Online Biotechnology Test - Biotechnology Test 6



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Which of the following vector can maintain the largest fragment of foreign DNA?

A.
YAC
B.
Cosmid
C.
Plasmid
D.
Phage

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Recombinant DNA

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

For gene probes to be useful they must

A.
be large enough to contain gene-specific sequences
B.
be labeled in some manner to allow detection
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Recombinant DNA

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Difference between λ gt 10 and λ gt 11 vectors is that

A.
λ gt 11 is an expression vector
B.
λ gt 10 is an expression vector
C.
λ gt 10 is a replacement vector
D.
λ gt 11 is a replacement vector

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Cloning Vectors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

How many nucleotides are there in Ss RNA molecule of picorna virus causing FMD?

A.
1000
B.
5000
C.
8000
D.
10000

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Synthesis of Therapeutic Agents

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Chemically synthesized DNA sequences for the two chains are separately inserted into the plasmid pBR 322 by the side of

A.
β-Galactosidase
B.
galactokinase
C.
acid phosphatase
D.
glucokinase

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Synthesis of Therapeutic Agents

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

When guard cells swell

A.
stomata close
B.
stomata open
C.
photosynthesis stops
D.
evaporation stops

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Transport of Molecules in Plant

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

When do kinetochore microtubules pull chromosomes towards opposite spindle poles?

A.
In anaphase A
B.
In anaphase B
C.
In metaphase
D.
In telophase

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Plant Genetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The phenomenon of the reversion of mature cells to the meristematic state leading to the formation of callus is known as

A.
redifferentiation
B.
dedifferentiation
C.
either (a) or (b)
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Plant Cell Culture

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Which is/are the naturally occurring plant auxins?

A.
Indole acetic acid (IAA)
B.
Naphthalenacetic acid (NAA)
C.
2,4-dichlorophenoxyacetic acid
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Media Required for Plant Cell Culture

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Very high sugar concentration (40-100 g/l) have been used

A.
in specialized secondary metabolite production
B.
to adjust the osmotic potential of the media in short term treatment for regeneration
C.
Both (a) and (b)
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Media Required for Plant Cell Culture

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Which of the following is true about T DNA?

A.
Integration of T DNA can occur at many different, apparently random, sites in the plant nuclear DNA
B.
Integration of T DNA occurs only at one specific sites in the plant nuclear DNA
C.
Integration of T DNA occurs at two specific sites in the plant nuclear DNA
D.
Integration of T DNA occurs at one site that may be random in the plant nuclear DNA

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Gene Transfer in Plants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Establishment of embryogenic cell suspensions with high regeneration potential is a pre-requisite for successful

A.
protoplast culture
B.
detection of nucleic acid sequence
C.
restriction of fragment length polymorphisms
D.
microinjection

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Special Proteins and Crop Improvement

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The encapsulation of somatic embryos can be carried out by

A.
automatic encapsulation process
B.
gel complexation
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
coating proteins

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Synthetic Seeds

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Milbemycin is known to exhibit a broad spectrum of activity against

A.
agricultural pests
B.
agricultural herbs
C.
agricultural insects
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Environmental Protection

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Which of the following accumulates from factory waste?

A.
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
B.
Thiobacillus
C.
Pseudomonas putida
D.
Zoogloea ramigera

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Environmental Protection

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

At the __________ checkpoint, cell growth is controlled.

A.
C
B.
G1
C.
G2
D.
S

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Cell Cycle

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

What is the pH of the medium when molasses is used as substrate for the production of citric acid?

A.
3
B.
4
C.
5
D.
6

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Vinegar and Citric Acid

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

pH of the fermentation medium for chlorotetracyclins is

A.
5-6
B.
6-7
C.
7-8
D.
8-9

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Antibiotics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Antibiotics are typically produced in fed batch reactors because

A.
antibiotic yields are generally higher when cells enter the stationary phase
B.
the precursors are often toxic to the cells
C.
antibiotic yields are generally higher when cell growth slows
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Antibiotics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Which of the following event occurs during third phase of growth of P chrysogenum?

A.
Concentration of antibiotic increases in the medium
B.
Autolysis of the medium starts
C.
Slight rise in pH due to liberation of ammonia
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Antibiotics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.