Online Biochemical Engineering Test - Biochemical Engineering Test 4



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Which of the following activity is possible by transferases?

A.
Transfer of methyl groups
B.
Transfer of glycosyl group
C.
Both (a) and (b)
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Enzymes and Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The slope of Lineweaver Burk plot for Michaelis Menten equation is

A.
Vmax/Km
B.
Km/Vmax
C.
1/Km
D.
Km.Vmax

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Enzymes and Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

The active site of an enzyme differs from an antibody-antigen binding site in that the enzyme active site

A.
contains modified amino acids
B.
catalyzes a chemical reaction
C.
is complementary to a specific ligand
D.
contains amino acids without side chains

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Enzymes and Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

The equation for the rate of product formation for simple enzyme reaction is given by (Where rmax, maximum reaction rate, Cs substrate concentration, Cp product concentration ES, CES enzyme-substrate concentration)

A.
rp = rmax Cs/(Km+Cs)
B.
rp= rmax CES/(Km+ CES)
C.
rp = rmax Cs/(Km+CES)
D.
rp = rmax Cs/(Km+Cp)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Enzymes and Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Which is true about rennet?

A.
It is a mixture of protease chymosin and pepsin
B.
It is a mixture of rennin and pepsin
C.
Both (a) and (b)
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Enzymes and Application

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

The enzyme used to reduce bitterness of grapes commonly contains

A.
α-L-rhamonosidase
B.
β-d-glucosidase
C.
β- galactosidase
D.
both (a) and (b)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Enzymes and Application

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

When two populations compete for a single growth limiting substrate in a continuous fermenter, which organism would not be washed out?

A.
Organism maintaining the highest substrate concentration
B.
Organism maintaining the lowest substrate concentration
C.
Both (a) and (b)
D.
Organism maintaining the moderate substrate concentration

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Reactors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Low dissolved oxygen concentrations leads to

A.
low biomass yields
B.
high biomass yields
C.
no effect on biomass yields
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Reactors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

A culture system with constant environmental conditions maintained through continual provision of nutrient and removal of wastes is called __________ culture system.

A.
continuous
B.
batch
C.
fed-batch
D.
semi continuous

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Reactors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The specific growth rate (μ) is defined as

A.
the concentration of biomass in the reactor
B.
rate of increase of total biomass in a reactor
C.
the rate of individual cells division or increase in their biomass
D.
the rate of cell death

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The height to diameter ratio (H/D) for the tank fermenters is

A.
<3
B.
>3
C.
<1.5
D.
>1.5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

A reactor has a total volume of 50,000 litres. If it has a headspace volume of 10,000 litres, then volume of liquid in the reactor will be

A.
10,000 l
B.
20,000 l
C.
30,000 l
D.
40,000 l

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Agitation and Aeration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

If the stirrer speed is too slow, bubbles will accumulate and coalescese under the impeller. This phenomenon is known as a

A.
coalesced impeller
B.
flooded impeller
C.
river impeller
D.
dry impeller

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Agitation and Aeration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

In a two-phase system where the continuous phase remains in place, the gas hold up can be expressed as (where Vs and Vt are the superficial gas velocity and bubble rise velocity)

A.
H = Vs/(Vs-Vt)
B.
H = Vs/(Vs+ Vt)
C.
H = Vs/(Vs.Vt)
D.
H = (Vs+Vt)/Vs

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Agitation and Aeration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Which of the following affect the Kolmogorov eddy size?

A.
Stirrer speed
B.
Physical properties of the liquid
C.
Size and type of impeller
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Fluid Flow

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The approach which is commonly used to determine the level of damage to animal cells in a culture medium is to monitor

A.
the concentration of lactate in the medium
B.
the level of lactate oxidase activity in the medium
C.
the level of lactate dehydrogenase activity
D.
the level of lactase activity in the medium

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Fluid Flow

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Model proposed by the Friedlander, correlating the air filtration efficiency by impaction can be expressed as (where NSt is the Stokes number)

A.
ηimp = 0.075NSt1.2
B.
ηimp = 0.75NSt1.2
C.
ηimp = 0.25NSt1.2
D.
ηimp = 0.025NSt1.2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Sterilization

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The collection efficiency by impaction increases with

A.
increasing particle diameter
B.
increasing air flow velocity
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
increasing particle size

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Sterilization

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The optimum wet solid content for the cell suspension for a bead mill is typically somewhere between

A.
5-15% by volume
B.
15-30% by volume
C.
30-60% by volume
D.
60-90% by volume

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Downstream Processing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Sedimentation is a physical process used in wastewater treatment to

A.
remove particles that are less dense than water
B.
remove particles that are more dense than water
C.
remove the pertinacious material from the water
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Water Treatment

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.