Online Networking Test - Networking Test 6



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

You have 10 users plugged into a hub running 10Mbps half-duplex. There is a server connected to the switch running 10Mbps half-duplex as well. How much bandwidth does each host have to the server?

A.
100 kbps
B.
1 Mbps
C.
2 Mbps
D.
10 Mbps

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Each device has 10 Mbps to the server.

Learn more problems on : Networking Basics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

How many broadcast domains are created when you segment a network with a 12-port switch?

A.
1
B.
2
C.
5
D.
12

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

By default, switches break up collision domains but are one large broadcast domain.

Learn more problems on : Networking Basics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

What does the command routerA(config)#line cons 0 allow you to perform next?

A.
Set the Telnet password.
B.
Shut down the router.
C.
Set your console password.
D.
Disable console connections.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The command line console 0 places you at a prompt where you can then set your console user-mode password.

Learn more problems on : Networking Basics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

What layer in the TCP/IP stack is equivalent to the Transport layer of the OSI model?

A.
Application
B.
Host-to-Host
C.
Internet
D.
Network Access

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The four layers of the TCP/IP stack (also called the DoD model) are Application/Process, Host-to-Host, Internet, and Network Access. The Host-to-Host layer is equivalent to the Transport layer of the OSI model.

Learn more problems on : TCP/IP

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Which of the following services use UDP?

  1. DHCP
  2. SMTP
  3. SNMP
  4. FTP
  5. HTTP
  6. TFTP

A.
1, 3 and 6
B.
2 and 4
C.
1, 2 and 4
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

DHCP, SNMP, and TFTP use UDP.

Learn more problems on : TCP/IP

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Your router has the following IP address on Ethernet0: 172.16.2.1/23. Which of the following can be valid host IDs on the LAN interface attached to the router?

  1. 172.16.1.100
  2. 172.16.1.198
  3. 172.16.2.255
  4. 172.16.3.0

A.
1 only
B.
2 and 3 only
C.
3 and 4 only
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The router's IP address on the E0 interface is 172.16.2.1/23, which is 255.255.254.0. This makes the third octet a block size of 2. The router's interface is in the 2.0 subnet, and the broadcast address is 3.255 because the next subnet is 4.0. The valid host range is 2.1 through 3.254. The router is using the first valid host address in the range.

Learn more problems on : Subnetting

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

If an Ethernet port on a router were assigned an IP address of 172.16.112.1/25, what would be the valid subnet address of this host?

A.
172.16.112.0
B.
172.16.0.0
C.
172.16.96.0
D.
172.16.255.0

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A /25 mask is 255.255.255.128. Used with a Class B network, the third and fourth octets are used for subnetting with a total of 9 subnet bits, 8 bits in the third octet and 1 bit in the fourth octet. Since there is only 1 bit in the fourth octet, the bit is either off or on-which is a value of 0 or 128. The host in the question is in the 0 subnet, which has a broadcast address of 127 since 128 is the next subnet.

Learn more problems on : Subnetting

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

You want to totally reinitialize the router and replace the current running-config with the current startup-config. What command will you use?

A.
replace run start
B.
copy run start
C.
copy start run
D.
reload

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

To completely replace the running-config with the startup-config, you must reload the router. Note : You may have picked option C, which isn't a bad answer. Remember, though, it doesn't replace the configuration, it appends it.

Learn more problems on : IOS and Security Device Manager

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Which command displays RIP routing updates?

A.
show ip route
B.
debug ip rip
C.
show protocols
D.
debug ip route

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The debug ip rip command is used to show the Internet Protocol (IP) Routing Information Protocol (RIP) updates being sent and received on the router.

Learn more problems on : IP Routing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Which statement is true regarding classless routing protocols?

  1. The use of discontiguous networks is not allowed.
  2. The use of variable length subnet masks is permitted.
  3. RIPv1 is a classless routing protocol.
  4. IGRP supports classless routing within the same autonomous system.
  5. RIPv2 supports classless routing.

A.
1, 3 and 5
B.
3 and 4
C.
2 and 5
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Classful routing means that all hosts in the internetwork use the same mask. Classless routing means that you can use Variable Length Subnet Masks (VLSMs) and can also support discontiguous networking.

Learn more problems on : IP Routing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Network 206.143.5.0 was assigned to the Acme Company to connect to its ISP. The administrator of Acme would like to configure one router with the commands to access the Internet. Which commands could be configured on the Gateway router to allow Internet access to the entire network?

  1. Gateway(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 206.143.5.2
  2. Gateway(config)# router rip
  3. Gateway(config-router)# network 206.143.5.0
  4. Gateway(config-router)# network 206.143.5.0 default

A.
1 only
B.
3 only
C.
1, 2 and 4
D.
1 and 4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

There are actually three different ways to configure the same default route, but only two are shown in the answer. First, you can set a default route with the 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 mask and then specify the next hop, as in option A. Or you can use 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 and use the exit interface instead of the next hop. Finally, you can use option D with the ip default-network command.

Learn more problems on : IP Routing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

A network administrator needs to configure a router with a distance-vector protocol that allows classless routing. Which of the following satisfies those requirements?

A.
IGRP
B.
OSPF
C.
RIPv1
D.
EIGRP
E.
IS-IS

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In this question, we're calling EIGRP just plain old distance vector. EIGRP is an "advanced" distance-vector routing protocol, sometimes called a hybrid routing protocol because it uses the characteristics of both distance-vector and link-state routing protocols.

Learn more problems on : EIGRP and OSPF

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

In which circumstance are multiple copies of the same unicast frame likely to be transmitted in a switched LAN?

A.
During high-traffic periods
B.
After broken links are reestablished
C.
When upper-layer protocols require high reliability
D.
In an improperly implemented redundant topology

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

If the Spanning Tree Protocol is not running on your switches and you connect them together with redundant links, you will have broadcast storms and multiple frame copies.

Learn more problems on : Spanning Tree Protocol

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Your switch has a port status LED that is alternating between green and amber. What could this indicate?

A.
The port is experiencing errors.
B.
The port is shut down.
C.
The port is in STP blocking mode.
D.
Nothing; this is normal.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

When you connect to a switch port, at first the link lights are orange/amber, and then they turn green, indicating normal operation. If the link light is blinking, you have a problem.

Learn more problems on : Spanning Tree Protocol

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

You want to run the new 802.1w on your switches. Which of the following would enable this protocol?

A.
Switch(config)# spanning-tree mode rapid-pvst
B.
Switch# spanning-tree mode rapid-pvst
C.
Switch(config)# spanning-tree mode 802.1w
D.
Switch# spanning-tree mode 802.1w

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

802.1w is the also called Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol. It is not enabled by default on Cisco switches, but it is a better STP to run since it has all the fixes that the Cisco extensions provide with 802.1d.

Learn more problems on : Spanning Tree Protocol

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Which of the following is an example of a standard IP access list?

A.
access-list 110 permit host 1.1.1.1
B.
access-list 1 deny 172.16.10.1 0.0.0.0
C.
access-list 1 permit 172.16.10.1 255.255.0.0
D.
access-list standard 1.1.1.1

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Standard IP access lists use the numbers 1-99 and 1300-1999 and filter based on source IP address only. Option C is incorrect because the mask must be in wildcard format.

Learn more problems on : Security

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

You want to create a standard access list that denies the subnet of the following host: 172.16.50.172/20. Which of the following would you start your list with?

A.
access-list 10 deny 172.16.48.0 255.255.240.0
B.
access-list 10 deny 172.16.0.0 0.0.255.255
C.
access-list 10 deny 172.16.64.0 0.0.31.255
D.
access-list 10 deny 172.16.48.0 0.0.15.255

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

First, you must know that a /20 is 255.255.240.0, which is a block size of 16 in the third octet. Counting by 16s, this makes our subnet 48 in the third octet, and the wildcard for the third octet would be 15 since the wildcard is always one less than the block size.

Learn more problems on : Security

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Which of the following series of commands will restrict Telnet access to the router?

A.
Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1
Lab_A(config)#line con 0
Lab_A(config-line)#ip access-group 10 in
B.
Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1
Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4
Lab_A(config-line)#access-class 10 out
C.
Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1
Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4
Lab_A(config-line)#access-class 10 in
D.
Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1
Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4
Lab_A(config-line)#ip access-group 10 in

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Telnet access to the router is restricted by using either a standard or extended IP access list inbound on the VTY lines of the router. The command access-class is used to apply the access list to the VTY lines.

Learn more problems on : Security

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Which command will allow you to see real-time translations on your router?

A.
show ip nat translations
B.
show ip nat statistics
C.
debug ip nat
D.
clear ip nat translations *

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The command debug ip nat will show you in real time the translations occurring on your router.

Learn more problems on : Network Address Translation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

What is the maximum distance running the lowest data rate for 802.11b?

A.
About 100 feet
B.
About 175 feet
C.
About 300 feet
D.
About 350 feet

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The IEEE 802.11b standard provides the lowest data rate at 1Mbps, but it also has the longest distance, which is about 350 feet.

Learn more problems on : Wireless Technologies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.