Online Electronics and Communication Engineering Test - Digital Electronics Test 3



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

DeMorgan's first theorem shows the equivalence of

A.
OR gate and Exclusive OR gate
B.
NOR gate and Bubbled AND gate
C.
NOR gate and NAND gate
D.
NAND gate and NOT gate

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

First theorem A + B = A . B.

Learn more problems on : Digital Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

In the given figure, the flip flop is

A.
negative edge triggered
B.
positive edge triggered
C.
level triggered
D.
either (a) or (c)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The small circle indicates negative and small triangle indicates edge triggering.

Learn more problems on : Digital Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

In a 4 input OR gate, the total number of High outputs for the 16 input states are

A.
16
B.
15
C.
14
D.
13

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

OR gate gives high output when one or more inputs are high.

Learn more problems on : Digital Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

What will be output for decimal input 82?

A.
0.82 V
B.
8 V
C.
0.1 V
D.
10 mV

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Output for decimal input 82/(10000010) = 0.01 x 82 = 0.82 V.

Learn more problems on : Digital Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

The resolution of 4 bit counting ADC is 0.5 volt, for an Analog input of 6.6 volts. The digital output of ADC will be

A.
1011
B.
1101
C.
1100
D.
1110

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Digital output of ADC resolution = .

Learn more problems on : Digital Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

The circuit in the figure is has two CMOS-NOR gates. This circuit functions as a

A.
flip-flop
B.
schmitt trigger
C.
monostable multivibrator
D.
astable multivibrator

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

It is simple monostable multivibrator.

Learn more problems on : Digital Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

ALU carries out

A.
arithmetic operations
B.
logic operations
C.
both arithmetic and logic operations
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Digital Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The Boolean function A + BC is a reduced form of

A.
AB + BC
B.
(A + B) . (A + C)
C.
AB + ABC
D.
(A + C) . B

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Digital Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Which of the following pairs of octal and binary numbers are not equal?

A.
111 110112 = 7678
B.
1101101012 = 6658
C.
110102 = 38
D.
10101.112 = 25.68

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Digital Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Fastest memory cell

A.
bubble memory
B.
core memory
C.
semiconductor memory
D.
superconductor memory

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Digital Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

A mod-2 counter followed by a mod 5 is same as

A.
mod-7 counter
B.
A decade counter
C.
mod-3 counter
D.
none

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Digital Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The values of 25 in octal system is

A.
40
B.
20
C.
400
D.
200

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Digital Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

In a four variable K map eight adjacent cells give

A.
single variable term
B.
two variable term
C.
three variable term
D.
four variable term

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Digital Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

A Charge Couple Device (CCD) is a

A.
RAM
B.
sequential accessed memory
C.
content addressable memory
D.
read only memory

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Digital Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

A(A + B) =

A.
A
B.
A B
C.
AB
D.
AB

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Digital Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The 54/74164 chip is an 8-bit serial-input-parallel-output shift register. The clock is 1 MHz. The time needed to shift a 8-bit binary number into the chip is

A.
1 μs
B.
2 μs
C.
8 μs
D.
16 μs

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Digital Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Which device uses Pneumatic fluid?

A.
LED
B.
LCD
C.
VF display
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Digital Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

In a clocked NAND latch, race condition occur when

A.
R and S are high CLK is low
B.
R and CLK are high and S is low
C.
R, S, CLK are high
D.
R, S, CLK are low

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Digital Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The microprograms provided by a manufacturer to be used on his microprogrammed computer are generally called

A.
software
B.
network
C.
firmware
D.
hardware

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Digital Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

A microcomputer has memory locations from 0000 to FFFF, each storing 1 byte. How many bytes can be the memory store?

A.
12333
B.
14666
C.
16384
D.
16655

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Digital Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.