Online Non Verbal Reasoning Test - Non Verbal Reasoning Test 2



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


Direction (for Q.No. 1):

Each of the following questions consists of five figures marked A, B, C, D and E called the Problem Figures followed by five other figures marked 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 called the Answer Figures. Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

1.

Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

Problem Figures:                          Answer Figures:
  (A)     (B)     (C)     (D)     (E)       (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Explanation:

In the first step, the ACW end element moves two spaces (each space is equal to half-a-side of the square boundary) in an ACW direction. In the second step, the CW-end element moves three spaces ACW. In the third step, the remaining element moves four spaces ACW. The three steps are repeated to continue the series.

Learn more problems on : Series

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 2):

Each of the following questions consists of five figures marked A, B, C, D and E called the Problem Figures followed by five other figures marked 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 called the Answer Figures. Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

2.

Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

Problem Figures:                          Answer Figures:
  (A)     (B)     (C)     (D)     (E)       (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Explanation:

In each step, the elements move in the sequence and the element that reaches the encircled position gets replaced by a new element.

Learn more problems on : Series

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 3):

Each of the following questions consists of two sets of figures. Figures A, B, C and D constitute the Problem Set while figures 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 constitute the Answer Set. There is a definite relationship between figures A and B. Establish a similar relationship between figures C and D by selecting a suitable figure from the Answer Set that would replace the question mark (?) in fig. (D).

3.

Select a suitable figure from the Answer Figures that would replace the question mark (?).

Problem Figures:                            Answer Figures:
    (A)     (B)      (C)     (D)                  (1)      (2)      (3)      (4)      (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The figure rotates 90oCW and the stars disappears.

Learn more problems on : Analogy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 4 - 5):

In each problem, out of the five figures marked (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5), four are similar in a certain manner. However, one figure is not like the other four. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

4.

Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

   (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Figure (4) has a rectangle in place of a '+' sign.

Learn more problems on : Classification

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

   (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In all other figures, the number of dots outside the main figure is one more than the number of dots inside the main figure.

Learn more problems on : Classification

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 6):

In each of the following questions, you are given a figure (X) followed by four alternative figures (1), (2), (3) and (4) such that figure (X) is embedded in one of them. Trace out the alternative figure which contains fig. (X) as its part.

6.

Find out the alternative figure which contains figure (X) as its part.

     (X)                (1)         (2)         (3)        (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Embedded Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 7):

In each of the following questions, you are given a figure (X) followed by four alternative figures (1), (2), (3) and (4) such that figure (X) is embedded in one of them. Trace out the alternative figure which contains fig. (X) as its part.

7.

Find out the alternative figure which contains figure (X) as its part.

     (X)                (1)         (2)         (3)        (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Embedded Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 8):

In each of the following questions, select a figure from amongst the four alternatives, which when placed in the blank space of figure (X) would complete the pattern.

8.

Identify the figure that completes the pattern.

     (X)                 (1)             (2)              (3)             (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Pattern Completion

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 9):

In each of the following questions, select a figure from amongst the four alternatives, which when placed in the blank space of figure (X) would complete the pattern.

9.

Identify the figure that completes the pattern.

     (X)                 (1)             (2)              (3)             (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Pattern Completion

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 10):

In each of the following questions, find out which of the answer figures (1), (2), (3) and (4) completes the figure matrix ?

10.

Select a suitable figure from the four alternatives that would complete the figure matrix.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The third figure in each row comprises of parts which are not common to the first two figures.

Learn more problems on : Figure Matrix

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 11 - 12):

In each of the following questions, find out which of the answer figures (1), (2), (3) and (4) completes the figure matrix ?

11.

Select a suitable figure from the four alternatives that would complete the figure matrix.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In each row (as well as in each column), the number of rectangles in the second figure is two times the number of rectangles in the first figure and the number of rectangles in the third figure is three times the number of rectangles in the first figure.

Learn more problems on : Figure Matrix

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Select a suitable figure from the four alternatives that would complete the figure matrix.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In each row, the triangle follows the circle, the square follows the triangle and the circle follows the square. In case of the third row, the above rule exists for the inner as well as the outer elements.

Learn more problems on : Figure Matrix

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 13):

In each of the following problems, a square transparent sheet (X) with a pattern is given. Figure out from amongst the four alternatives as to how the patter would appear when the transparent sheet is folded at the dotted line.

13.

Find out from amongst the four alternatives as to how the pattern would appear when the transparent sheet is folded at the dotted line.

     (X)                     (1)                 (2)                 (3)                 (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Paper Folding

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 14):

Each of the following questions consists of a set of three figures X, Y and Z showing a sequence of folding of apiece of paper. Figure (Z) shows the manner in which the folded paper has been cut. These three figures are followed by four answer figures from which you have to choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of figure (Z).

14.

Choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of Figure (Z).

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Paper Cutting

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 15 - 16):

From amongst the figures marked (1), (2), (3) and (4), select the figure which satisfies the same conditions of placement of the dots as in figure (X).

15.

Select the figure which satisfies the same conditions of placement of the dots as in Figure-X.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In fig. (X), one of the dots lies in the region common to the circle and the triangle only, another dot lies in the region common to all the three figures - the circle, the square and the triangle and the third dot lies in the region common to the circle and the square only. In each of the figures (1) and (3), there is no region common to the circle and the square only and in fig. (2), there is no region common to the circle and the triangle only. Only fig. (4) consists of all the three types of regions.

Learn more problems on : Dot Situation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Select the figure which satisfies the same conditions of placement of the dots as in Figure-X.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In fig. (X), one of the dots lies in the region common to the square and the triangle only and the other dot lies in the region common to all the three figures - the circle, the square and the triangle. In each of the alternatives (1) and (2), there is no region common to the square and the triangle only. In alternative (3), there is no region common to all the three figures. Only, alternative (4) consists of both the types of regions.

Learn more problems on : Dot Situation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 17):

In each of the following questions, a key figure marked (X) is given, followed by four other alternative figures marked (1), (2), (3) and (4). It is required to select one figure from the alternatives, which fits exactly into figure (X) to form a complete square.

17.

Select a figure from the given four alternatives which fits exactly into Figure-X to form a complete square.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Shape Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Two positions of a block are given below. When 1 is at the top, which number will be at the bottom?

A.
2
B.
3
C.
4
D.
6

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Number 2 is common to the two positions of the dice. We assume the dice in fig. (ii) to be rotated so that 2 remains on the top face (i.e. face V as per activity 1) and the numbers 3 and 6 move to the faces hidden behind 5 and 1 respectively [in fig. (i)]. Then, clearly, 5 lies opposite 3 and 6 lies opposite 1. Hence, when 1 is at the top, then 6 will be at the bottom.

Learn more problems on : Cubes and Dice

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Three different positions X, Y and Z of a dice are shown in the figures given below. Which number lies at the bottom face in position X?

A.
2
B.
3
C.
6
D.
Cannot be determined

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

From positions X and Y we conclude that 1, 5, 6 and 3 lie adjacent to 4. Therefore, 2 must lie opposite 4. From positions Y and Z we conclude that 4, 3, 2 and 5 lie adjacent to 6. Therefore, 1 must lie opposite 6. Thus, 2 lies opposite 4, 1 lies opposite 6 and consequently 5 lies opposite 3.

As analysed above, the number on the face opposite 5 is 3. In position X, since 5 lies on the top, therefore 3 must lie at the bottom face.

Learn more problems on : Cubes and Dice

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Given below are three different positions of a dice. Find the number of dots on the face opposite the face bearing 3 dots.

A.
4
B.
5
C.
6
D.
Cannot be determined

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

From figures (i), (ii) and (iii), we conclude that 3, 4, 6 and 1 dots appear adjacent to 2 dots. Therefore, 5 dots appear opposite 2 dots. Now, from figures (i) and (iii), we conclude that 2, 4 and 1 dots appear adjacent to 3 dots. Therefore, either 5 or 6 dots appear opposite 3 dots. Since, 5 dots appear opposite 2 dots, it follows that 6 dots appear opposite 3 dots.

Learn more problems on : Cubes and Dice

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.