Online Non Verbal Reasoning Test - Non Verbal Reasoning Test 4



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


Direction (for Q.Nos. 1 - 2):

In each problem, out of the five figures marked (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5), four are similar in a certain manner. However, one figure is not like the other four. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

1.

Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

   (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In each one of the other figures, one of the two elements is made of dotted lines.

Learn more problems on : Classification

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

   (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Only in fig. (4), the dot appears in the region common to all the three circles.

Learn more problems on : Classification

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 3):

In each problem, out of the five figures marked (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5), four are similar in a certain manner. However, one figure is not like the other four. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

3.

Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

   (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In all other figures, the line is bent towards the pin.

Learn more problems on : Classification

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 4):

In each of the following questions you are given a combination of alphabets and/or numbers followed by four alternatives (1), (2), (3) and (4). Choose the alternative which is closely resembles the mirror image of the given combination.

4.

Choose the alternative which is closely resembles the mirror image of the given combination.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Mirror Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 5):

In each of the following questions, choose the water image of the Fig.(X) from amongst the four alternatives (1), (2), (3) and (4) given along with it.

5.

Choose the correct water image of the given figure (X) from amongst the four alternatives.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Water Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 6 - 7):

In each of the following questions, you are given a figure (X) followed by four alternative figures (1), (2), (3) and (4) such that figure (X) is embedded in one of them. Trace out the alternative figure which contains fig. (X) as its part.

6.

Find out the alternative figure which contains figure (X) as its part.

     (X)                (1)         (2)         (3)        (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Embedded Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Find out the alternative figure which contains figure (X) as its part.

     (X)                (1)         (2)         (3)        (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Embedded Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 8 - 9):

In each of the following questions, select a figure from amongst the four alternatives, which when placed in the blank space of figure (X) would complete the pattern.

8.

Identify the figure that completes the pattern.

     (X)                 (1)             (2)              (3)             (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Pattern Completion

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Identify the figure that completes the pattern.

     (X)                 (1)             (2)              (3)             (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Pattern Completion

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 10):

In each of the following questions, select a figure from amongst the four alternatives, which when placed in the blank space of figure (X) would complete the pattern.

10.

Identify the figure that completes the pattern.

     (X)                 (1)             (2)              (3)             (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Pattern Completion

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 11):

In each of the following problems, a square transparent sheet (X) with a pattern is given. Figure out from amongst the four alternatives as to how the patter would appear when the transparent sheet is folded at the dotted line.

11.

Find out from amongst the four alternatives as to how the pattern would appear when the transparent sheet is folded at the dotted line.

     (X)                     (1)                 (2)                 (3)                 (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Paper Folding

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 12):

In each of the following problems, a square transparent sheet (X) with a pattern is given. Figure out from amongst the four alternatives as to how the patter would appear when the transparent sheet is folded at the dotted line.

12.

Find out from amongst the four alternatives as to how the pattern would appear when the transparent sheet is folded at the dotted line.

     (X)                     (1)                 (2)                 (3)                 (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Paper Folding

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 13):

Each of the following questions consists of a set of three figures X, Y and Z showing a sequence of folding of apiece of paper. Figure (Z) shows the manner in which the folded paper has been cut. These three figures are followed by four answer figures from which you have to choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of figure (Z).

13.

Choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of Figure (Z).

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Paper Cutting

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 14):

In each of the following questions, choose the set of figures which follows the given rule.

14.

Choose the set of figures which follows the given rule.

Rule: Closed figures become more and more open and open figures become more and more closed.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Rule Detection

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 15):

From amongst the figures marked (1), (2), (3) and (4), select the figure which satisfies the same conditions of placement of the dots as in figure (X).

15.

Select the figure which satisfies the same conditions of placement of the dots as in Figure-X.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In fig. (X), one of the dots lies in the region common to the circle, the square and the rectangle only, another dot lies in the region common to all the four elements - the circle, the square, the triangle and the rectangle and the third dot lies in the region common to the circle, the triangle and the rectangle only. In fig. (1), there is no region common to the circle, the triangle and the rectangle only. In each of the figures (3) and (4) there is no region common to all the four elements - the circle, the square, the triangle and the rectangle. Only fig. (2) consists of all the three types of regions.

Learn more problems on : Dot Situation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 16):

In each of the following questions, a key figure marked (X) is given, followed by four other alternative figures marked (1), (2), (3) and (4). It is required to select one figure from the alternatives, which fits exactly into figure (X) to form a complete square.

16.

Select a figure from the given four alternatives which fits exactly into Figure-X to form a complete square.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Shape Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 17):

The sheet of paper shown in the figure (X) given on the left hand side, in each problem, is folded to form a box. Choose from amongst the alternatives (1), (2), (3) and (4), the boxes that are similar to the box that will be formed.

17.

Choose the box that is similar to the box formed from the given sheet of paper (X).

A.
1 only
B.
1 and 3 only
C.
1, 3 and 4 only
D.
1, 2, 3 and 4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The fig. (X) is similar to Form IV. So, when the sheet shown in fig. (X) is folded to , form a cube, then the face bearing the dot lies opposite to the shaded face, the face bearing a circle (with '+' sign inside it) lies opposite to a blank face and the remaining two blank faces lie opposite to each other. Clearly, the cubes shown in figures (2) and (4) cannot be formed since they have the shaded face adjacent to the face bearing a dot and the cube shown in fig. (3) cannot be formed since it shows all the three blank faces adjacent to each other. Hence only the cube shown in fig. (1) can be formed.

Learn more problems on : Cubes and Dice

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Three different positions of a dice are shown below. How many dots lie opposite 2 dots?

A.
1
B.
3
C.
5
D.
6

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

From figures (ii) and (iii), we conclude that 1, 6, 3 and 4 dots lie adjacent to 5 dots. Therefore, 2 dots must lie opposite 5 dots. Conversely, 5 dots must lie opposite 2 dots.

Learn more problems on : Cubes and Dice

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Two positions of a dice are shown. When 4 is at the bottom, what number will be on the top?

A.
1
B.
2
C.
5
D.
6

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

From figures (i) and (ii), we conclude that 2, 3, 5 and 6 he adjacent to 1. Therefore, 4 lies opposite 1. Hence, when 4 is at the bottom, then1 must be on the top.

Learn more problems on : Cubes and Dice

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Two positions of a parallelepiped are shown below. When the number 3 will be on the top side, then which number will be at the bottom?

A.
1
B.
4
C.
5
D.
6

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The number 2 is common to both the figures. We assume the parallelepiped in fig. (ii) to be rotated so that 2 appears at the same position as in fig. (i) i.e. on the RHS face and the numbers 6 and 3 move to the faces hidden behind the numbers 1 and 5 respectively [in fig. (i)]. Then, the combined figure will have 1 opposite 6 and 5 opposite 3. Thus, when 3 will be on the top, then 5 will appear at the bottom.

Learn more problems on : Cubes and Dice

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.