Online Biochemistry Test - Biochemistry Test 7



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

H2O and CH4 are both examples of

A.
molecules
B.
ions
C.
acids
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Water, pH and Macromolecules

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The dissociation constant of H2O at 25° C is

A.
10-14 M
B.
1014 M
C.
10-7 M
D.
107 M

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Water, pH and Macromolecules

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

A certain cell organelle which is made of a double phospholipid bilayer that has many large pores in it, is most likely

A.
the nuclear envelope
B.
the plasma membrane
C.
the mitochondrion
D.
the cytoskeleton

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Cell Structure and Compartments

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Which of the following statement is incorrect?

A.
Hemoglobin and myoglobin are the two oxygen binding proteins
B.
Hemoglobin transports O2 in the blood
C.
Myoglobin stores O2 in muscles
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Structure and Properties of Peptides

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Which of these is a type of specific defense against pathogens?

A.
Lymphocytes
B.
Macrophages
C.
Phagocytes
D.
Leukocytes

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Immune System

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

In a fetus, where are lymphocytes produced?

A.
In the spleen
B.
In the bone marrow
C.
In the liver
D.
In the heart

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Immune System

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

The humoral immune response relies on the production of soluble proteins called

A.
antibodies
B.
macromolecules
C.
lymphocytes
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Anti Bodies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

What bands will be observed in a cesium chloride gradient after two rounds of replication?

A.
One light, one medium and one heavy band
B.
One light and one medium band
C.
One medium band
D.
One medium and one heavy band

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : DNA Structure and Replication

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The transcriptional regulatory proteins in eukaryotes which induce transcription usually have

A.
at least two distinct domains of protein structure, a DNA binding domain and an activation domain
B.
at least two distinct domains of protein structure and a DNA binding domain
C.
at least one distinct domains of protein structure, a DNA binding domain and an activation domain
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Transcription and Regulation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Translation in prokaryotes begins by the formation of a 30S initiation complex between the

A.
30S ribosomal subunit, mRNA, initiation factors and N-fMet tRNA
B.
30S ribosomal subunit, tRNA and initiation factors
C.
30S ribosomal subunit and mRNA only
D.
30S ribosomal subunit, mRNA and initiation factors

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Protein Synthesis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The ribosomes are composed of

A.
proteins
B.
RNA
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
lipids

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Protein Synthesis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The enzyme that joins DNA cuts is called

A.
joinase
B.
ligase
C.
DNA phosphorylase
D.
reverse transcriptase

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Protein and Nucleic Acid Interactions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

For gene transfer to be effective, transforming DNA must be

A.
incorporated into the bacterial chromosome
B.
incorporated into a viral genome
C.
free in the bacterial cytoplasm
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Polymerase Chain Reaction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

PCR amplifies millions of copies of

A.
a short fragment of DNA
B.
the entire genome (all the DNA in a sample)
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
short chain RNA

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Polymerase Chain Reaction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Lactic acid is produced by human muscles during strenuous exercise because of lack of

A.
oxygen
B.
NAD+
C.
glucose
D.
ADP and Pi

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Oxidative Phosphorylation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Which of the following amino acid do not fall under the category of essential amino acid?

A.
Histidine
B.
Leucine
C.
Glycine
D.
Methionine

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Nitrogen Metabolism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

In scanning electron microscopy

A.
a specimen is fixed and then coated with thin layer of a heavy metal
B.
a specimen is fixed and then coated with transition metal
C.
a specimen is not fixed and then coated with thin layer of a heavy metal
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : FT IR Spectroscopy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Which of the following detectors give concentration-dependent signals?

A.
Electron-capture detector
B.
Thermal conductivity
C.
Infra-red detector
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Gas Chromatography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

A retention gap is placed between the injector and the front of the column to

A.
retain contaminants and prevent them from reaching the column
B.
retain the sample and release it gradually to the column
C.
prevent backflush of the injected solution
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Gas Chromatography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Replication in E. coli is initiated by the generation of short RNA primers using

A.
RNA polymerase
B.
primase
C.
reverse transcriptase
D.
both (a) and (b)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : DNA Structure and Replication

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.