Online Mechanical Engineering Test - Workshop Technology Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The bloom is smaller than a billet.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Workshop Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The machining allowance provided on patterns depends upon

A.
type of casting metal
B.
size and shape of casting
C.
method of casting used
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Workshop Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

In a hot chamber die casting machine

A.
melting pot is separate from the machine
B.
melting pot is an integral part of the machine
C.
melting pot may have any location
D.
high temperature and pressure is used

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Workshop Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

In a four high rolling mill, there are four rolls out of which

A.
one is working roll and three are backing up rolls
B.
two are working rolls and two are backing up rolls
C.
three are working rolls and one is backing up roll
D.
all of the four are working rolls

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Workshop Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

When a pattern is made in three parts, the __________ is known as a drag.

A.
bottom part
B.
middle part
C.
top part

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Workshop Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Which of the following statement is wrong?

A.
The mortise gauge has two scribing pins.
B.
The gouges are chisels with a hollow shaped blade.
C.
An auger is a planing tool
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Workshop Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

In a __________ , two or more operations are performed simultaneously at the single stroke of the ram.

A.
simple die
B.
progressive die
C.
combination die
D.
compound die

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Workshop Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

A sand employed on the faces of the pattern before moulding, is called

A.
green sand
B.
dry sand
C.
loam sand
D.
parting sand

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Workshop Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

In fore-hand welding, the weld is made

A.
from left to right
B.
from right to left
C.
first from left to right and then from right to left
D.
either from left to right or from right to left

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Workshop Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Thermit, used in thermit welding, is a mixture of

A.
charcoal and iron oxide
B.
charcoal and aluminium
C.
iron oxide and aluminium
D.
charcoal, iron oxide and aluminium

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Workshop Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The width of slot cut by a hacksaw blade is __________ the width of the blade.

A.
equal to
B.
less than
C.
greater than

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Workshop Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The oxygen cylinder is usually painted with

A.
black colour
B.
white colour
C.
maroon colour
D.
yellow colour

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Workshop Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

A gimlet is a __________ tool.

A.
boring
B.
marking

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Workshop Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

The recrystallisation temperature of steel is

A.
400° C
B.
600° C
C.
800° C
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Workshop Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Piercing is an operation of cutting

A.
a cylindrical hole in a sheet of metal by the punch and the die
B.
a hole (other than cylindrical) in a sheet of metal by the punch and the die
C.
a flat sheet to the desired shape
D.
a number of holes evenly spaced in a regular pattern on a sheet of metal

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Workshop Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Acetylene gas is stored in cylinders in

A.
solid form
B.
gaseous form
C.
liquid form
D.
any one of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Workshop Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The purpose of a gate is to

A.
deliver molten metal into the mould cavity
B.
act as a reservoir for the molten metal
C.
feed the molten metal to the casting in order to compensate for the shrinkage
D.
deliver molten metal from pouring basin to gate

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Workshop Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Sand wash is a casting defect which

A.
results in a mismatching of the top and bottom parts of a casting
B.
results in general enlargement of the casting
C.
occurs near the ingates as rough lumps on the surface of a casting
D.
occurs as sand patches on the upper surface of a casting

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Workshop Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

A hacksaw blade is specified by its

A.
length
B.
material
C.
width
D.
number of teeth

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Workshop Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

For smoothing and cleaning out depressions in the mould, a __________ is used.

A.
slick
B.
lifter
C.
swab
D.
gagger

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Workshop Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.