Online Biochemistry Test - Biochemistry Test 9



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Which of the following amino acid contain an imidazolium moiety?

A.
Alanine
B.
Valine
C.
Cysteine
D.
Histidine

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Structure and Properties of Amino Acids

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Serine and threonine are polar amino acids due to

A.
reactive hydroxyl group in the side chain
B.
reactive alcoholic group in the side chain
C.
reactive keto group in the side chain
D.
reactive aldehyde group in the side chain

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Structure and Properties of Amino Acids

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Which of the following is most likely to produce anaphylaxis in a susceptible individual?

A.
Pollen
B.
Mold
C.
Dust
D.
Bee sting

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Immune System

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Antibodies can be used

A.
for the localization of proteins in the cell
B.
for protein purification
C.
to catalyze chemical reactions
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Anti Bodies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Which of the following is in the lymph nodes of a person battling a cold virus?

A.
Huge numbers of white blood cells
B.
Trapped viruses that have been roaming the body
C.
Lymph ducts that enter and exit the nodes and Lymph fluid
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Immune Response

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

What is the range of melting point temperatures (Tm) for most DNA molecules?

A.
50 to 60°C
B.
60 to 80°C
C.
70 to 90°C
D.
80 to l00°C

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : DNA Structure and Replication

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

The structure in a bacterium that indicates an active site for protein synthesis is

A.
a chromosome.
B.
a cell membrane,
C.
a flagellum.
D.
a polysome.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Protein Synthesis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Ribosomes select the correct tRNAs

A.
then bind to the appropriate mRNA
B.
solely on the basis of their anticodons
C.
depending on their abundance in the cytosol
D.
with the least abundant anticodons

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Protein Synthesis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Restriction enzymes are named for

A.
the person who discovered
B.
the bacterium they are derived from
C.
the viral DNA that they attack
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Recombinant DNA Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Restriction maps

A.
allows comparison between DNA molecules without the need to determine nucleotide sequence
B.
allows comparison between DNA molecules but requires to determine nucleotide sequence
C.
does not allow comparison between DNA molecules
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Polymerase Chain Reaction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

How many ds DNA molecule can be produced, which comprise precisely the target region in double strand form during 4th cycle of PCR?

A.
Two ds DNA molecule
B.
Three ds DNA molecule
C.
Eight ds DNA molecule
D.
Four ds DNA molecule

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Polymerase Chain Reaction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

In a PCR reaction after four cycles, each molecule of a duplex DNA will give rise to

A.
16 single strands of DNA
B.
16 double stranded DNA
C.
18 single strands of DNA
D.
18 double stranded DNA

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Polymerase Chain Reaction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Which of the following enzyme does not take part in the TCA cycle?

A.
Citrate synthase
B.
Iso-citrate dehydrogenase
C.
Pyruvate dehydrogenase
D.
Malate dehydrogenase

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : TCA Cycle

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

A person with phenylketonuria cannot convert

A.
phenylalanine to tyrosine
B.
phenylalanine to isoleucine
C.
phenol into ketones
D.
phenylalanine to lysine

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Amino Acid Metabolism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Ascorbic acid acts as an

A.
reducing agent
B.
oxidizing agent
C.
oxidizing and reducing agent both
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Vitamins and Coenzymes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Which of these is a symptom of vitamin A deficiency?

A.
Osteoporosis
B.
Impaired taste perception
C.
Blindness
D.
Impaired blood clotting

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Vitamins and Coenzymes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Dihydroorotate dehydrogenase contains

A.
4 flavins and 4 atoms of iron per molecule
B.
2 flavins and 4 atoms of iron per molecule
C.
2 flavins and 2 atoms of iron per molecule
D.
4 flavins and 2 atoms of iron per molecule

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Vitamins and Coenzymes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Which can be used as a mobile phase in HPLC applications?

A.
Any compound with solubility in liquid
B.
Any compound with limited solubility in liquid
C.
Any compound with non-solubility in liquid
D.
Any of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : HPLC

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

30 nm wide helix with five or six nucleosomes per helix is known as

A.
solenoid
B.
halonoid
C.
kinoplast
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : DNA Structure and Replication

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Which of the following is correct?

A.
Replication starts at a single origin
B.
Replication is bidirectional
C.
Replication is semi conservative
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : DNA Structure and Replication

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.