Online Microbiology Test - Microbiology Test 5



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Living organisms have many complex characteristics. Which one of the following is shared by non-living matter as well?

A.
Homeostasis
B.
Tissues
C.
Reproduction
D.
Molecules

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Micro Organisms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Which of the following is not found in the kingdom Monera?

A.
Organelles
B.
Organized cell structure
C.
Ability to reproduce
D.
Ability to use energy

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Micro Organisms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

For most bacteria, the optimum pH for growth lies between

A.
6.5-7.5
B.
3.5-4.5
C.
4.5-5.5
D.
5.5-6.5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Cell Cultivations

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Treponema species from human oral cavity can be selected by using

A.
pH of the medium
B.
incubation temperature
C.
cell size and motility
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Cell Cultures and Characteristics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Implicit factors

A.
depend on developing microflora
B.
can be synergistic
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Growth and Nutrition of Bacteria

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

During exponential growth, the growth rate is

A.
number of generations per unit time
B.
reciprocal of generation time
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Growth and Nutrition of Bacteria

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Quantitative measurement of bacterial growth can be carried out by measuring

A.
cell count
B.
cell mass
C.
cell activity
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Growth and Nutrition of Bacteria

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Main function of an enzyme is to

A.
increase the activation energy
B.
decrease the activation energy
C.
maintain constant activation energy
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Enzymes Regulation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Entner-Doudoroff pathway is found in

A.
aerobic prokaryotes
B.
anaerobic prokaryotes
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
aerobic eukaryotes

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Microbial Metabolism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Which of the termination codon is called amber?

A.
UAA
B.
UAG
C.
UGA
D.
AUG

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Translation and Regulation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Induction of tolerance mechanism(s) is/are

A.
suppression
B.
clonal deletion
C.
clonal anergy
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Immune Response

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The bacteria which is predominant flora of the human gut is

A.
Escherichia coli
B.
Clostridium perfringens
C.
Bacteroides
D.
Actinomyces

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Actinomycetes and Non Sporing Anaerobes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Number of flagella produced by motile cells in

A.
members of the phaeophyta is greater than members of the Oomycota
B.
members of the Oomycota is greater than members of the Phaeophyta
C.
members of the Phaeophyta is approximately equal to members of the Oomycota
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Algae

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

In the simplest capsid, there is a capsomere at each of the 12 vertices; this capsomere, which is surrounded by five other capsomeres, is termed a

A.
penton
B.
polyhedra
C.
icosahedral
D.
helical

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Viruses

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

What does the positive strand in double stranded RNA viruses stands for?

A.
rRNA
B.
tRNA
C.
mRNA
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Viruses From Animal and Plants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

A viral load test detects the

A.
provirus of HIV in infected cells
B.
total amount of virus in the infected host
C.
number of viruses being released by each infected cell
D.
amount of bacteriophage being produced by E. coli cells

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Retroviridae

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

If a 1:600 dilution of a test compound kills a standard population of Staphylococcus aureus in 10 minutes but not 5 minutes while a 1:60 dilution of phenol kills the population in the same time, what is the phenol coefficient of the test compound?

A.
1
B.
5
C.
10
D.
50

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Physical and Chemical Agents

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Which of the following organism is utilized for the production of D-L-alanine?

A.
Microbacterium ammoniaphilum
B.
Brevibacterium flavum
C.
Arthrobacter paraffineus
D.
C. glutamicum

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Industrially Useful Microbial Processes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Most important species of vinegar bacteria causing sliminess is

A.
Acetobacter aceti
B.
Saccharomyces carlsbergiensis
C.
Lactobacillus lactis
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Wine and Beer

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Microbial rennet, which is used in cheese manufacture is produced by

A.
Mucor spp
B.
Aspergillus spp
C.
Bacillus spp
D.
Saccharomyces spp

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Industrially Useful Microbial Processes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.