Online Non Verbal Reasoning Test - Non Verbal Reasoning Test 10



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


Direction (for Q.Nos. 1 - 2):

Each of the following questions consists of five figures marked A, B, C, D and E called the Problem Figures followed by five other figures marked 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 called the Answer Figures. Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

1.

Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

Problem Figures:                          Answer Figures:
  (A)     (B)     (C)     (D)     (E)       (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The shading moves in the sequence as shown in the figure: The similar upper element appears in every fourth step. The lower element is replaced by a new element in every second step.

Learn more problems on : Series

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

Problem Figures:                          Answer Figures:
  (A)     (B)     (C)     (D)     (E)       (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Explanation:

Similar figure appears alternately and each time a figure reappears, all the elements move one step CW.

Learn more problems on : Series

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 3):

Each of the following questions consists of five figures marked A, B, C, D and E called the Problem Figures followed by five other figures marked 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 called the Answer Figures. Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

3.

Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

Problem Figures:                          Answer Figures:
  (A)     (B)     (C)     (D)     (E)       (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In each step, one line disappears from the upper part of the figure and one line is added to the lower part of the figure.

Learn more problems on : Series

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 4):

Each of the following questions consists of two sets of figures. Figures A, B, C and D constitute the Problem Set while figures 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 constitute the Answer Set. There is a definite relationship between figures A and B. Establish a similar relationship between figures C and D by selecting a suitable figure from the Answer Set that would replace the question mark (?) in fig. (D).

4.

Select a suitable figure from the Answer Figures that would replace the question mark (?).

Problem Figures:                            Answer Figures:
    (A)     (B)      (C)     (D)                  (1)      (2)      (3)      (4)      (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The outer element rotates 90oACW; moves to the adjacent side of the square in an ACW direction and shifts inside the square. The inner element rotates 90oACW; moves to the adjacent side of the square in an ACW direction and shifts outside the square.

Learn more problems on : Analogy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 5 - 6):

In each problem, out of the five figures marked (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5), four are similar in a certain manner. However, one figure is not like the other four. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

5.

Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

   (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Figure (4) is formed by four line segments while each one of the other figures is formed by three line segments.

Learn more problems on : Classification

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

   (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

All other are vowels.

Learn more problems on : Classification

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 7 - 8):

In each problem, out of the five figures marked (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5), four are similar in a certain manner. However, one figure is not like the other four. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

7.

Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

   (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In each of the other figures, the lower element is the vertically inverted image of the upper element.

Learn more problems on : Classification

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

   (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In all other figures, the dot appears in the same corner of the square as the line outside it.

Learn more problems on : Classification

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

What is the minimum number of different colours required to paint he given figure such that no two adjacent regions have the same colour?

A.
3
B.
4
C.
5
D.
6

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The figure may be labelled as shown.

The regions A, C, E and G can have the same colour say colour 1.

The regions B, D, F and H can have the same colour (but different from colour 1) say colour 2.

The region 1 lies adjacent to each one of the regions A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H and therefore it should have a different colour say colour 3.

The regions J, L and N can have the same colour (different from colour 3) say colour 1.

The regions K, M and O can have the same colour (different fromthe colours 1 and 3). Thus, these regions will have colour 2.

The region P cannot have any of the colours 1 and 2 as it lies adjacent to each one of the regions J, K, L, M, N and O and so it will have colour 3.

The region Q can have any of the colours 1 or 2.

Minimum number of colours required is 3.

Learn more problems on : Analytical Reasoning

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 10):

In each of the following questions, choose the correct mirror images of the given image of the Fig.(X) from amongst the four alternatives (1), (2), (3) and (4) given along with it.

10.

Choose the correct mirror image of the given figure (X) from amongst the four alternatives.

      (X)                 (1)          (2)         (3)         (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Mirror Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 11):

In each of the following questions, select a figure from amongst the four alternatives, which when placed in the blank space of figure (X) would complete the pattern.

11.

Identify the figure that completes the pattern.

     (X)                 (1)             (2)              (3)             (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Pattern Completion

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 12):

In each of the following problems, a square transparent sheet (X) with a pattern is given. Figure out from amongst the four alternatives as to how the patter would appear when the transparent sheet is folded at the dotted line.

12.

Find out from amongst the four alternatives as to how the pattern would appear when the transparent sheet is folded at the dotted line.

     (X)                     (1)                 (2)                 (3)                 (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Paper Folding

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 13):

Each of the following questions consists of a set of three figures X, Y and Z showing a sequence of folding of apiece of paper. Figure (Z) shows the manner in which the folded paper has been cut. These three figures are followed by four answer figures from which you have to choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of figure (Z).

13.

Choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of Figure (Z).

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Paper Cutting

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 14):

Each of the following questions consists of a set of three figures X, Y and Z showing a sequence of folding of apiece of paper. Figure (Z) shows the manner in which the folded paper has been cut. These three figures are followed by four answer figures from which you have to choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of figure (Z).

14.

Choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of Figure (Z).

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Paper Cutting

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 15):

From amongst the figures marked (1), (2), (3) and (4), select the figure which satisfies the same conditions of placement of the dots as in figure (X).

15.

Select the figure which satisfies the same conditions of placement of the dots as in Figure-X.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In fig. (X), one of the dots lies in the region common to the square and the triangle and another dot lies in the region common to the circle and the triangle. In each of the alternatives (1), (2) and (4), the region common to the square and the triangle lies within the circle. Therefore, in each of these figures, there is no region common to the square and the triangle only. Only the alternative (3) consists of a region common to the square and the triangle only and another region common to the circle and the triangle only. Hence, fig. (3) is the answer.

Learn more problems on : Dot Situation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 16):

In each of the following questions, a set of five alternative figures 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 followed by a set of four alternatives (A), (B), (C) and (D) is provided. It is required to select the alternative which represents three out of the five alternative figures which when fitted into each other would form a complete square.

16.

Select the alternative which represents three out of the five alternative figures which when fitted into each other would form a complete square.

A.
124
B.
345
C.
123
D.
135

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Shape Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 17):

In each of the following questions, a key figure marked (X) is given, followed by four other alternative figures marked (1), (2), (3) and (4). It is required to select one figure from the alternatives, which fits exactly into figure (X) to form a complete square.

17.

Select a figure from the given four alternatives which fits exactly into Figure-X to form a complete square.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Shape Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Find out which of the figures (1), (2), (3) and (4) can be formed from the pieces given in figure (X).

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Image Analysis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Find out which of the figures (1), (2), (3) and (4) can be formed from the pieces given in figure (X).

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Image Analysis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Select the alternative in which the specified components of the key figure (X) are found.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Image Analysis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.