Online Non Verbal Reasoning Test - Non Verbal Reasoning Test 3



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


Direction (for Q.Nos. 1 - 2):

Each of the following questions consists of five figures marked A, B, C, D and E called the Problem Figures followed by five other figures marked 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 called the Answer Figures. Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

1.

Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

Problem Figures:                          Answer Figures:
  (A)     (B)     (C)     (D)     (E)       (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The symbols move in the sequences and alternately. In each step, the symbol that reaches the-encircled position gets replaced by a new symbol.

Learn more problems on : Series

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

Problem Figures:                          Answer Figures:
  (A)     (B)     (C)     (D)     (E)       (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Explanation:

The small line segment attached to the main figure moves 2,1, 3,1, 4,... spaces CW sequentially.

Learn more problems on : Series

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 3 - 4):

In each problem, out of the five figures marked (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5), four are similar in a certain manner. However, one figure is not like the other four. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

3.

Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

   (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Only in this figure, the two arrows are not at right angles.

Learn more problems on : Classification

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

   (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The two dots lie on the same side of the diagonal only in fig. (4).

Learn more problems on : Classification

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Count the number of squares in the given figure.

A.
13
B.
16
C.
19
D.
20

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The figure may be labelled as shown.

The simplest squares are BCNM, CDON, PQIJ and QRHI i.e. 4 in number.

The squares composed of two components each are MNTS, NOUT, STQP and TURQ i.e. 4 in number.

The squares composed of five components each are ACTL, CEFT, TFGI and LTIK i.e. 4 in number.

The squares composed of six components each are BDUS and SUHJ i.e. 2 in number.

There is only one square i.e. MORP composed of eight components.

There is only one square i.e. AEGK composed of twenty components.

Total number of squares in the figure = 4 + 4 + 4 + 2+1 + 1 = 16.

Learn more problems on : Analytical Reasoning

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 6 - 7):

In each of the following questions you are given a combination of alphabets and/or numbers followed by four alternatives (1), (2), (3) and (4). Choose the alternative which is closely resembles the mirror image of the given combination.

6.

Choose the alternative which is closely resembles the mirror image of the given combination.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Mirror Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Choose the alternative which is closely resembles the mirror image of the given combination.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Mirror Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 8):

In each of the following questions, you are given a combination of alphabets and/or numbers followed by four alternatives (1), (2), (3) and (4). Choose the alternative which is closely resembles the water-image of the given combination.

8.

Choose the alternative which is closely resembles the water-image of the given combination.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Water Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 9):

In each of the following questions, you are given a figure (X) followed by four alternative figures (1), (2), (3) and (4) such that figure (X) is embedded in one of them. Trace out the alternative figure which contains fig. (X) as its part.

9.

Find out the alternative figure which contains figure (X) as its part.

     (X)                (1)         (2)         (3)        (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Embedded Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 10):

In each of the following questions, you are given a figure (X) followed by four alternative figures (1), (2), (3) and (4) such that figure (X) is embedded in one of them. Trace out the alternative figure which contains fig. (X) as its part.

10.

Find out the alternative figure which contains figure (X) as its part.

     (X)                (1)         (2)         (3)        (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Embedded Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 11):

In each of the following questions, select a figure from amongst the four alternatives, which when placed in the blank space of figure (X) would complete the pattern.

11.

Identify the figure that completes the pattern.

     (X)                 (1)             (2)              (3)             (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Pattern Completion

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 12):

In each of the following questions, select a figure from amongst the four alternatives, which when placed in the blank space of figure (X) would complete the pattern.

12.

Identify the figure that completes the pattern.

     (X)                 (1)             (2)              (3)             (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Pattern Completion

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 13 - 14):

In each of the following questions, group the given figures into three classes using each figure only once.

13.

Group the given figures into three classes using each figure only once.

A.
7,8,9 ; 2,4,3 ; 1,5,6
B.
1,3,2 ; 4,5,7 ; 6,8,9
C.
1,6,8 ; 3,4,7 ; 2,5,9
D.
1,6,9 ; 3,4,7 ; 2,5,8

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

1, 6, 9, are all triangles.

3, 4, 7 are all four-sided figures.

2, 5, 8 are all five-sided figures.

Learn more problems on : Grouping of Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Group the given figures into three classes using each figure only once.

A.
1,4,7 ; 2,5,8 ; 3,6,9
B.
1,4,7 ; 2,5,9 ; 3,6,7
C.
1,3,4 ; 2,5,8 ; 6,7,9
D.
1,2,3 ; 4,5,6 ; 7,8,9

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

1, 4, 7 are all (two-dimensional) quadrilaterals.

2, 5, 8 are all three-dimensional figures.

3, 6, 9 are all (two-dimensional) triangles.

Learn more problems on : Grouping of Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 15):

From amongst the figures marked (1), (2), (3) and (4), select the figure which satisfies the same conditions of placement of the dots as in figure (X).

15.

Select the figure which satisfies the same conditions of placement of the dots as in Figure-X.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In fig. (X), one of the dots lies in the region common to the square and the rectangle only, another dot lies in the region common to all the four elements - the circle, the square, the triangle and the rectangle and the third dot lies in the region common to the triangle and the rectangle only. In fig. (2) there is no region common to the triangle and the rectangle only. In fig. (3) there is no region common to the square and the rectangle only. In fig. (4) there is no region common to all the four elements - the circle, the square, the triangle and the rectangle. Only fig. (1) consists of all the three types of regions.

Learn more problems on : Dot Situation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 16):

In each of the following questions, a set of five alternative figures 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 followed by a set of four alternatives (A), (B), (C) and (D) is provided. It is required to select the alternative which represents three out of the five alternative figures which when fitted into each other would form a complete square.

16.

Select the alternative which represents three out of the five alternative figures which when fitted into each other would form a complete square.

A.
134
B.
145
C.
125
D.
124

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Shape Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 17):

In each of the following questions, a key figure marked (X) is given, followed by four other alternative figures marked (1), (2), (3) and (4). It is required to select one figure from the alternatives, which fits exactly into figure (X) to form a complete square.

17.

Select a figure from the given four alternatives which fits exactly into Figure-X to form a complete square.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Shape Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Select the alternative in which the specified components of the key figure (X) are found.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Image Analysis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

What number is opposite 3 in the figure shown below? The given two positions are of the same dice whose each surface bears a number among 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6.

A.
2
B.
4
C.
5
D.
6

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

From figures (i) and (ii), we conclude that 2, 6, 1 and 4 appear adjacent to 5. Therefore, 3 must appear opposite 5, Conversely, the number opposite 3 is 5.

Learn more problems on : Cubes and Dice

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Three different positions X, Y and Z of a dice are shown in the figures given below. Which number lies opposite 6?

A.
1
B.
2
C.
4
D.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

From positions X and Y we conclude that 1, 5, 6 and 3 lie adjacent to 4. Therefore, 2 must lie opposite 4. From positions Y and Z we conclude that 4, 3, 2 and 5 lie adjacent to 6. Therefore, 1 must lie opposite 6. Thus, 2 lies opposite 4, 1 lies opposite 6 and consequently 5 lies opposite 3.

As analysed above, 1 lies opposite 6.

Learn more problems on : Cubes and Dice

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.