Verbal Ability - Spotting Errors

Exercise :: Spotting Errors - Section 2

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'E'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

222. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Generally, people have not receptive
B. and fail to notice the
C. irrelevant answers they
D. get for straight questions.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Generally people are not receptive

223. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Pramod said that
B. he prefers a white shirt
C. to coloured one
D. on any festival occasion.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

he preferred a white shirt

224. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. A high level meeting
B. of officials is reporting
C. to have discussed
D. the issue in great detail.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

of officials is reported

225. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Whatever work
B. that which you undertake
C. put your best
D. efforts in it.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

you undertake

226. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I personally feel that
B. cleanliness in the city
C. is one proof of the
D. efficiently civic administration.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

efficiency of the civic administration

227. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. If you cannot
B. sympathy with the poor,
C. how will you be
D. able todo social work?
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sympathise with the poor

228. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. While going
B. through the report
C. yesterday I find
D. several factual mistakes.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

yesterday I found

229. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The majority of the
B. computer professionals recommends
C. that effective measures
D. should be taken against software piracy.
E. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A majority of the

230. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The photograph will give
B. the reader a far better
C. notion of the structure
D. than any verbal description.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

impression of the structure

231. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. One of the most effective
B. solutions is that
C. she should work on Sunday
D. and complete the assignment.
E. No error.

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

232. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. On resuming his duty,
B. he asked his Superiors
C. that whether he would be
D. permitted to leave early.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

whether he would be

233. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Very few employees
B. in our company are
C. so dedicated as
D. Mahesh will.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mahesh

234. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Each cigarette
B. a person smoke
C. does some harm and eventually
D. it may cause a serious disease.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

a person smokes

235. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. A detailed inquiry
B. in the incident
C. has been initiated
D. by the Central Government.
E. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

into the incident

236. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. In the absence of
B. clear instuctions
C. one cannot be expected
D. to be functioned effectively.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

to be functionally effective

237. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. What is needed today is
B. a new breed of managers
C. with a new set of concepts
D. and a flexible way about thinking.
E. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

and a flexible way of thinking

238. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Rajesh won the case as
B. he argued very forcefully and
C. in such the intelligent way
D. that the judge changed his opinion.
E. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

in such an intelligent way