Current Affairs - March 10, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 10, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 10, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 10, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 10, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 10, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 10, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 10, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 10, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 10, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 10, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 10, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 10, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which institute has recently launched the Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship program?

A. IIM Ahmedabad
B. IIM Lucknow
C. IIM Bangalore
D. IIM Calcutta

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Management Bangalore (IIMB) launched the Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship (MGNF) program in collaboration with the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), GoI, and State Skill Development Missions (SSDMs). There are over 75 students in the first batch of the program. The batch has 44% women candidates.

2. 

A dedicated monitoring cell under Mission Bhagiratha was recently inaugurated in which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Odisha
D. Telangana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A dedicated monitoring cell was inaugurated under Mission Bhagiratha in Bhongir Circle, Telangana. It was inaugurated by the Superintending Engineer of Mission Bhagiratha. The cell invites grievances and issues in the supply of the tapped drinking water.

3. 

Who won the won 'Iconic Changemaker Award' at the2020 Business Line Changemaker Awards?

A. Nilza Wangmo
B. Praveen Nair
C. Arunachalam Muruganandam
D. Sujata Sahu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 2020 Business Line Changemaker Awards presented to the winners in Chennai. Arunachalam Muruganandam won 'Iconic Changemaker Award'.

4. 

Jammu and Kashmir has set up the Delimitation Commission for the process of delimitation of Lok Sabha and assembly constituencies under the chairmanship of?

A. Shushil Chandra
B. Sujata Manohar
C. Ranjana Prakash Desai
D. Gyan Sudha Misra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir has set up the Delimitation Commission for the process of delimitation of Lok Sabha and assembly constituencies. The Commission was formed under the chairmanship of former Supreme Court judge Ranjana Prakash Desai. The members of the Commission are Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shushil Chandra and election commissioners of J&K, and the four North-Eastern states will be ex-officio members of the Commission.

5. 

The government is to set up at least ______ PMBJP Kendra in every block of the country?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Government plans to set up at least one Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) Kendra in every block of India by the end of 2020. The announcement was made by the Union Minister of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Jitendra Singh at the Jan Aushadhi Diwas celebration in Kathua, J&K.

6. 

Hans Raj Bhardwaj, who recently died at 83 was a former leader of which political party?

A. Congress
B. BJP
C. Shiv Sena
D. TCM

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Law minister and senior Congress leader Hans Raj Bhardwaj died after a cardiac arrest at a hospital. He was 83.Bhardwaj, who had also served as the governor of Kerala and Karnataka, breathed his last at the Max Hospital, Saket, where he was admitted due to kidney-related issues.

7. 

Oil prices plunged by ______ after the OPEC plus meeting fails to make a deal?

A. 10%
B. 20%
C. 30%
D. 40%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Oil prices plunged by 20% after the Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries' (OPEC) failure to make a deal with its allies regarding production cuts. The meeting OPEC+ that was held between OPEC and its allies concluded with no deal on additional production cuts.

8. 

The government is to make Sanitary pad disposal bags mandatory from?

A. 2021
B. 2022
C. 2023
D. 2024

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Centre is to make it mandatory for the sanitary napkin companies to provide bio-degradable disposal bags from January 2021. The information was announced by the Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Prakash Javadekar at an International Women's Day event in Pune on 8 March.

9. 

Who conferred 2019 Nari Shakti Puraskar?

A. Narendra Shakti
B. Amit Shah
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Ram Nath Kovind

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind presented Nari Shakti Puraskar or Woman Power Award for the year 2019 on International Women's Day, which is March 8, at a special ceremony held in Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi. 15 eminent women were awarded the Nari Shakti Puraskar 2019. The award recognized the significant efforts of the women who rendered distinguished services towards the emancipation of women, especially vulnerable and marginalized women.

10. 

Which state is to give scooters to woman members of the Block Development Council, District Council and village sarpanchs?

A. Maharashtra
B. Haryana
C. Rajasthan
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Haryana Government announced that it will give scooters to the woman members of the Block Development Council, District Council and village sarpanchs for the official work in their areas.

11. 

Who won the Dhruv Batra Player of the Year Award 2019 in the men's category?

A. Manpreet Singh
B. Rupinder Pal Singh
C. Sreejesh Parattu Raveendran
D. Harmanpreet Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National team captains Manpreet Singh and Rani Rampal on March 8 won the Dhruv Batra Player of the Year Award 2019 in the men's and women's categories respectively at the third Hockey India Annual Awards.

12. 

Who is not one of the recipients of the 'Young Changemakers' Awardat the2020 Business Line Changemaker Awards?

A. Rashid K.
B. Arun George
C. Vimal Govind
D. Anupriya Balikai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 2020 Business Line Changemaker Awards presented to the winners in Chennai. Rashid K., Nikhil P., Arun George and Vimal Govind won 'Young Changemakers' award.

13. 

The government's Poshan Abhiyaan recently celebrated its ______ anniversary?

A. 1st
B. 2nd
C. 3rd
D. 4th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The second anniversary of the Centre's Poshan Abhiyaan Poshan Pakhwada was celebrated on 8 March. The focus of the two-week-long Poshan Pakhwada 2020 is 'Men for Nutrition.' The aim is to increase male engagement in Poshan Abhiyaan. It aims to improve Nutritional Indicators. NITI Aayog's data states that Andhra Pradesh ranked first in the overall implementation of Poshan Abhiyan.

14. 

How many ICC Women's T20 World Cups has Australia won till now?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Australia defeated India by 85-runs to win the ICC Women's T20 Cricket World Cup for the fifth time in history, at Melbourne. After winning the toss, Australia registered 184 runs, setting a big target for India. The Aussie bowling department led by Jess Jonassen wrapped up India for 99 (all out) in 19.1 overs.

15. 

How may Self Help Groups will be will be added by the central government by 2022?

A. 40 lakhs
B. 63 lakhs
C. 75 lakhs
D. 87 lakhs

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Government is to add more than 14 lakh Self Help Groups (SHG) in order to achieve GoI's plan to achieve 75 lakhs SHGs by 2022. The announcement was made by Narendra Singh Tomar, the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare on 8 March.

16. 

Which of the following launched the Vigyan Jyoti scheme?

A. DRDO
B. CSIR
C. TIFAC
D. Ministry of Science and Technology

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Technology Information Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC) launched the Vigyan Jyoti scheme on 8 March 2020. The scheme aims to encourage women to pursue science.

17. 

Rana Kapoor, who has recently been arrested on money laundering charges was the founder of which bank?

A. City Union Bank
B. Dhanlaxmi Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Enforcement Directorate arrested Yes Bank founder Rana Kapoor early under money laundering charges in connection with the bank's loans to the scam-hit Dewan Housing Finance Limited. The Reserve Bank of India had placed Yes Bank under a moratorium and took over itsboard.

18. 

'SahyadriMegha' is a newly develop variety of which cereal?

A. Wheat
B. Mango
C. Paddy
D. Maize

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The University of Agricultural and Horticultural Sciences (UAHS) of Shivamogga developed 'Sahyadri Megha,' a new red variety of paddy, as a part of its initiative to prevent a decline in the area under paddy cultivation. The new red variety of paddy is resistant to blast disease and is rich in nutrients.

19. 

Who won the Dhruv Batra Player of the Year Award 2019 in the women's category?

A. Gurjit Kaur
B. Rani Rampal
C. Vandana Katariya
D. Sunita Lakra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National team captains Manpreet Singh and Rani Rampal on March 8 won the Dhruv Batra Player of the Year Award 2019 in the men's and women's categories respectively at the third Hockey India Annual Awards.

20. 

SBI to pick up a 49% stake in Yes Bank for____________?

A. Rs1,200 crore
B. Rs1,890 crore
C. Rs 2,450 crore
D. Rs2,700 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

SBI announced it will pick up a 49 percent stake in Yes Bank for Rs 2,450 crore and clarified that all the deposits and liabilities of the reconstructed bank will continue in the "same manner". "Yes Bank has 255-crore shares of Rs 2 per share.