Online Mechanical Engineering Test - Machine Design Test 1



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The application of third type levers is found in

A.
handle of a hand pump
B.
hand wheel of a punching press
C.
lever of a loaded safety valve
D.
a pair of tongs

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Machine Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Which of the following statement is correct for gears?

A.
The addendum is less than dedendum
B.
The pitch circle diameter is equal to the product of module and number of teeth
C.
The pitch circle is always greater than the base circle
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Machine Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

The surface finish factor for a mirror polished material is

A.
0.45
B.
0.65
C.
0.85
D.
1

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Machine Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

A shoe brake is commonly used in railway trains.

A.
Yes
B.
No

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Machine Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

A single strap butt joint is always in __________ shear.

A.
single
B.
double

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Machine Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

18/8 steel contains

A.
18% nickel and 8% chromium
B.
18% chromium and 8% nickel
C.
18% nickel and 8% vanadium
D.
18% vanadium and 8% nickel

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Machine Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

A machine part subjected to __________ is called a strut.

A.
an axial tensile force
B.
an axial compressive force
C.
a tangential force
D.
any one of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Machine Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The yield point in static loading is __________ as compared to fatigue loading.

A.
higher
B.
lower
C.
same

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Machine Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The minor diameter of a screw thread is also known as outside or nominal diameter.

A.
Correct
B.
Incorrect

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Machine Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The effective stress in wire ropes during normal working is equal to the stress due to

A.
axial load plus stress due to bending
B.
acceleration/retardation of masses plus stress due to bending
C.
axial load plus stress due to acceleration/retardation
D.
bending plus stress due to acceleration/retardation

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Machine Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The velocity factor for ordinary cut gears operating at velocities upto 12.5 m/s is equal to

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Machine Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Creep in belt is due to

A.
material of the belt
B.
material of the pulley
C.
uneven extensions and contractions due to varying tension
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Machine Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

A closely coiled helical spring is acted upon by an axial force. The maximum shear stress developed in the spring is τ . The half of the length of the spring if cut off and the remaining spring is acted upon by the same axial force. The maximum shear stress in the spring in new condition will be

A.
τ/2
B.
τ
C.
2 τ
D.
4 τ

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Machine Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Deep groove ball bearings are used for

A.
heavy thrust load only
B.
small angular displacement of shafts
C.
radial load at high speed
D.
combined thrust and radial loads at high speed

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Machine Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

In a sawn nut, a slot is cut about half way through the nut and a small screw is tightened between the nut and the bolt in order to produce more friction.

A.
Agree
B.
Disagree

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Machine Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

When the screw in a mechanical screw jack rotates, the load kept on the top of it moves

A.
axially upwards
B.
axially downwards
C.
axially upwards or downwards
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Machine Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

A basic shaft is one whose

A.
lower deviation is zero
B.
upper deviation is zero
C.
lower and upper deviations are zero
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Machine Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

A cotter joint is used to connect two __________ rods.

A.
co-axial
B.
perpendicular
C.
parallel

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Machine Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Teflon is used for bearings because of

A.
low coefficient of friction
B.
better heat dissipation
C.
smaller space consideration
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Machine Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

A steel containing upto 0.15% carbon is known as

A.
mild steel
B.
dead mild steel
C.
medium carbon steel
D.
high carbon steel

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Machine Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.