Civil Engineering - Concrete Technology - Discussion

Discussion Forum : Concrete Technology - Section 1 (Q.No. 16)
16.
The maximum amount of dust which may be permitted in aggregates is
5% of the total aggregates for low workability with a coarse grading
10% of the total aggregates for low workability with a fine grading
20% of the total aggregates for a mix having high workability with fine grading
all the above.
Answer: Option
Explanation:
No answer description is available. Let's discuss.
Discussion:
12 comments Page 1 of 2.

Karan said:   2 years ago
Dust have increased shrinkage will be occur.
(1)

Irshad Ahmad said:   4 years ago
By replacing sand with dust strength increases. We have performed this test in the lab. We replaced the sand with crusher dust and as we were increasing the percentage of dust the corresponding strength also increased.

Aadarsh Devkate said:   6 years ago
No, provision is maximum 5% for all kinds.

Ankit said:   6 years ago
Please anybody clarify the answer.

Mahesh Ramhari Bajabale said:   7 years ago
Silt content more than 10% in the sand is not allowed. According to IS code.

Mahi said:   7 years ago
Please anybody clarify this.

Muzaffar said:   8 years ago
In option B and C fine grading is there, so the dust is also a fine material. I think that may be the reason.

Sapan Rijal said:   8 years ago
Deleterious material is permitted only upto 5%. Isn't the dust deleterious one?

Parveen kaushik said:   9 years ago
Some confusion this concept no 3. Its not correct here 20% of dust all in aggregate not fine aggregate.

Er. Soumya Choudhury said:   9 years ago
Yeah exactly option B and C are countering each other. Any body please clarify.


Post your comments here:

Your comments will be displayed after verification.