Verbal Reasoning - Data Sufficiency - Discussion

Discussion Forum : Data Sufficiency - Section 1 (Q.No. 4)
Directions to Solve

In each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and

Give answer

  • (A) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question
  • (B) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question
  • (C) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question
  • (D) If the data given in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question and
  • (E) If the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.


4.

Question: How much was the total sale of the company ?

Statements:

  1. The company sold 8000 units of product A each costing Rs. 25.
  2. This company has no other product line.

I alone is sufficient while II alone is not sufficient
II alone is sufficient while I alone is not sufficient
Either I or II is sufficient
Neither I nor II is sufficient
Both I and II are sufficient
Answer: Option
Explanation:

From I, total sale of product A = Rs. (8000 x 25) = Rs. 200000.

From II, we know that the company deals only in product A.

This implies that sale of product A is the total sale of the company, which is Rs. 200000.

Discussion:
18 comments Page 2 of 2.

Vineet said:   7 years ago
How can you say that E?

It should be A which alone satisfies the que.

Florence said:   9 years ago
How do you know whether is a C or E because the answers look alike?

Sharik farukh said:   1 decade ago
How can we come to the conclusion, when profit is not given?

Shashank said:   1 decade ago
How can we conclude that company deals only in product A?

RAJ said:   7 years ago
How come we just know that the company deals with just A?

Ind said:   8 years ago
Costing is not necessarily equal to the sale price.

Santosh said:   9 years ago
Both statement are necessary for know total sale.

Prabhath said:   2 years ago
I think only Statement 1 is sufficient.
(3)


Post your comments here:

Your comments will be displayed after verification.