Online Verbal Ability Test - Verbal Ability Test 2



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

Direction (for Q.Nos. 1 - 2):

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'D'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

1.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
Looking back, I find that among the many impressions ofthe people of India,
B.
absorbed while I lived among them,
C.
are their reverence for great men and women.
D.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

I find that among the many impressions I got of the people of India

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

2.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
In management, as you rise higher,
B.
the problems you face becomemore and more unstructured and you can't just fall back on
C.
the tools you had been
D.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

the problem you face become more and more unstructured and you can't afford to fall back upon

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 3 - 5):

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'E'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

3.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
I cannot
B.
make from
C.
what you are saying
D.
about him.
E.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

make out

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

4.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
Even after worked in the office
B.
for as many as fifteen years,
C.
he still does not understand
D.
the basic objectives of the work.
E.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Even after working in the office

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

5.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
Your machine would not have
B.
given you so much trouble
C.
if you had
D.
maintained it proper.
E.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

maintained it properly

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 6 - 8):

In each of the sentences given below a word is printed in bold. Below it four choices are given. Pick up the one which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printer in bold and can replaces it without altering the meaning of the sentence.

6.

She has an insatiable love for music.

A.
unsatisfiable
B.
unchanging
C.
irreconcilable
D.
undesirable

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Synonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

7.

Traffic being what it is, it is lamentable that our roads are unable to take the load.

A.
unpardonable
B.
deplorable
C.
inexcusable
D.
terrible

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Synonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

8.

Catching snakes can be hazardous for people untrained in the art.

A.
tricky
B.
harmful
C.
difficult
D.
dangerous

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Synonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 9 - 10):

In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.

9.

FLAGITIOUS

A.
Innocent
B.
Vapid
C.
Ignorant
D.
Frivolous

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Antonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

10.

IMPASSE

A.
Resurgence
B.
Breakthrough
C.
Continuation
D.
Combination

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Antonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 11 - 14):

Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

11.

The grapes are now ...... enough to be picked.

A.
ready
B.
mature
C.
ripe
D.
advanced

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Selecting Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

12.

The paths of glory lead ...... to the grave.

A.
straight
B.
but
C.
in
D.
directly

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Selecting Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

13.

He passed the examination in the first class because he ......

A.
was hard working for it
B.
worked hardly for it
C.
had worked hard for it
D.
was working hard for it

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Selecting Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

14.

The English schemed to continue their rule in India by playing off one community ...... the other.

A.
before
B.
upon
C.
against
D.
with

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Selecting Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 15):

In each question, an incomplete statement (Stem) followed by fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

15.

In order to help the company attain its goal of enhancing profit, all the employees ......

A.
urged the management to grant paid leave
B.
appealed the management to implement new welfare schemes
C.
voluntarily offered to work overtime with lucrative compensation
D.
voluntarily offered to render additional services in lieu of nothing
E.
decided to enhance production at the cost of quality of the product

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Completing Statements

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 16 - 17):

In questions below, each passage consist of six sentences. The first and sixth sentence are given in the begining. The middle four sentences in each have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled as P, Q, R and S. Find out the proper order for the four sentences.

16.

S1: Ants eat worms, centipedes and spiders.
P : They are usually much quicker than the ant itself.
Q : Nevertheless, these animals do not make easy game for ants.
R : Besides, they have an extraordinary number of ways of escaping.
S : They also eat larvae and insect adults such as flies, moths and spring tails.
S6: Some jump, and some give out a pungent repellent substance.
The Proper sequence should be:

A.
SQPR
B.
SPRQ
C.
SQRP
D.
SRQP

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Ordering of Sentences

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

17.

S1: Once upon atime there lived three young men in a certain town of Hindustan.
P : All the people of the neighbourhood were mortally afraid of them.
Q : They were so powerful that they could catch growing lions and tear them to pieces.
R : Someone told them that they would become immortal if they killed Death.
S : The young men believed themselves to be very good friends.
S6: All of them set out in search of their foe called Death.
The Proper sequence should be:

A.
QPRS
B.
SQPR
C.
RSQP
D.
SRPQ

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Ordering of Sentences

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 18 - 19):
In the following questions four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase italicised and underlined in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of idiom/phrase.
18.

Why do you wish to tread on the toes?

A.
To give offence to them
B.
To follow them grudgingly
C.
To treat them indifferently
D.
To be kicked by them

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Idioms and Phrases

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

19.

In spite of the immense pressure exerted by the militants, the Government has decided not to give in.

A.
accede
B.
yield
C.
oblige
D.
confirm

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Idioms and Phrases

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 20):
In the questions below the sentences have been given in Direct/Indirect speech. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.
20.

Nita ordered her servant to bring her cup of tea.

A.
Nita told her servant, "Bring a cup of tea."
B.
Nita said, "Bring me a cup of tea."
C.
Nita said to her servant, "Bring me a cup of tea."
D.
Nita told her servant, "Bring her that cup of tea."

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Change of Speech

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.