Civil Engineering - Steel Structure Design - Discussion

17. 

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

[A]. The minimum pitch should not be less than 2.5 times the gross diameter of the river
[B]. The minimum pitch should not be less than 12 times the gross diameter of the rivet
[C]. The maximum pitch should not exceed 10 times the thickness or 150 mm whichever is less in compression
[D]. All the above.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Surya Prakash said: (Jan 14, 2016)  
It is 800-2007 minimum pitch should not be less than 2.5 times the nominal diameter of fastener.

Giddy said: (Oct 4, 2016)  
A, B seems same. Am I right?

Faizan Raza Khan said: (Nov 17, 2017)  
The maximum pitch of the bolts for a compression member shouldn't exceed 12t or 200mm whichever is less.

Where t = minimum thickness of plate joined.
IS800;2007, clause 10.2.3.2 (pg no-74).

Garry said: (Jan 19, 2018)  
It should be the normal diameter of rivet not the gross diameter these two are different things.

Shubham said: (Jun 4, 2018)  
It should be 2.5 times the nominal diameter.

Shaktisinh said: (Aug 4, 2018)  
Yes, it should be nominal dia of the rivet.

Prakash said: (Dec 10, 2020)  
Yes, it's 2.5 times of nominal dia. Not gross dia.

Komatwad Priya said: (Mar 4, 2021)  
Pich diameter not be less than 2.5 times gross diameter.

Post your comments here:

Name *:

Email   : (optional)

» Your comments will be displayed only after manual approval.