Online Non Verbal Reasoning Test - Non Verbal Reasoning Test - Random



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


Direction (for Q.No. 1):

In each of the following questions, find out which of the answer figures (1), (2), (3) and (4) completes the figure matrix ?

1.

Select a suitable figure from the four alternatives that would complete the figure matrix.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In each row, there are three types of outer elements (circle, triangle and square), three types of inner elements (circle, triangle and square) and three types of shadings in the inner elements (black, white and lines).

Learn more problems on : Figure Matrix

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 2):

Each of the following questions consists of two sets of figures. Figures A, B, C and D constitute the Problem Set while figures 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 constitute the Answer Set. There is a definite relationship between figures A and B. Establish a similar relationship between figures C and D by selecting a suitable figure from the Answer Set that would replace the question mark (?) in fig. (D).

2.

Select a suitable figure from the Answer Figures that would replace the question mark (?).

Problem Figures:                            Answer Figures:
    (A)     (B)      (C)     (D)                  (1)      (2)      (3)      (4)      (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The rightmost element enlarges to become the outer element; the leftmost element becomes the inner-lower element and the middle element becomes the inner-upper element.

Learn more problems on : Analogy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 3):

In each of the following questions, select a figure from amongst the four alternatives, which when placed in the blank space of figure (X) would complete the pattern.

3.

Identify the figure that completes the pattern.

     (X)                 (1)             (2)              (3)             (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Pattern Completion

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 4):

In each of the following questions, a key figure marked (X) is given, followed by four other alternative figures marked (1), (2), (3) and (4). It is required to select one figure from the alternatives, which fits exactly into figure (X) to form a complete square.

4.

Select a figure from the given four alternatives which fits exactly into Figure-X to form a complete square.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Shape Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 5):

Each of the following questions consists of five figures marked A, B, C, D and E called the Problem Figures followed by five other figures marked 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 called the Answer Figures. Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

5.

Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

Problem Figures:                          Answer Figures:
  (A)     (B)     (C)     (D)     (E)       (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Similar figure appears in every second step and each time a figure reappears, it rotates 90oCW.

Learn more problems on : Series

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 6):

From amongst the figures marked (1), (2), (3) and (4), select the figure which satisfies the same conditions of placement of the dots as in figure (X).

6.

Select the figure which satisfies the same conditions of placement of the dots as in Figure-X.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In fig. (X), one of the dots lies in the region common to the circle and the triangle only, another dot lies in the region common to the circle, the square and the triangle only and the third dot lies in the region common to the circle, the square and the rectangle only. In each of the figures (1) and (3) there is no region common to the circle and the triangle only. In fig. (4) there is no region common to the circle, the square and the rectangle only. Only fig. (2) consists of all the three types of regions.

Learn more problems on : Dot Situation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 7):

In each of the following questions, you are given a figure (X) followed by four alternative figures (1), (2), (3) and (4) such that figure (X) is embedded in one of them. Trace out the alternative figure which contains fig. (X) as its part.

7.

Find out the alternative figure which contains figure (X) as its part.

     (X)                (1)         (2)         (3)        (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Embedded Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 8 - 10):

In each problem, out of the five figures marked (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5), four are similar in a certain manner. However, one figure is not like the other four. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

8.

Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

   (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In all other figures, the two double sided arrows intersect each other at right angles.

Learn more problems on : Classification

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

   (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In all other figures, the line is bent towards the pin.

Learn more problems on : Classification

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

   (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In all other figures, each element is obtained by rotating the adjacent element through 180o.

Learn more problems on : Classification

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

What is the minimum number of colours required to fill the spaces in the given diagram without any two adjacent spaces having the same colour?

A.
6
B.
5
C.
4
D.
3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The figure may be labelled as shown.

The spaces P, Q and R have to be shaded by three different colours definitely (since each of these three spaces lies adjacent to the other two).

Now, in order that no two adjacent spaces be shaded by the same colour, the spaces T, U and S must be shaded with the colours of the spaces P, Q and R respectively.

Also the spaces X, V and W must be shaded with the colours of the spaces S, T and U respectively i.e. with the colours of the spaces R, P and Q respectively. Thus, minimum three colours are required.

Learn more problems on : Analytical Reasoning

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Two positions of a dice are shown below. Identify the number at the bottom when the top is '3'?

A.
2
B.
4
C.
5
D.
6

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The number 6 is common to both the positions of the dice. We assume the dice in fig. (ii) to be rotated so that 6 remains on the FR-LH face (i. e. on face IV as per activity 1) and the numbers 1 and 3 move to the faces hidden behind 4 and 5 respectively [in fig. (i)]. Then, 5 lies on FR-RH face (i.e. face I), 4 lies on Top face {i.e. face V), 3 lies on RR-LH face (i.e. face III) and 1 lies on Bottom face (i.e. face VI). Thus, 3 lies opposite 5. Hence, when the top is 3, then the number at the bottom is 5.

Learn more problems on : Cubes and Dice

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

A cube has six different symbols drawn over its six faces. The symbols are dot, circle, triangle, square, cross and arrow. Three different positions of the cube are shown in figures X, Y, and Z.

Which symbol occurs at the bottom of fig.(Y)?

A.
Arrow
B.
Triangle
C.
Circle
D.
Dot

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

From figures X and Y, we conclude that dot, circle, square and cross lie adjacent to the triangle. Therefore, the arrow must lie opposite the triangle. From figures X and Z, we conclude that dot, triangle, arrow and cross lie adjacent to the circle. Therefore, the square must lie opposite the circle. Thus, the arrow lies opposite the triangle, the square lies opposite the circle and consequently, the cross lies opposite the dot.

Since the square lies at the top of fig. (Y) and the circle lies opposite the square (as analysed above), so the circle occurs at the bottom of fig. (Y).

Learn more problems on : Cubes and Dice

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 14):

In each of the following questions, you are given a figure (X) followed by four alternative figures (1), (2), (3) and (4) such that figure (X) is embedded in one of them. Trace out the alternative figure which contains fig. (X) as its part.

14.

Find out the alternative figure which contains figure (X) as its part.

     (X)                (1)         (2)         (3)        (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Embedded Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 15 - 16):

Each of the following questions consists of a set of three figures X, Y and Z showing a sequence of folding of apiece of paper. Figure (Z) shows the manner in which the folded paper has been cut. These three figures are followed by four answer figures from which you have to choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of figure (Z).

15.

Choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of Figure (Z).

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Paper Cutting

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of Figure (Z).

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Paper Cutting

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 17 - 18):

In each problem, out of the five figures marked (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5), four are similar in a certain manner. However, one figure is not like the other four. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

17.

Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

   (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Only in fig. (3), the line segment is not a diameter of the circle.

Learn more problems on : Classification

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

   (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In all other figures, the square has two line segments inside and one line segment outside.

Learn more problems on : Classification

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 19):

In each of the following questions you are given a combination of alphabets and/or numbers followed by four alternatives (1), (2), (3) and (4). Choose the alternative which is closely resembles the mirror image of the given combination.

19.

Choose the alternative which is closely resembles the mirror image of the given combination.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Mirror Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 20):

Each of the following questions consists of five figures marked A, B, C, D and E called the Problem Figures followed by five other figures marked 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 called the Answer Figures. Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

20.

Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

Problem Figures:                          Answer Figures:
  (A)     (B)     (C)     (D)     (E)       (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The upper-left element gets laterally inverted in first, third, fifth. .... steps; the upper-right element gets rotated through 180o is first, fourth, seventh,.... steps; the lower-left element gets laterally inverted in second, fourth, sixth, ... steps; the lower-right element gets rotated through 180o in third, sixth,... steps and the pin at the middle-right position gets laterally inverted in every second step.

Learn more problems on : Series

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.