Online Microbiology Test - Microbiology Test 6



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Which of the following is considered the most unifying concept in biology?

A.
Taxonomy
B.
Anatomy
C.
Genetics
D.
Evolution

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Micro Organisms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

A characteristic of protein synthesis in both the archaea and eukarya is

A.
transcription and translation are coupled
B.
translation is inhibited by diphtheria toxin
C.
proteins are synthesized from D-, rather than L-, isomers of amino acids
D.
the initiator tRNA is charged with N-formyl-methionine

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Micro Organisms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Which is most likely to be exposed on the surface of a gram-negative bacterium?

A.
Pore protein (porin)
B.
Protein involved in energy generation
C.
Lipoteichoic acid
D.
Phospholipids

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Bacteria Morphology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

The cell reproduction in bacteria may occur by

A.
binary fission
B.
budding
C.
fragmentation
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Growth and Nutrition of Bacteria

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Which of the following nucleoside diphosphates is used most often in carbohydrate anabolism?

A.
Uridine diphosphate
B.
Adenosine diphosphate
C.
Guanine diphosphate
D.
Thymine diphosphate

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Microbial Metabolism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Incorporation of atmospheric N2to NH4+ occurs via the process of

A.
assimilatory nitrate reduction
B.
transamination
C.
deamination
D.
nitrogen fixation

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Microbial Metabolism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

In DNA sequencing, the primer

A.
specifies where the sequence ends
B.
specifies where the sequence begins
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
generates variety of different sized fragments

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Nucleic Acid Structure

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Which phage always carries a small piece of E.coli genome?

A.
Lambda
B.
Mu
C.
T4
D.
T3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Translation and Regulation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The promoter on an expression vector used to overproduce proteins in bacteria is

A.
a bacterial promoter
B.
expressed both in bacteria and mammalian cells
C.
not a regulated promoter
D.
the natural promoter of the gene being cloned

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : DNA Sequencing, Mutation and Repair

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Who discovered transposons (jumping genes)?

A.
Abelson
B.
Harvey
C.
McClintock
D.
Griffith

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Microbial Recombination and Gene Transfer

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Penicillin resistance in staphylococci is acquired due to

A.
conjugation
B.
mutation
C.
transformation
D.
transduction

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Microbial Recombination and Gene Transfer

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

McFadyean's reaction is employed for the presumptive diagnosis of

A.
anthrax
B.
tetanus
C.
typhoid
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Bacillus

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Which of the following species of Clostridium is predominantly sacchrolytic?

A.
C septicum
B.
C perfringens
C.
C novyi
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Clostridium

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Humans become infected with Mycobacterium tuberculosis most frequently by

A.
inhalation
B.
ingestion
C.
contact
D.
inoculation

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Mycobacterium

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The virus(es) which can cause aseptic meningitis is/are

A.
Polioviruses
B.
Coxsackieviruses
C.
Echo viruses
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Poxviridae and Picronaviridae

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Which of the following material is sterilized by heating at 160°C in a hot air oven for one hour?

A.
Swab sticks
B.
All-glass syringes
C.
Oils and jellies
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Physical and Chemical Agents

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The acetate-utilizing methanogens are responsible for

A.
20% of methane produced in a biogas reactor
B.
50% of methane produced in a biogas reactor
C.
70% of methane produced in a biogas reactor
D.
85% of methane produced in a biogas reactor

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Microbiology of Waste Water

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Which of the following microorganism produces only L(+) - lactic acid without further racemization ?

A.
Leuconostoc mesenteroides
B.
Lactobacillus delbrueckii
C.
Rhizopus oryzae
D.
Lactobacillus bulgaricus

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Industrially Useful Microbial Processes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Protease, which is used for flavouring of sake and haze removal in sake is produced by

A.
A. oryzae
B.
A. flavus
C.
B. cereus
D.
A. niger

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Industrially Useful Microbial Processes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Which of the following disease is not caused by microbial protein toxin?

A.
Botulism
B.
Diphtheria
C.
Shigella dysentery
D.
Tuberculosis

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Microorganisms and Disease

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.