Online Microbiology Test - Microbiology Test 3



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

In glycolysis, ATP is created by

A.
photophosphorylation
B.
the chemiosmotic mechanism
C.
substrate level phosphorylation
D.
the pentose phosphate pathway

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Energy Release and Conservation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Cell theory includes all of the following except

A.
all organisms are composed of one or more cells
B.
the cell is the most primitive form of life
C.
the cell is the structural unit of life
D.
cells arise by division of preexisting cells

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Micro Organisms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

All the following are considered eukaryotes except

A.
archaea
B.
fungi
C.
protozoa
D.
humans

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Micro Organisms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

The common word for bacteria which are spherical in shape is

A.
cocci
B.
bacilli
C.
spirilla
D.
pleomorphic

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Bacteria Morphology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

The cell mass can be measured optically by determining the amount of light scattered by a suspension of cells. The measurements are usually at a wavelength of

A.
300-400nm
B.
400-500nm
C.
500-600nm
D.
600-700nm

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Cell Cultivations

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Which of the following techniques may be performed quantitatively to determine the number of bacteria of a particular type?

A.
Pour plate
B.
Spread plate
C.
Both (a) and (b)
D.
Streak plate technique

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Cell Cultures and Characteristics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Bacteria of genus Nitrosomonas use __________ as their electron source.

A.
ammonia
B.
H2S
C.
succinate
D.
light

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Growth and Nutrition of Bacteria

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

TCA cycle functions in

A.
catabolic reactions
B.
anabolic reactions
C.
amphibolic reactions
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Microbial Metabolism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

During DNA replication in prokaryotes, synthesis begins on the circular chromosome

A.
always at the same place
B.
at any stretch of DNA that is high in AT pairs
C.
randomly on the chromosome
D.
at the promoter

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : DNA Replication

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

A level of regulation, demonstrated by the termination of transcription if tryptophan is abundant, by the tryptophan operon in E.coli cells is called

A.
activation
B.
attenuation
C.
corepression
D.
desiccation

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Transcription

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Which of the following molecule catalyzes the transpeptidation reaction?

A.
RNA polymerase
B.
Peptidyl transferase
C.
DNA ligase
D.
DNA polymerase

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Translation and Regulation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The term used for acquisition of naked DNA from its environment and its incorporation in their genome by a bacterium is

A.
transformation
B.
lysogenic conversion
C.
conjugation
D.
transduction

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Microbial Recombination and Gene Transfer

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Weil-Felix reaction is based on sharing of antigens between

A.
sheep RBCs and EB virus
B.
mycoplasma and human O group RBCs
C.
rickettsial antigens and antigens of certain strains of Proteus
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Antigen Antibody Reaction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Yersinia enterocolitica and Y. pestis can be differentiated on the basis of which of the following tests?

A.
Decarboxylation of ornithine
B.
Fermentation of sucrose and cellobiose
C.
Motility at 22°C
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Spirochacter and Enterobacteriaceac

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Molds are considered as

A.
mesophillic
B.
psychotropic
C.
thermophillic
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Fungi - Molds and Yeasts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Which of the following characteristics would not be used to classify viruses?

A.
Type of cell wall structure
B.
Type of nucleic acid
C.
Presence of an envelope
D.
Symmetry

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Viruses From Animal and Plants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Activated sludge contains large number of

A.
bacteria
B.
yeasts and molds
C.
protozoa
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Microbiology of Waste Water

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

A musty or muddy odor of the fish is attributed to

A.
the growth of Streptomyces species in the mud at the bottom of the body of water
B.
the mud at the bottom of the body of water
C.
the growth of Pseudomonas species in the mud at the bottom of the body of water
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Fish and Sea Foods

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Which of the following organisms have shown the ability of phosphate solubilization in red wine?

A.
S.cerevisiae
B.
Gluconobacter oxydans
C.
Bacillus subtilis
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Industrially Useful Microbial Processes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The function of a viral capsid is

A.
protection against the viral genome from physical and enzymatic destruction
B.
providing binding sites that enable the virus to attach to specific receptor sites on the host cell
C.
serving as a vehicle of transmission from one host to another
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Viruses

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.