Civil Engineering - Tunnelling - Discussion

Discussion :: Tunnelling - Section 1 (Q.No.18)

18. 

For highways, tunnelling is preferred to if the open cut exceeds :

[A]. 10 metres depth
[B]. 15 metres depth
[C]. 20 metres depth
[D]. 25 metres depth.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Pottu said: (Sep 22, 2017)  
Answer will be C.

Sneha said: (Sep 27, 2017)  
It is 20 m.

Ref: Tunnel Engineering book by Subhash C Saxena.

Sahil Sanjeev Salvi said: (Nov 24, 2017)  
It should be 20 m.

Pawan said: (Dec 7, 2017)  
As per my knowledge, It should be 18.

Vaibhav said: (Nov 18, 2018)  
Yes, the Answer is 18.

Pawan said: (Aug 21, 2019)  
Answer is 18m.

I too agree.

Shubham Dongarkar said: (Oct 9, 2019)  
Yes. The question has been asked in MPSC mains 2015.

And the answer is 20m.

Post your comments here:

Name *:

Email   : (optional)

» Your comments will be displayed only after manual approval.