm
B.
the mitochondrial matrix is hypertonic to the cellular cytoplasm
C.
mitochondria were derived from a symbiotic bacterium
D.
mitochondria are surrounded by a semi permeable membrane

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Plant Structure

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

If complex III were incorporated into an artificial lipid vesicle in order to demonstrate it's proton translocating ability in isolation, which of the following would be an appropriate electron donor?

A.
Cytochrome c red
B.
Cytochrome c peroxidase
C.
Ubiquinol (UQH2)
D.
Cytochrome c oxidase

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Plant Structure

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

In the Calvin cycle of C3 plants, which molecule is the acceptor of CO2?

A.
Erythrose-4-phosphate
B.
Ribulose-l,5-diphosphate
C.
Ribose-5-phosphate
D.
Alpha-ketoglutarate

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Nitrogen Fixation and Photosynthesis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Which of the following transposable elements are not found in plants?

A.
Ac
B.
Tam3
C.
L1
D.
All are found

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Plant Genetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Cellular totipotency is the property of

A.
plants
B.
animals
C.
bacteria
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Plant Cell Culture

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Direct DNA uptake by protoplasts can be stimulated by

A.
polyethylene glycol (PEG)
B.
decanal
C.
luciferin
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Gene Transfer in Plants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Plant transformation vectors based on Agrobacterium can generally be divided into

A.
two vectors
B.
four vectors
C.
six vectors
D.
eight vectors

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Gene Transfer in Plants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Which tropical fruit crop has been successfully engineered to be protected against a lethal virus?

A.
Passion fruit
B.
Papaya
C.
Mango
D.
Lychee

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Transgenic Plant

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The hybrid embryo can be rescued from damage/collapse by growing it

A.
at low temperature
B.
at low pH
C.
at low water activity
D.
in artificial medium

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Special Proteins and Crop Improvement

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Which of the following is selectively effective against dicot weeds?

A.
Cycloheximide
B.
Anisomycin
C.
Herbicidin A and B
D.
Bialaphos

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Environmental Protection

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

In a dihybrid cross, the progeny of an Fl individual (hetero2ygous for both characters) will show a phenotypic ratio of

A.
1:1:1:1
B.
1:2:2:1
C.
9:3:3:1
D.
3:1:1:3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Animal Biotechnology Chromosomes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The disorder in which of the following may cause "Ehlers-Danlos Syndrome"?

A.
Dlashin protein
B.
Collagen protein
C.
Fibrin protein
D.
Globulin protein

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Disorders

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

How does CO2 help in the cell metabolism during cell culture?

A.
It participates in the de novo synthesis of purines and pyrimidines
B.
Helps in the cells respiration
C.
For monitoring pH of the culture
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Animal Cell Culture and Regulation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

α-aminoadipate inhibits the growth if one of the following marker is present in the yeast. That is

A.
His 3
B.
Lys 2
C.
Ura 3
D.
Trp 1

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Vectors Uses for Animal Cell Culture

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Which of the following is/are commonly used promoter of S. cerevisiae?

A.
Galactokinase (GAL 1)
B.
Alcohol dehydrogenase II (ADH 2)
C.
Phosphoglycerate kinase (PGK)
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Vectors Uses for Animal Cell Culture

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Genetic change can occur only in

A.
one way
B.
two ways
C.
three ways
D.
four ways

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Animal Breeding and Transgenic Animal

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Which part of a cell carries the information that is passed from one generation to the next?

A.
Cell
B.
Nucleus
C.
Cytoplasm
D.
Chloroplast

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Animal Breeding and Transgenic Animal

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Embryo transfer (ET) refers to the technique by which fertilized ova are collected from the reproductive tract of a genetically

A.
superior female and transferred to the inferior
B.
inferior female and transferred to the superior
C.
balanced female
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Animal Breeding and Transgenic Animal

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The number of follicles at any particular stage is governed by

A.
the rate of entry of dormant follicles
B.
the rate of growth of follicles
C.
the rate of loss of follicles
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Animal Breeding and Transgenic Animal

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

How long does it take to complete fermentation process in case of red wine?

A.
1-3 days
B.
3-5 days
C.
5-7 days
D.
7-11 days

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Beer and Wine

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.