Online Mechanical Engineering Test - Theory of Machines Test 1



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The partial balancing of reciprocating parts in locomotives produces

A.
hammer blow
B.
swaying couple
C.
variation in tractive force along the line of stroke
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Theory of machines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Maximum fluctuation of energy in a flywheel is equal to (where I = Mass moment of inertia of the flywheel, E = Maximum fluctuation of energy, CS = Coefficient of fluctuation of speed, and ω = Mean angular speed = )

A.
Iω(ω1 - ω2)
B.
Iω2CS
C.
2ECS
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Theory of machines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

If the controlling force line for a spring controlled governor when produced intersects the Y-axis at the origin, then the governor is said to be

A.
stable
B.
unstable
C.
isochronous
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Theory of machines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

When the crank is at the outer dead centre, in a reciprocating steam engine, then the acceleration of the piston will be

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Theory of machines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

In vibration isolation system, if ω/ωn > 2, then for all values of damping factor, the trans-missibility (i.e. the ratio of the force transmitted to the force applied) will be less than unity.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Theory of machines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

A Hartnell governor is a

A.
dead weight governor
B.
pendulum type governor
C.
spring loaded governor
D.
inertia governor

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Theory of machines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

The minimum number of teeth on the pinion which will mesh with any gear without interference for 20° full depth involute teeth will be

A.
12
B.
14
C.
18
D.
24

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Theory of machines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The coriolis component of acceleration leads the sliding velocity by

A.
45°
B.
90°
C.
135°
D.
180°

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Theory of machines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The length of a simple pendulum which gives the same frequency as the compound pendulum, is

A.
kG + l1
B.
kG2 + l1
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Theory of machines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

A slender shaft supported on two bearings at its ends carries a disc with an eccentricity e from the axis of rotation. The critical speed of the shaft is Nc. If the disc is replaced by a second one of same mass but mounted with an eccentricily 2 e, then the critical speed of the shaft in the second case is

A.
Nc/2
B.
Nc/2
C.
Nc
D.
2 Nc

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Theory of machines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The unbalanced force due to revolving masses

A.
varies in magnitude but constant in direction
B.
varies in direction but constant in magnitude
C.
varies in magnitude and direction both
D.
constant in magnitude and direction both

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Theory of machines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The Grubler's criterion for determining the degrees of freedom (n) of a mechanism having plane motion is (where l = Number of links, and j = Number of binary joints)

A.
n = (l - 1) - j
B.
n = 2(l - 1) - 2j
C.
n = 3(l - 1) - 2j
D.
n = 4(l - 1) - 3j

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Theory of machines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The angle of inclination of the plane, at which the body begins to move down the plane is called

A.
angle of friction
B.
angle of repose
C.
angle of projection
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Theory of machines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

When the load on the engine increases, it becomes necessary to increase the supply of working fluid and when the load decreases, less working fluid is required. The supply of the working fluid to the engine is controlled by a

A.
D-slide valve
B.
governor
C.
Meyer's expansion valve
D.
flywheel

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Theory of machines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The Klein's method of construction for reciprocating engine mechanism

A.
is a simplified version of instantaneous centre method
B.
utilises a quadrilateral similar to the diagram of mechanism for reciprocating engine
C.
enables determination of coriolis component
D.
is based on the acceleration diagram

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Theory of machines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Power of a governor is the

A.
mean force exerted at the sleeve for a given percentage change of speed
B.
workdone at the sleeve for maximum equilibrium speed
C.
mean force exerted at the sleeve for maximum equilibrium speed
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Theory of machines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Under logarithmic decrement, the amplitude of successive vibrations are

A.
constant
B.
in arithmetic progression
C.
in geometric progression
D.
in logarithmic progression

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Theory of machines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The centre of suspension and centre of percussion are not interchangeable.

A.
Correct
B.
Incorrect

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Theory of machines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The primary unbalanced force of reciprocating masses is inversely proportional to the crank radius.

A.
Yes
B.
No

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Theory of machines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Efficiency of a screw jack is given by

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Theory of machines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.