Online Computer Science Test - System Analysis and Design Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

System Study involves

A.
study of an existing system
B.
documenting the existing system.
C.
identifying current deficiencies and establishing new goals
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : System Analysis and Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The primary tool used in structured design is a:

A.
data-flow diagram
B.
module
C.
structure chart
D.
program flowchart
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : System Analysis and Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

A problem's _____ will answer the question, "What information will the computer need to know in order to either print or display the output times?"

A.
Input
B.
Output
C.
Processing
D.
Purpose
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : System Analysis and Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

The mistake, committed by interchanging two digits in a numeric held, during data entry, is called

A.
transposition error
B.
transcription error
C.
Beta testing error
D.
Alpha testing error
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : System Analysis and Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

To avoid errors in transcription and transposition, during data entry, the System Analyst should

A.
provide for a check digit
B.
provide for a hash totals
C.
provide batch totals
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : System Analysis and Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

A system design aid should primarily

A.
help analyse both data and activities
B.
help in documentation
C.
generate code
D.
using a graphical user interface
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : System Analysis and Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Structured Programming involves

A.
decentralisation of program activity
B.
functional modularisation
C.
localisation of errors
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : System Analysis and Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The conditions immediately outside a system is called

A.
The boundary
B.
The interface
C.
The environment
D.
The protocols
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : System Analysis and Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Which of the following is not considered a tool at the system Design phase?

A.
Data-Flow Diagram
B.
Decision Table
C.
Pie chart
D.
System Flowchart
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : System Analysis and Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Most algorithms follow the format of

A.
Entering the input items, then displaying the input items, and then processing the output items
B.
Entering the input items, then processing the output items, and then displaying the output items
C.
Entering the input items, then processing the input items, and then displaying the output items
D.
Entering the output items, then displaying the output items, and then processing the output items
E.
Entering the output items, then processing the output items, and then displaying the output items

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : System Analysis and Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

A checksum digit is used for detecting Errors in

A.
Data transmission
B.
Arithmetic operations
C.
Logical operations
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : System Analysis and Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Data dictionary contains detail of

A.
data structures
B.
data flows
C.
data stores
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : System Analysis and Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

A turnkey package includes

A.
software
B.
hardware
C.
training
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : System Analysis and Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Which of the following' is NOT a characteristic of good test data?

A.
should be comprehensive
B.
users do not participate at this preliminary stage
C.
every statement should be executed
D.
expected output from the module's execution should be determined manually
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : System Analysis and Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

System Specifications are used to

A.
describe system flows
B.
get an accurate picture of the system
C.
avoids ambiguity
D.
Ail of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : System Analysis and Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Which of the following is not true of the conversion phase of the development life cycle?

A.
the user and systems personnel must work closely together
B.
steps must be taken to phase out the old system
C.
documentation should be emphasized
D.
the non machine components of the system should be considered
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : System Analysis and Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The current trend, of computer usage is mainly interactive; the trend, earlier, was

A.
batch processing
B.
parallel processing
C.
random processing
D.
multi-task processing
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : System Analysis and Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Graphic representation of the control logic of processing functions or modules representing a system, is known as:

A.
Structured analysis
B.
Structured chart
C.
Structured English
D.
System Flow chart
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : System Analysis and Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The structure chart is

A.
a document of what has to be accomplished
B.
a statement of information processing requirement
C.
a hierarchical partitioning of the program
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : System Analysis and Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

At the time of system study, flowcharts are drawn using

A.
non-standard symbols
B.
general symbols
C.
abbreviated symbols
D.
specific symbols
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : System Analysis and Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.