Online Biochemistry Test - Biochemistry Test 5



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Which of the following is a nonstandard amino acid?

A.
Cysteine
B.
Isoleucine
C.
Hydroxyproline
D.
Histidine

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Structure and Properties of Amino Acids

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Proteins and macromolecular structures take on their higher order structures

A.
by self-assembly
B.
with the help of molecular chaperons
C.
with the help of precursor sequences that are removed from the final structures
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Structure and Properties of Amino Acids

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

In ion-exchange chromatography

A.
proteins are separated on the basis of their net charge
B.
proteins are separated on the basis of their size
C.
proteins are separated on the basis of their shape
D.
either (b) or (c)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Protein Purification

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

An allosteric activator

A.
increases the binding affinity
B.
decreases the binding affinity
C.
stabilizes the R state of the protein
D.
both (a) and (c)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Allosteric Effects

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

What is a protein produced by host cells infected by viruses?

A.
Interferon
B.
Histamine
C.
Antiserum
D.
Vaccine

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Immune Response

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

The HIV virus infects primarily

A.
brain cells
B.
cells in the immune system
C.
red blood cells
D.
liver cells

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Disease Associated with Immune System

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

The smooth endoplasmic reticulum (SER) is the site of

A.
phospholipid synthesis
B.
amino acid synthesis
C.
carbohydrate synthesis
D.
protein synthesis

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Membrane Structure and Functions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

DNA helicase is used to

A.
unwind the double helix
B.
interact the double helix closely
C.
break a phosphodiester bond in DNA strand
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : DNA Structure and Replication

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Codon that specify the amino acids often differs in the

A.
first base
B.
second base
C.
third base
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Genetic Code and Regulation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Which of the following is not necessary for protein synthesis to occur, once transcription is completed?

A.
tRNA
B.
Ribosomes
C.
mRNA
D.
DNA

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Protein Synthesis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Degenerated codon differs mostly in

A.
the identities of their second base
B.
the identities of their third base
C.
the wobble position
D.
both (b) and (c)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Protein Synthesis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Reverse transcripase from HIV does not

A.
uses RNA as a template
B.
has a 5' to 3' polymerase activity
C.
has a 3'- 5' exonuclease activity
D.
requires a primer

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Protein and Nucleic Acid Interactions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Different DNA polymerases play distinct roles in DNA replication and repair in both prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells. All known DNA polymerases synthesize DNA only in the __________ by the addition of dNTPs to a performed primer strand of DNA.

A.
positive direction
B.
3' to 5' direction
C.
5' to 3' direction
D.
negative direction

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Protein and Nucleic Acid Interactions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Which of the following amino acids interact with the DNA or RNA backbone (i.e. phosphate)?

A.
Ile and Val
B.
Lys and Arg
C.
Leu and Ala
D.
Cys and Met

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Protein and Nucleic Acid Interactions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The lac operon is translated into __________ proteins.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Genetic Regulation Prokaryotes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

A human cDNA library

A.
contains DNA for specific human proteins
B.
contains DNA for virtually all of the human proteins in vectors
C.
cannot be used to obtain human genes because it would be radioactive
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Recombinant DNA Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Most of the enzymes of the citric acid cycle in a eukaryotic cell are located in the

A.
inner mitochondrial membrane
B.
cytosol
C.
mitochondrial matrix
D.
intermembrane space

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : TCA Cycle

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Which of the following is involved in energy production?

A.
Generation of proton gradients across membranes
B.
Transport of electrons on organic molecules
C.
Conversion of compounds with high energy to those of low energy
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : TCA Cycle

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

A person with phenylketonuria is advised not to consume which of the following products?

A.
Glycine containing foods
B.
Fat containing food
C.
Glucose
D.
Aspartame

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Amino Acid Metabolism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Molar absorbtivity is the measure of the

A.
amount of light absorbed per unit length
B.
amount of light absorbed per unit concentration
C.
amount of light reflected and absorbed per unit concentration
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Spectroscopy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.