Online Biotechnology Test - Biotechnology Test 1



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

pBR 322 has/have which of the following selection marker(s)?

A.
Ampr
B.
Tetr
C.
Both (a) and (b)
D.
Kanr

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Cloning Vectors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

λ gt 10 and λ gt 11 vectors can propagate cloned fragments up to

A.
6-7 kb
B.
1-2 kb
C.
40-44 kb
D.
20-23 kb

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Cloning Vectors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Single stranded vectors are useful

A.
for sequencing of cloned DNA
B.
for oligonucleotide directed mutagenesis
C.
for probe preparation
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Cloning Vectors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

The two chains are joined together to constitute native insulin using

A.
sodium dissulphonate and sodium sulphite
B.
sodium dissulphonate and sodium sulphate
C.
sodium sulphate and sodium sulphite
D.
sodium sulphate only

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Synthesis of Therapeutic Agents

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

A very common mutualistic, symbiotic relationship between a fungus and the roots of a plant is

A.
lichen
B.
mycorrhizal
C.
ascomycete
D.
basidiomycete

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : General Plant Biotechnology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Chemical energy is supplied to eukaryotic cells by

A.
chloroplasts and golgi complexes
B.
mitochondria and ribosomes
C.
mitochondria only
D.
mitochondria and chloroplasts

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Plant Structure

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Which of the following can be found as a part of the mitochondrial matrix?

A.
Ribosomes
B.
DNA
C.
Enzymes
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Plant Structure

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

What is meant by 'Organ culture' ?

A.
Maintenance alive of a whole organ, after removal from the organism by partial immersion in a nutrient fluid
B.
Introduction of a new organ in an animal body with a view to create genetic mutation in the progenies of that animal
C.
Cultivation of organs in a laboratory through the synthesis of tissues
D.
The aspects of culture in community which are mainly dedicated by the need of a specified organ of the human body

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Plant Cell Culture

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Protoplasts are the cells devoid of

A.
cell membrane
B.
cell wall
C.
both cell wall and cell membrane
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Plant Cell Culture

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Neutralized activated charcoal is occasionally added to young regenerating cultures to

A.
remove toxic phenolics produced by the stressed plant cell
B.
help to remove plants growth regulators introduced at an earlier stage
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
maintain the pH of the medium

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Media Required for Plant Cell Culture

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Metabolic interference is a term used to describe a method to metabolize a compound and prevent the synthesis of something that is normally produced. What compound(s) have been targeted for metabolic interference in tomato?

A.
ACC (1-aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid)
B.
SAM (S-adenosylmethionine)
C.
Both (a) and (b)
D.
AOA (aminooxyacetic acid)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Transgenic Plant

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Which of the following has been confirmed on sugarcane genotypes?

A.
Bacilliform virus
B.
Cytomegalovirus
C.
Varicella-zoster virus
D.
Erythrovirus

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Special Proteins and Crop Improvement

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Which of the following is the most effective for the rice sheath blight pathogen, Pellicularia sasakii?

A.
Polyoxin D
B.
Polyoxin B
C.
Polyoxin L
D.
Polyoxin C

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Environmental Protection

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

If two genes show 50% recombination

A.
they are on different chromosomes
B.
they are on same chromosome but far apart
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
they are closely located on the same chromosome

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Animal Biotechnology Chromosomes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

DNA replication is controlled at which of the following checkpoint?

A.
G1
B.
G2
C.
M
D.
S

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Cell Cycle

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Range of osmolarity tolerated/accepted in mOsm/Kg of H2O by mammalian cells is

A.
150-300
B.
280-360
C.
300-325
D.
360-400

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Animal Cell Culture and Regulation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Using bovine papilloma virus (BPV) derived vectors, permanent cell lines can be obtained carrying a recombinant DNA

A.
episomally only
B.
integrated only
C.
either episomally or integrated at high copy number
D.
either episomally or integrated at low copy number

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Vectors Uses for Animal Cell Culture

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

What are different substrates used for ethanol production?

A.
Starch containing substrate
B.
Juices from sugarcane or molasses or sugar beet
C.
Waste product from wood or processed wood
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Ethanol Production

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Sake is

A.
rice beer or wine of India
B.
wheat beer or wine
C.
barley beer or wine
D.
rice beer or wine of Japan

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Beer and Wine

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Penicillin is produced by

A.
aerobic fermentation
B.
anaerobic fermentation
C.
aerobic fermentation followed by anaerobic fermentation
D.
anaerobic fermentation followed by aerobic fermentation

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Antibiotics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.