Online General Knowledge Test - General Knowledge Test 5



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 20 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

1.

Which of the following is the first Indian private company to sign an accord with Government of Myanmar for oil exploration in two offshore blocks in that country?

A.
Reliance Energy
B.
Essar Oil
C.
GAIL
D.
ONGC

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Indian Economy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

2.

John F. Kennedy was

A.
one the most popular Presidents of USA
B.
the first Roman Catholic President
C.
writer of Why England slept and Profile in Courage
D.
All the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

3.

The Salal Project is on the river

A.
Chenab
B.
Jhelum
C.
Ravi
D.
Sutlej

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Indian Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

4.

Light from the star, Alpha Centauri, which is nearest to the earth after the sun, reaches the earth in

A.
4.2 seconds
B.
42 seconds
C.
4.2 years
D.
42 years

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Physics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

5.

CORN FLAKES - Who made them first?

A.
Nabisco
B.
Kellogg
C.
Quaker
D.
Archers

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Will Keith Kellogg discovered the corn flake, by mistake, in 1906. They were the result of an experiment which went wrong.

Learn more problems on : Inventions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

6.

How many wickets did Yograj Singh take in his 1st ODI match?

A.
1
B.
2
C.
4
D.
3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Yograj Singh was a bowler, but his son Yuvraj Singh, also nicknamed as Yuvi, turned out to be a smashing batsman.

Learn more problems on : Sports

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

7.

"FET" is a type of transistor, Its full name is ________ Effect Transistor...?

A.
Field
B.
Factor
C.
Flash
D.
Force

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The terminals of FETs are called gate, drain and source. You might be more familiar with bipolar junction transistors (BJTs), which have terminals called base, collector and emitter. FETs were conceptualized first, but BJTs were easier to produce and so developed sooner.

Learn more problems on : Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

8.

A program that neither replicates or copies itself, but does damage or compromises the security of the computer. Which 'Computer Virus' it is?

A.
Joke Program
B.
Worm
C.
Trojan
D.
Hoax

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Typically it relies on someone emailing it to you, it does not email itself, it may arrive in the form of a joke program or software of some sort.

Learn more problems on : Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

9.

The mass number of an atom is equal to

A.
the number of protons
B.
the number of protons and electrons
C.
the number of nucleons
D.
the number of neutrons

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Chemistry

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

10.

The language spoken in Sikkim are

A.
Nepali, Hindi, Lepcha, Bhutani
B.
Marathi
C.
Bengali, Tripuri
D.
Manipuri

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

11.

The largest airport in the world is

A.
Palam Airport
B.
Indira Gandhi International Airport
C.
Cochin International Airport
D.
King Khalid International Airport

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

12.

The velocity of light was first measured by

A.
Einstein
B.
Newton
C.
Romer
D.
Galileo

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

13.

The world's largest international organisation and a successor to the League of Nations is

A.
UNESCO
B.
UNO
C.
UNICEF
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

14.

The term cover point in cricket means

A.
the position given by the bowler to the fielder on the offside, in front of a wicket
B.
if the ball goes off the batsman's leg
C.
an off-break ball bowled by a left-handed bowler to a right-handed batsman
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

15.

What is the capital of Dadra and Nagar Haveli?

A.
Daman
B.
Silvassa
C.
Dispur
D.
Shilling

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

16.

India first won the Olympic Hockey gold at

A.
London
B.
Rome
C.
Berlin
D.
Amsterdam

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Sports

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

17.

Bahadur Singh is famous in which of the following?

A.
Athletics
B.
Swimming
C.
Boxing
D.
Weight Lifting

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Sports

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

18.

Which of the following fields A. Nageshwara Rao is associated with?

A.
Sports
B.
Literature
C.
Motion Pictures
D.
Politics

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Famous Personalities

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

19.

Who is the author of the book 'The Future of Freedom'?

A.
Richard Wolfee
B.
Peter Hudson
C.
Tamara Lipper
D.
Fareed Zakaria

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Books and Authors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

20.

The average salinity of sea water is

A.
3%
B.
3.5%
C.
2.5%
D.
2%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : General Science

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.


Have a question?

Ask your question now !