Online Non Verbal Reasoning Test - Non Verbal Reasoning Test 1



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


Direction (for Q.Nos. 1 - 2):

Each of the following questions consists of two sets of figures. Figures A, B, C and D constitute the Problem Set while figures 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 constitute the Answer Set. There is a definite relationship between figures A and B. Establish a similar relationship between figures C and D by selecting a suitable figure from the Answer Set that would replace the question mark (?) in fig. (D).

1.

Select a suitable figure from the Answer Figures that would replace the question mark (?).

Problem Figures:                            Answer Figures:
    (A)     (B)      (C)     (D)                  (1)      (2)      (3)      (4)      (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The figure rotates 90oACW and its black inverted image is placed over it.

Learn more problems on : Analogy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Select a suitable figure from the Answer Figures that would replace the question mark (?).

Problem Figures:                            Answer Figures:
    (A)     (B)      (C)     (D)                  (1)      (2)      (3)      (4)      (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

An element similar to but smaller than the outer element appears as the inner element and it hides the parts of the line segments that come under it.

Learn more problems on : Analogy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 3):

Each of the following questions consists of two sets of figures. Figures A, B, C and D constitute the Problem Set while figures 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 constitute the Answer Set. There is a definite relationship between figures A and B. Establish a similar relationship between figures C and D by selecting a suitable figure from the Answer Set that would replace the question mark (?) in fig. (D).

3.

Select a suitable figure from the Answer Figures that would replace the question mark (?).

Problem Figures:                            Answer Figures:
    (A)     (B)      (C)     (D)                  (1)      (2)      (3)      (4)      (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The RHS and the LHS elements interchange positions and the two central elements also interchange positions.

Learn more problems on : Analogy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Find the number of triangles in the given figure.

A.
27
B.
25
C.
23
D.
21

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The figure may be labelled as shown.

The simplest triangles are GLK, DLJ, DJM, HMN, QRE, IRA, IPA and FPO i.e. 8 in number.

The triangles having two components each are BDO, CDQ, DLM, PRA, KFI, NEI, HJI, GJI, DKI and DNI i.e. 10 in number.

The triangles having four components each are DIE, DFI, DOA, DQA andGHI i.e. 5 in number.

The triangles having six components each are DCA and DBA i.e. 2 in number.

DEF is the only triangle having eight components.

ABC is the only triangle having twelve components.

Thus, there are 8+10+ 5 + 2+1 + 1 = 27 triangles in the figure.

Learn more problems on : Analytical Reasoning

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 5):

In each of the following questions you are given a combination of alphabets and/or numbers followed by four alternatives (1), (2), (3) and (4). Choose the alternative which is closely resembles the mirror image of the given combination.

5.

Choose the alternative which is closely resembles the mirror image of the given combination.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Mirror Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 6):

In each of the following questions, choose the correct mirror images of the given image of the Fig.(X) from amongst the four alternatives (1), (2), (3) and (4) given along with it.

6.

Choose the correct mirror image of the given figure (X) from amongst the four alternatives.

      (X)                 (1)          (2)         (3)         (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Flip the given image Horizontally to get mirror image.

Learn more problems on : Mirror Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 7):

In each of the following questions, choose the water image of the Fig.(X) from amongst the four alternatives (1), (2), (3) and (4) given along with it.

7.

Choose the correct water image of the given figure (X) from amongst the four alternatives.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Water Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 8):

In each of the following questions, you are given a figure (X) followed by four alternative figures (1), (2), (3) and (4) such that figure (X) is embedded in one of them. Trace out the alternative figure which contains fig. (X) as its part.

8.

Find out the alternative figure which contains figure (X) as its part.

     (X)                (1)         (2)         (3)        (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Embedded Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 9 - 10):

In each of the following questions, select a figure from amongst the four alternatives, which when placed in the blank space of figure (X) would complete the pattern.

9.

Identify the figure that completes the pattern.

     (X)                 (1)             (2)              (3)             (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Pattern Completion

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Identify the figure that completes the pattern.

     (X)                 (1)             (2)              (3)             (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Pattern Completion

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 11):

In each of the following questions, find out which of the answer figures (1), (2), (3) and (4) completes the figure matrix ?

11.

Select a suitable figure from the four alternatives that would complete the figure matrix.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

There are 3 types of faces, 3 types of bodies, 3 types of hands and 3 types of legs, each of which is used only once in a single row. So, the features which have not been used in the first two figures of the third row would combine to produce the missing figure.

Learn more problems on : Figure Matrix

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 12):

In each of the following problems, a square transparent sheet (X) with a pattern is given. Figure out from amongst the four alternatives as to how the patter would appear when the transparent sheet is folded at the dotted line.

12.

Find out from amongst the four alternatives as to how the pattern would appear when the transparent sheet is folded at the dotted line.

     (X)                     (1)                 (2)                 (3)                 (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Paper Folding

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 13 - 14):

Each of the following questions consists of a set of three figures X, Y and Z showing a sequence of folding of apiece of paper. Figure (Z) shows the manner in which the folded paper has been cut. These three figures are followed by four answer figures from which you have to choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of figure (Z).

13.

Choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of Figure (Z).

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Paper Cutting

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of Figure (Z).

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Paper Cutting

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 15):

In each of the following questions, group the given figures into three classes using each figure only once.

15.

Group the given figures into three classes using each figure only once.

A.
1,4,7 ; 2,5,9 ; 3,8,6
B.
2,6,9 ; 1,4,7 ; 5,8,3
C.
1,4,7 ; 2,3,6 ; 5,8,9
D.
3,5,1 ; 4,7,8 ; 6,2,9

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

5, 8, 9 are objects having both base as well as upper lid.

2, 3, 6 are objects having base but not upper lid.

1, 4, 7 tare objects which have neither a base nor an upper lid attached to them.

Learn more problems on : Grouping of Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 16):

From amongst the figures marked (1), (2), (3) and (4), select the figure which satisfies the same conditions of placement of the dots as in figure (X).

16.

Select the figure which satisfies the same conditions of placement of the dots as in Figure-X.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In fig. (X), the dot is contained in the region common to the triangle and the circle only. Out of the four alternatives, only fig. (3) contains a region common to the triangle and the circle only.

Learn more problems on : Dot Situation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 17):

From amongst the figures marked (1), (2), (3) and (4), select the figure which satisfies the same conditions of placement of the dots as in figure (X).

17.

Select the figure which satisfies the same conditions of placement of the dots as in Figure-X.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In fig. (X), one of the dots lies in the region common to the square and the triangle only, another dot lies in the region common to the circle and the triangle only and the third dot lies in the region common to the triangle and the rectangle only. In fig. (2), there is no region common to the square and the triangle only. In fig. (3), there is no region common to the circle and the triangle only. In fig. (4) there is no region common to the triangle and the rectangle only. Only fig. (1) consists of all the three types of regions.

Learn more problems on : Dot Situation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 18):

In each of the following questions, a set of five alternative figures 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 followed by a set of four alternatives (A), (B), (C) and (D) is provided. It is required to select the alternative which represents three out of the five alternative figures which when fitted into each other would form a complete square.

18.

Select the alternative which represents three out of the five alternative figures which when fitted into each other would form a complete square.

A.
124
B.
125
C.
234
D.
245

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Shape Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 19):

The sheet of paper shown in the figure (X) given on the left hand side, in each problem, is folded to form a box. Choose from amongst the alternatives (1), (2), (3) and (4), the boxes that are similar to the box that will be formed.

19.

Choose the box that is similar to the box formed from the given sheet of paper (X).

A.
1 and 2 only
B.
2, 3 and 4 only
C.
4 only
D.
3 and 4 only

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The fig. (X) is similar to the Form V. So, when the sheet in fig. (X) is folded to form a cube, then the face bearing a square lies opposite to the face bearing a circle. Therefore, the cubes shown in figures (1) and (2) which have the faces bearing the square and the circle adjacent to each other, cannot be formed. Hence, only the cubes in figures (3) and (4) can be formed.

Learn more problems on : Cubes and Dice

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Amongst the following figures, find the correct one, if it is known that the total number of dots on opposite faces of the cube shown is always 7.

A.
Fig.1
B.
Fig.2
C.
Fig.3
D.
Fig.4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Since the total number of dots on opposite faces is always 7, therefore 1 dot must lie opposite 6 dots, 2 dots must lie opposite 5 dots and 3 dots must lie opposite 4 dots. In each of the two figures (2) and (4), 2 dots appear adjacent to 5 dots, and in fig. (3), 3 dots appear adjacent to 4 dots. Hence, these figures are incorrect. Therefore/only fig. (1) is correct.

Learn more problems on : Cubes and Dice

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.