Online Biotechnology Test - Biotechnology Test 2



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Which of the following is not true about phagemid?

A.
Contain functional origin of replication of the plasmid and λ phage
B.
May be propagated as a plasmid or as phage in appropriate strain
C.
Contain λ att site
D.
Can only be propagated as phage

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Cloning Vectors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Conjugative plasmids

A.
exhibit antibiotic resistance
B.
do not exhibit antibiotic resistance
C.
carry transfer genes called the tra genes
D.
do not carry transfer genes

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Cloning Vectors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Plasmid incompatibility is

A.
inability of a plasmid to grow in the host
B.
inability of two different plasmids to coexist in the same host cell in the absence of selection pressure.
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Cloning Vectors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Which cell type is likely to have the most mitochondria?

A.
Fast-twitch muscle
B.
Slow-twitch muscle
C.
Liver cells
D.
Adipose cells

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Plant Structure

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Which of the following statements about mitochondrial proteins is true?

A.
All mitochondrial proteins are coded for and synthesized in the mitochondria
B.
Some mitochondrial proteins are coded for and synthesized in the mitochondria and others
C.
All mitochondrial proteins are imported from the cytoplasm
D.
Mitochondrial proteins arise from other mitochondrial proteins

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Plant Structure

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

The fluid matrix of a cell is called the

A.
nucleus
B.
cytosol
C.
cytoskeleton
D.
endoplasmic reticulum

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Plant Structure

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

What type of long chain alcohol is esterified to plant chlorophyll molecules?

A.
Dolichol
B.
Farnesol
C.
Phytol
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Nitrogen Fixation and Photosynthesis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Which of the following has been widely used to provide resistance against plant viruses?

A.
Virus resistance genes from bacteria
B.
Expression of virus coat protein genes in transgenic plants
C.
Expression of anti-virus genes in vectors that transmit viruses
D.
Expression of ribonuclease (RNase) genes in host plants

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Transgenic Plant

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Insect resistance in the transgenic plant has been achieved by

A.
transferring genes for Bt toxins
B.
transferring genes for protease inhibitors
C.
transferring genes for other insecticidal secondary metabolities
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Transgenic Plant

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Which of the following can be used for the removal of color from the effluents of pulp mill?

A.
Coriolus versicolor entrapped in calcium alginate beads
B.
Phanerochaete chrysosporium
C.
Both (a) and (b)
D.
Nitrosomonas europaen

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Environmental Protection

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Which of the following is correct about micro biosensors?

A.
Implantation in human body and are suitable for in-vivo measurements
B.
Can be integrated on one chip and are useful for measuring various substrates in a small amount of sample solution simultaneously
C.
It is possible to develop disposable transducers for biosensors through mass production
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Biosensors and Biochips

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The percentage of individual with a given genotype, which exhibits the associated phenotype, is defined as

A.
penetrance
B.
expressivity
C.
inheritance percent
D.
environmental influence

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Animal Biotechnology Chromosomes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

In an organism, the chromosome number is maintained constant because of

A.
independent assortment
B.
crossing over
C.
DNA duplication
D.
synapsis

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Animal Biotechnology Chromosomes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

The centromeres move toward the poles in __________ .

A.
anaphase
B.
interphase
C.
metaphase
D.
prophase

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Cell Cycle

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Cells which no longer divide (such as certain specialized cells found in the human brain) remain in which phase of the cell cycle?

A.
Prophase
B.
S phase
C.
G0 Phase
D.
Gl Phase

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Cell Cycle

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The crystal-like material sometimes found in wine bottles is

A.
residual diatomaceous earth
B.
tannin
C.
prevented by cold stabilizing
D.
caused by excessive malic acid

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Beer and Wine

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Wort is boiled with the hops

A.
to help in protein coagulation
B.
to provide bitter taste and flavour to the beer
C.
to help in the coagulation of tannins
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Beer and Wine

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Vinegar is typically produced in fed batch reactors because

A.
a fed batch reactor can be used to maintain low acetic acid concentrations
B.
a fed batch reactor can be used to maintain low ethanol concentrations
C.
acetic acid bacteria tend to ferment at high ethanol concentrations
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Vinegar and Citric Acid

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Fermentation medium for oxytetracyclin (terramycin) consist of

A.
CSL, starch, (NH4)2 SO4, sodium chloride and CaCO3
B.
CSL, (NH4)2 SO4, sodium chloride and CaCO3
C.
CSL, starch,(NH4)2 SO4, ammonium chloride and CaCO3
D.
CSL,(NH4)2 SO4, ammonium chloride and CaCO3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Antibiotics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Which of the following changes occur during first phase of growth of Penicillium chrysogenum?

A.
Growth of mycelia occurs
B.
Ammonia is liberated in the medium
C.
Lactic acid present in the corn steep liquor is utilized at the maximum rate
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Antibiotics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.