Online Biochemistry Test - Biochemistry Test 8



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

A solution with pH = 5 is __________ than a solution with pH = 7.

A.
2 times more basic
B.
10 times more basic
C.
10 times more acidic
D.
100 times more acidic

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Water, pH and Macromolecules

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Which of the following are responsible causing the diseases?

A.
Pathogens
B.
T cells
C.
Lymphocytes
D.
Macrophages

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Cell Structure and Compartments

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Which of the following amino acids can form hydrogen bonds with their side (R) groups?

A.
Asparagine
B.
Aspartic acid
C.
Glutamine
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Structure and Properties of Amino Acids

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Which of the following is not the hydrophobic and aromatic amino acid?

A.
Phenylalanine
B.
Tyrosine
C.
Tryptophan
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Structure and Properties of Amino Acids

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

The E.coli pyruvic acid dehydrogenase complex is reported to

A.
decatalyze the oxidation of pyruvic acid to acetyl Co A and CO2
B.
Catalyze the oxidation of pyruvic acid to acetyl Co A and CO2
C.
retard the reduction of pyruvic acid to acetyl Co A and CO2
D.
Catalyze the reduction of pyruvic acid to acetyl Co A and CO2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Enzymes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

β-Lymphocytes are often called simply

A.
B cells
B.
T cells
C.
T Lymphocytes
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Anti Bodies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Antibodies bound to an invading microorganism activate the complement system via

A.
classical pathway
B.
metabolic pathway
C.
Embden Meyerhof pathway
D.
Entner-Doudoroff pathway

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Immune Response

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Rocket Immunodiffusion is also known as

A.
gel diffusion
B.
electroimmunodiffusion
C.
double-diffusion
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Immunological Techniques

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Specific translocations are associated with

A.
colon cancer
B.
breast cancer
C.
pancreatic cancer
D.
some leukemias

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Disease Associated with Immune System

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The major second messengers are

A.
cAMP
B.
cGMP
C.
DAG
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Cell Signalling and Transduction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Which of the following occur in the presence of glucose?

A.
lac Z gene expression is increased
B.
cAMP increases
C.
Binding of CAP-cAMP complex to the promoter area decreases
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Genetic Regulation Prokaryotes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

When populations are small, gene frequencies can change from generation to generation and some alleles may become fixed in a population. This is called __________ .

A.
assortative mating
B.
inbreeding
C.
heterosis
D.
genetic drift

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Recombinant DNA Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

A biological redox reaction always involves

A.
an oxidizing agent
B.
a gain of electrons
C.
a reducing agent
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Oxidative Phosphorylation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

A eukaryotic cell that can carry out only fermentation instead of the complete aerobic respiration of glucose

A.
produces less CO2
B.
is lacking in O2
C.
has mitochondria present
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Photosynthesis and Respiration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The cytochrome c oxidase complex

A.
accepts electrons from cyt c
B.
donates four electrons to O2
C.
pumps protons out of the matrix space
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Photosynthesis and Respiration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Which of the following is used as carbon atom source while producing urea in the urea cycle?

A.
Arginine
B.
Aspartic acid
C.
Carbon dioxide
D.
Glucose

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Nitrogen Metabolism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Manganese is a key component of all of the following enzymes except

A.
arginase
B.
pyruvate carboxylase
C.
ceruloplasmin
D.
Mn-superoxide dismutase

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Minerals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Column bleeding occurs when

A.
elution of the analyte is extended over time
B.
the column is cracked and stationary phase leaks out
C.
traces of the stationary phase are eluted
D.
the column breaks during installation and causes personal injury

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Gas Chromatography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Without telomerase, what would happen to the ends of chromosomes after each round of replication?

A.
Chromosomes would become progressively shorter
B.
Nothing would happen
C.
Chromosomes would get longer
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : DNA Structure and Replication

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Which of the following is an active site on its single polypeptide chain for DNA Polymerase I?

A.
5' → 3' polymerase
B.
3' → 5' exonuclease
C.
5' → 3' exonuclease
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : DNA Structure and Replication

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.