Online Electronics and Communication Engineering Test - Microprocessors Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Which of the following is not a key word in C?

A.
pop
B.
for
C.
if
D.
union

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

pop is not a keyword in C.

Learn more problems on : Microprocessors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

A computer program is used to read M and print the sum 2 + 4 + 6 + 8 +.........+ 2M. If M = 9 , the print out will show the number

A.
9
B.
18
C.
90
D.
100

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

SUM = 2 + 4 + 6 + 8 + 10 + 12 + 14 + 16 + 18 = 90.

Learn more problems on : Microprocessors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Consider the following statements about an array in Pascal

  1. An array has a fixed predetermined number of components.
  2. Any component of an array can be accessed using an index.
  3. An array variable name refers to a group of quantities by a single name.
  4. When array variables are used an appropriate declaration is required.
Which of the above are correct?

A.
All
B.
1, 2, 3 only
C.
2, 3, 4 only
D.
1, 2 and 4 only

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

All are true.

Learn more problems on : Microprocessors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

If F = 95.0 what will be the result of following FORTRAN 77 program?

REAL F , C
READ * , F
C = (5. / 9.) * (F - 32.)

A.
35.0
B.
35
C.
25.0
D.
25

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

(95 - 32) and decimal must be added.

Learn more problems on : Microprocessors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Consider the following expressions in Java
int a, b, c,
a = 40;
b = a++ ;
c = ++a ;

Now the values of a, b, c are

A.
42, 40, 42 respectively
B.
42, 42, 42 respectively
C.
40, 42, 42 respectively
D.
40, 40, 42 respectively

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The steps are : a is given the value 40, b is given the value of a before it is incremented (i.e., 40) and a is incremented to 41, a is incremented to 42 and c is given this value. Thus the result is 42, 40, 42.

Learn more problems on : Microprocessors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

The number of primitive string operations in 8086 is

A.
3
B.
4
C.
5
D.
6

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Microprocessors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

The standard FORTRAN exponential form of decimal number - 0.000000023 is

A.
2.3 E - 8
B.
-2.3 E - 8
C.
2.3 E - 7
D.
-2.3 E - 7

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Microprocessors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Which of the following methods does not cause any reduction in instruction length?

A.
Using program counter
B.
Common source and destination address
C.
Implicit source and destination address
D.
Machine language programming

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Microprocessors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Assertion (A): In C arithmetic operations are pemiissible on ints, floats and chars.

Reason (R): In C every arithmetic operator must be written explicitly.

A.
Both A and R are correct and R is correct explanation of A
B.
Both A and R are correct but R is not correct explanation of A
C.
A is correct R is wrong
D.
A is wrong R is correct

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Microprocessors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Assertion (A): In microprocessor 8085 instruction LXIB, 90 FF H means register B and C are loaded with upper and lower bytes to get B = 90 H and C = FFH.

Reason (R): In 8085 the stack pointer indicates which memory location is to accessed.

A.
Both A and R are correct and R is correct explanation of A
B.
Both A and R are correct but R is not correct explanation of A
C.
A is correct R is wrong
D.
A is wrong R is correct

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Microprocessors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The initial contents of ACC and CY in 8085 are

  1. CY = 1
  2. ACC = 10000001
After instruction RAL is executed once the contents of CY and ACC respectively will be

A.
1 and 00000011
B.
0 and 00000011
C.
1 and 00000001
D.
0 and 00000001

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Microprocessors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The word size accessible at a time from the memory subsystem depends on

A.
width of data bus
B.
width of address bus
C.
width of control bus
D.
both (b) and (c)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Microprocessors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

8085 data bus has 8 lines and is bidirectional.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Microprocessors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

A PC has typically

A.
5 to 10 KB of main memory
B.
10 to 100 KB of main memory
C.
100 to 256 KB of main memory
D.
256 KB to 1 MB of main memory

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Microprocessors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

RAM is a volatile memory device.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Microprocessors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Read the following statement

  1. Multi-processing operation permits highly efficient parallel processing at several levels.
  2. Multi processing involves use of several processing units jointly on a common program and severally on different programs.
  3. In multi-processing the assignment of facilities to tasks, loading of programs and monitoring of I/O activity is taken care of by operating system.
Which of the above are correct?

A.
All
B.
1 and 2 only
C.
1 and 3 only
D.
2 and 3 only

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Microprocessors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Which memory has read operation, byte erase, byte write and chip erase?

A.
RAM
B.
UVEPROM
C.
EEPROM
D.
both (b) and (c)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Microprocessors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Assertion (A): Structures are useful in DBMS.

Reason (R): Structures are very large numbers of applications besides DBMS.

A.
Both A and R are correct and R is correct explanation of A
B.
Both A and R are correct but R is not correct explanation of A
C.
A is correct R is wrong
D.
A is wrong R is correct

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Microprocessors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The use of microprocessor control in automobiles results in

A.
improved fuel economy
B.
improved car control
C.
advanced information system for driver
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Microprocessors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

In a typical microcomputer data transfer takes place between

A.
μP and memory
B.
μP and I/O devices
C.
memory and I/O devices
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Microprocessors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.