Online Microbiology Test - Microbiology Test 9



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Which of the following may be most likely to be missing from a gram-positive bacterium?

A.
Penicillin binding protein
B.
Peptidoglycan
C.
Lipopolysaccharide
D.
Phospholipid bilayer membrane

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Bacteria Morphology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Which of the following bacteria dies quickly after drying?

A.
Treponema pallidium
B.
Mycobacterium tuberculosis
C.
Staphylococcus aureus
D.
Pseudomonas aeruginosa

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Cell Cultures and Characteristics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Intestinal bacteria can grow in the presence of __________ whereas nonintestinal bacteria are usually inhibited.

A.
bile salts
B.
low concentration of various dyes
C.
sugars
D.
low levels of nitrogen

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Cell Cultures and Characteristics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

The ability of Vibrio fischeri to produce bioluminescence chemicals only when a certain population density has been reached is an example of

A.
Liebig's law of the minimum
B.
Shelford's law of tolerance
C.
quorum sensing
D.
Heisenberg's principle of uncertainty

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Growth and Nutrition of Bacteria

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

What is the primary source of food for marine life?

A.
Phytoplankton
B.
Zooplankton
C.
Sea weed
D.
Grass

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Growth and Nutrition of Bacteria

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

The fragmentation occurs in

A.
Streptomyces species
B.
Nocardia species
C.
Bacillus subtilis
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Growth and Nutrition of Bacteria

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

The acquisition energy by glucose fermentation requires

A.
substrate-level phosphorylation
B.
electron transport of electrons from NADH
C.
long-chain fatty acid oxidation
D.
the enzyme formic-hydrogen lyase

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Microbial Metabolism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

When acetate is the sole source of carbon for some microorganisms, the cycle which is used, is called

A.
pentose phosphate pathway
B.
glycolyic pathway
C.
glyoxylate pathway
D.
oxaloacetate pathway

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Microbial Metabolism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The plasmid-mediated properties is/are

A.
fermentation of lactose
B.
production of enterotoxin
C.
resistance to antibiotics
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Microbial Recombination and Gene Transfer

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Which of the following type of recombination does not require homologous sequences and is utilized by mobile genetic elements that move about chromosomes?

A.
Mutagenic recombimation
B.
Site-specific recombination
C.
Replicative recombination
D.
General recombination

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Microbial Recombination and Gene Transfer

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

T cell receptors (or TCR) on CD4+ T cells

A.
recognize peptides not associated with MHC molecules
B.
recognize peptides associated with MHC class I molecules
C.
recognize peptides associated with MHC class II molecules
D.
are secreted out into the environment to bind antigens

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Immune System

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The gram-positive bacteria lack __________ structure/component?

A.
outer membrane
B.
murein
C.
teichoic acid
D.
plasma membrane

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Bacteria

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Which of the phage types of Mycobacterium tuberculosis occurs most frequently in India?

A.
Type A
B.
Type B
C.
Type C
D.
Type I

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Mycobacterium

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Which of the following has been linked to Kaposi's sarcoma?

A.
Epstein-Barr virus
B.
Human T-cell lymphotropic virus
C.
Human papilloma virus
D.
Human herpes virus 8

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Viruses in Eukaryotes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Mumps vaccine is prepared from the cultures of

A.
chick fibroblasts
B.
African green monkey cells
C.
healthy calves
D.
sheep

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Viruses From Animal and Plants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The magnitude of BOD of wastewater is related to

A.
bacterial count
B.
amount of organic material
C.
amount of inorganic material
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Microbiology of Waste Water

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Group I C. botulinum strains generally includes in

A.
all types of strains (proteolytic)A, B and F
B.
all types of strains (non-proteolytic) E and F
C.
all types of strains (proteolytic)C, D and F
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Food Illness

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

A major difference between EHEC and EPEC is

A.
EHEC secretes a Shiga-like toxin and EPEC does not
B.
EHEC possesses a type III secretion system and EPEC does not
C.
EPEC rearranges host cell actin and EHEC does not
D.
EPEC passes through the placenta to infect the fetus and EHEC does not

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Microorganisms and Disease

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Which is not a major defense mechanism in the stomach?

A.
Proteolytic enzymes
B.
Low pH
C.
Dense normal flora
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Microorganisms and Disease

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

An "International Unit" of penicillin activity established in 1944 is amount of penicillin equivalent to

A.
0.6 micrograms of crystalline penicillin G of about 98% purity
B.
0.6 micrograms of crystalline penicillin F of about 98% purity
C.
0.8 micrograms of crystalline penicillin G of about 98% purity
D.
0.8 micrograms of crystalline penicillin G of about 90% purity

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Industrially Useful Microbial Processes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.