Civil Engineering - Building Construction - Discussion

3. 

Expansion joints in masonry walls are provided if length exceeds

[A]. 10 m
[B]. 20 m
[C]. 30 m
[D]. 40 m
[E]. 50 m.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Issah said: (Jan 28, 2016)  
Why is it 40 m?

Madhusudan said: (Apr 7, 2016)  
It is not 40 m i.e. 45 m. When the length is more than 45 m we provide an expansion joint for safety.

Sovan said: (Feb 10, 2017)  
According to IS 3414: 1968.
Cl no. 6.3.1.

In brick or stone masonry expansion joints normally need not be necessary, except in the case of long walls exceeding 30 m in length; in such long walls the expansion joints shall be not less than 15 mm wide and shall be spaced not more than 30 m apart.

Manoj said: (Mar 23, 2017)  
Not in 40m, it is provided just 25 to 30 m length when the length of masnory work is more than 100m.

Mahendiran said: (Mar 25, 2017)  
In brick masonry or stone masonry, it is provided at the expansion joint of 25M to 30M. It is the correct expansion space at a longer wall.

Anil said: (Oct 27, 2017)  
Answer is 30.

Chandan Kumar said: (Nov 20, 2017)  
Always in brick masonary and stone masonary is provide 30m.

B.Sukla said: (Jun 10, 2018)  
Yes, it's 30 m.

Joy said: (Dec 4, 2019)  
It is 30m as is 456.

Gaurav said: (Jul 11, 2020)  
According to Clause 6.3.1, IS Code:3414-1968.

30 m will be the answer.

Rajn said: (Aug 21, 2021)  
30 for masonry and 45 for RCC.

Bibek Yadav said: (Jun 9, 2022)  
For masonry 40m.

For Rcc 45m.

Post your comments here:

Name *:

Email   : (optional)

» Your comments will be displayed only after manual approval.