Online Non Verbal Reasoning Test - Non Verbal Reasoning Test 7



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


Direction (for Q.Nos. 1 - 2):

Each of the following questions consists of two sets of figures. Figures A, B, C and D constitute the Problem Set while figures 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 constitute the Answer Set. There is a definite relationship between figures A and B. Establish a similar relationship between figures C and D by selecting a suitable figure from the Answer Set that would replace the question mark (?) in fig. (D).

1.

Select a suitable figure from the Answer Figures that would replace the question mark (?).

Problem Figures:                            Answer Figures:
    (A)     (B)      (C)     (D)                  (1)      (2)      (3)      (4)      (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The elements move in the sequence The 'S'-shaped element gets laterally inverted; the rectangle rotates through 90o, the '=' symbol rotates through 90o; the arrow gets vertically inverted and the circle gets shaded.

Learn more problems on : Analogy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Select a suitable figure from the Answer Figures that would replace the question mark (?).

Problem Figures:                            Answer Figures:
    (A)     (B)      (C)     (D)                  (1)      (2)      (3)      (4)      (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The arc gets divided at one place and the other element gets separated from the arc and gets divided at two places.

Learn more problems on : Analogy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 3):

In each problem, out of the five figures marked (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5), four are similar in a certain manner. However, one figure is not like the other four. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

3.

Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

   (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Each one of the figures except fig. (2), is obtained by the lateral inversion of an English alphabet.

Learn more problems on : Classification

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 4 - 5):

In each problem, out of the five figures marked (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5), four are similar in a certain manner. However, one figure is not like the other four. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

4.

Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

   (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Only in fig. (3), two out of the four elements are opening in the same direction.

Learn more problems on : Classification

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

   (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In each one of the figures except fig. (2), three cups open towards the pentagon and two cups open outwards.

Learn more problems on : Classification

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Find the number of triangles in the given figure.

A.
20
B.
24
C.
28
D.
32

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The figure may be labelled as shown.

The simplest triangles are ABG, BIG, BIC, CIH, GIH, CDH, HED, GHJ, HJE, FEJ, GFJ and AGF i.e. 12 in number.

The triangles composed of two components each are ABF, CDE, GBC, BCH, GHG, BHG, GHF, GHE, HEF and GEF i.e. 10 in number.

The triangles composed of three components each are ABH, AFH, CDG and GDE i.e. 4 in number.

The triangles composed of four components each are BHF and CGE i.e. 2 in number.

Total number of triangles in the figure = 12 + 10 + 4 + 2 = 28.

Learn more problems on : Analytical Reasoning

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 7):

In each of the following questions, choose the correct mirror images of the given image of the Fig.(X) from amongst the four alternatives (1), (2), (3) and (4) given along with it.

7.

Choose the correct mirror image of the given figure (X) from amongst the four alternatives.

      (X)                 (1)          (2)         (3)         (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Mirror Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 8 - 9):

In each of the following questions, you are given a combination of alphabets and/or numbers followed by four alternatives (1), (2), (3) and (4). Choose the alternative which is closely resembles the water-image of the given combination.

8.

Choose the alternative which is closely resembles the water-image of the given combination.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Water Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Choose the alternative which is closely resembles the water-image of the given combination.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Water Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 10):

In each of the following questions, select a figure from amongst the four alternatives, which when placed in the blank space of figure (X) would complete the pattern.

10.

Identify the figure that completes the pattern.

     (X)                 (1)             (2)              (3)             (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Pattern Completion

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 11 - 14):

In each of the following questions, select a figure from amongst the four alternatives, which when placed in the blank space of figure (X) would complete the pattern.

11.

Identify the figure that completes the pattern.

     (X)                 (1)             (2)              (3)             (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Pattern Completion

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Identify the figure that completes the pattern.

     (X)                 (1)             (2)              (3)             (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Pattern Completion

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Identify the figure that completes the pattern.

     (X)                 (1)             (2)              (3)             (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Pattern Completion

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Identify the figure that completes the pattern.

     (X)                 (1)             (2)              (3)             (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Pattern Completion

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 15):

In each of the following questions, find out which of the answer figures (1), (2), (3) and (4) completes the figure matrix ?

15.

Select a suitable figure from the four alternatives that would complete the figure matrix.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In each column, the third figure (lowermost figure) contains one less number of hexagons as the first figure (uppermost figure) and the same number of trees as the second figure (middle figure).

Learn more problems on : Figure Matrix

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 16):

Each of the following questions consists of a set of three figures X, Y and Z showing a sequence of folding of apiece of paper. Figure (Z) shows the manner in which the folded paper has been cut. These three figures are followed by four answer figures from which you have to choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of figure (Z).

16.

Choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of Figure (Z).

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Paper Cutting

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 17):

In each of the following questions, a set of five alternative figures 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 followed by a set of four alternatives (A), (B), (C) and (D) is provided. It is required to select the alternative which represents three out of the five alternative figures which when fitted into each other would form a equilateral triangle.

17.

Select the alternative which represents three out of the five alternative figures which when fitted into each other would form a equilateral triangle.

A.
123
B.
135
C.
234
D.
245

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Shape Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Find out which of the figures (1), (2), (3) and (4) can be formed from the pieces given in figure (X).

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Image Analysis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Find out how will the key figure (X) look like after rotation.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Image Analysis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 20):

The sheet of paper shown in the figure (X) given on the left hand side, in each problem, is folded to form a box. Choose from amongst the alternatives (1), (2), (3) and (4), the boxes that are similar to the box that will be formed.

20.

Choose the box that is similar to the box formed from the given sheet of paper (X).

A.
1 only
B.
2 only
C.
3 only
D.
4 only

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The fig. (X) is similar to the Form VI. So, when the cube is formed by folding the sheet shown in fig. (X), then is one of the faces of the cube and this face lies opposite to the face bearing a circle. Also, one of the blank faces lies opposite to another blank face and yet another blank face lies opposite to the fourth blank face. Thus, out of the four blank faces, no three faces can appear adjacent to each other.

Clearly, the cube in fig. (1) cannot be formed since there is no face of the type , the cube in fig. (2) cannot be formed since it shows three blank faces adjacent to each other and the cube in fig. (3) cannot be formed since the face cannot appear adjacent to the face bearing the circle. Hence, only the cube in fig. (4) can be formed.

Learn more problems on : Cubes and Dice

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.