Civil Engineering - RCC Structures Design - Discussion

Discussion Forum : RCC Structures Design - Section 3 (Q.No. 4)
4.
Design of R.C.C. cantilever beams, is based on the resultant force at
fixed end
free end
mid span
mid span and fixed support.
Answer: Option
Explanation:
No answer description is available. Let's discuss.
Discussion:
3 comments Page 1 of 1.

Manahil said:   2 months ago
The cantilever word itself specifies that one end is fixed.

GAUTAM said:   7 years ago
Because in cantilever beam maximum SHEAR FORCE & BENDING MOMENT is at fixed end.
(3)

Sonu jangra said:   10 years ago
How it is possible?

Post your comments here:

Your comments will be displayed after verification.