Online Biochemical Engineering Test - Biochemical Engineering Test 10



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

If a reaction occurs in the absence of inhibitor with rate ν0 and in the presence of inhibitor with rate νi, the degree of inhibition is defined as

A.
0 - νi)/ν0
B.
0 + νi)/ν0
C.
0νi)/ν0
D.
0i)/νi

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Enzymes and Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Various techniques are available for determining the effective diffusivity of solute in gel. Thin disk method uses

A.
a diffusion cell with two compartments divided by a thin gel
B.
a diffusion cell with two compartments
C.
a diffusion cell with two compartments plus by a thin gel
D.
a diffusion cell with two compartments multiply by a thin gel

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Immobilized Enzyme

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

The enzyme β-galactosidase is also known as

A.
lactase
B.
EC3.2.1.23
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
isomerase

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Enzymes and Application

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Which of the following is used to calculate mass of substrate in the reactor?

A.
Flow rate x substrate concentration in the reactor
B.
Volume of reactor x substrate concentration in reactor
C.
Flow rate x mass of reactor
D.
Volume of reactor x Flow rate

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Reactors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

The main reason for production of antibiotics in fed batch reactors is

A.
the presence of precursors is often toxic to the cells
B.
higher yields when cells enter the stationary phase
C.
higher yields when cell growth slows
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Reactors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Which of the following organisms will continue their metabolism at high substrate concentrations?

A.
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
B.
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
C.
Bacillus subtilis
D.
Escherichia coli

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Reactors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

The fastest route of NADH reoxidation is

A.
aerobic respiration
B.
anaerobic respiration
C.
fermentation
D.
decomposition

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Reactors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The function of the disengagement zone in an airlift fermenter is to

A.
prevent CO2 rich bubbles from entering the downcomer
B.
reduce the velocity of the bubbles
C.
reduce liquid loss as aerosols
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

An open system in which the growth rate is maintained by adding a nutrient (present in limiting quantities) at the same rate as that medium containing micro-organisms is removed is called

A.
manostat
B.
chemostat
C.
turbidostat
D.
culturostat

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The region of an airlift bioreactor in which the liquid travels in a downward direction is called the

A.
downcomer
B.
disengagement zone
C.
air riser
D.
flotsam

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

During the exponential phase the maximum specific growth rate equals specific growth rate as

A.
concentration of the growth limiting substrate is much less than the monod constant
B.
concentration of growth limiting substrate is much greater than the monod constant
C.
specific growth rate increases exponentially
D.
concentration of the growth limiting substrate is equal to the monod constant

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

In a batch reactor specific growth rate

A.
remains constant throughout the process
B.
increases exponentially
C.
changes during the fermentation
D.
is highest during the stationary phase

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The specific growth rate is affected by

A.
sabstrate concentration
B.
product concentration
C.
oxygen supply
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

To describe components of an airlift bioreactor which of the follow-ings are generally included?

A.
Disengagement zone, air riser, downcomer
B.
Flotsam, jetsam, downzone
C.
Air comer, disentanglement zone, downsizer
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Higher temperatures affect oxygen transfer rates by

A.
increasing KLa but lowering C*o
B.
lowering KLa but increasing C*o
C.
increasing KLa and increasing Co
D.
lowering KLa and lowering Co

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Agitation and Aeration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

A fermentation system has a KLa of 3 s-1 and a C0* of 5 ppm of O2. If the bulk liquid is saturated with oxygen then the oxygen transfer rate will be equal to

A.
zero
B.
3 mg.l-1.s-1
C.
5 mg.l-1.s-1
D.
15 mg.l-1.s-1

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Agitation and Aeration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

A rheopectic fluid is one in which the viscosity

A.
is constant regardless of the stirrer speed or mixing time
B.
changes during mixing but returns to its original state after mixing
C.
increases with mixing time
D.
decreases with mixing time

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Fluid Flow

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The efficiency of fibrous filter by combined mechanism is given by(where ηimpintdif are the efficiencies by impaction, interception and diffusion respectively)

A.
1 - ηimpηintηdif
B.
1 - (1 - ηimp)(1 - ηint)( 1 - ηdif)
C.
1 - ( ηimpηintdif)
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Sterilization

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Conventional tertiary treatment is

A.
chemical coagulation and flocculation
B.
filtration
C.
sedimentation
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Water Treatment

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The maximum desirable limit (BIS of mercury in the drinking water is

A.
0.05 mg/l
B.
0.9 mg/l
C.
0.1 mg/l
D.
0.001 mg/l

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Water Treatment

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.