Online Computer Science Test - Object Oriented Programming Test 2



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

A function that changes the state of the cout object is called a(n) _____

A.
member
B.
adjuster
C.
manipulator
D.
operator

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Object Oriented Programming Using C++

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

A fundamental type such as int or double is a _____

A.
programmer-defined type
B.
complex type
C.
nonscalar type
D.
scalar type

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Object Oriented Programming Using C++

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

In a simple 'if' statement with no 'else'. What happens if the condition following the 'if is false?

A.
the program searches for the last else in the program
B.
nothing
C.
control 'falls through' to the statement following 'if
D.
the body of the statement is executed
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Object Oriented Programming Using C++

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

One way pointers are useful is to refer to a memory address that has no _____

A.
name
B.
constant
C.
location
D.
field

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Object Oriented Programming Using C++

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

The while loop is referred to as a(n) _____ loop because the loop condition is tested at the beginning of the loop

A.
beginning
B.
initial
C.
pretest
D.
priming

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Object Oriented Programming Using C++

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

A group of related fields that contain all of the data about a specific person, place, or thing is called a

A.
data file
B.
field file
C.
program file
D.
record

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Object Oriented Programming Using C++

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Code that has already been tested is said to be _____

A.
inherited
B.
reusable
C.
reliable
D.
polymorphic

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Object Oriented Programming Using C++

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Simple routines that programmers use as place holders while a system is being tested are called _____

A.
stubs
B.
stumps
C.
holders
D.
templates

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Object Oriented Programming Using C++

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Which is true?

A.
Sequential cohesion is slightly weaker than functional cohesion
B.
Sequential cohesion is slightly stronger than functional cohesion
C.
Sequential cohesion is much stronger than functional cohesion
D.
Neither sequential cohesion nor functional cohesion is stronger than the other

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Object Oriented Programming Using C++

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

One of the relational operators in the C language is

A.
!=
B.
&&
C.
!
D.
#
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Object Oriented Programming Using C++

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Which of the following are valid characters for a numeric literal constant?

A.
a decimal point
B.
the letter e
C.
a minus sign
D.
a plus sign
E.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Object Oriented Programming Using C++

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

3 is a _____ constant

A.
character literal
B.
named literal
C.
numeric literal
D.
string literal

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Object Oriented Programming Using C++

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

A function argument is

A.
a variable in the function that receives a value from the calling program
B.
a way that functions resist accepting the calling program's values
C.
a value sent to the function by the calling program
D.
a value returned by the function to the calling program
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Object Oriented Programming Using C++

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

In C++, class definitions are most often

A.
stored with each program that uses them
B.
stored in a header file that is included in the programs that use them
C.
stored in a folder that you paste into every new project
D.
retyped for every new project

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Object Oriented Programming Using C++

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Hiding individual components of an entry is _____

A.
polymorphism
B.
encapsulation
C.
scaling
D.
not recommended in C++

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Object Oriented Programming Using C++

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Two access specifers in C++ are

A.
public and private
B.
int and double
C.
formal and informal
D.
void and free

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Object Oriented Programming Using C++

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

A measure of the strength of the connection between two functions is

A.
cohesion
B.
coupling
C.
dependence
D.
subjection

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Object Oriented Programming Using C++

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Which of the following statements opens a file named temp.dat for output?

A.
outFile.open("temp .dat");
B.
fileOut.output("temp .dat");
C.
openFile.out("temp .dat");
D.
fileOpen.out("temp .dat");
E.
out.fileOpen("temp .dat");

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Object Oriented Programming Using C++

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The delete operator returns ______ to the operating system

A.
memory that is no longer needed
B.
void
C.
recycle bin
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Object Oriented Programming Using C++

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The standard output stream, which refers to the computer screen, is called

A.
cin
B.
cout
C.
stin
D.
stout
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Object Oriented Programming Using C++

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.