Online Computer Science Test - Computer Fundamentals Test 2



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The time for which a piece of equipment operates is called

A.
Seek time
B.
Effective time
C.
Access time
D.
Real time
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

A program component that allows structuring of a program in an unusual way is known as

A.
Correlation
B.
Coroutine
C.
Diagonalization
D.
Quene
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Which output device is used for translating information from a computer into pictorial form on paper.

A.
Mouse
B.
Plotter
C.
Touch panel
D.
Card punch
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Which of the following is not currently a topic in computer science?

A.
Speech recognition
B.
Artificial intelligence
C.
Thermodynamics
D.
Multiprocessing
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

The process of entering data into a storage location

A.
adds to the contents of the location
B.
cause variation in its address number
C.
is known as a readout operation
D.
is destructive of previous contents
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Backing storage is so named because it

A.
is always kept at the back of the CP.U.
B.
is slow and backward
C.
backs up the computer's main memory
D.
lags behind the main memory
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

An output device that uses words or messages recorded on a magnetic medium to produce audio response is

A.
Magnetic tape
B.
Voice response unit
C.
Voice recognition unit.
D.
Voice band
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

When was the X Window System born?

A.
1984
B.
1989
C.
1988
D.
1990
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

A printed document reader which scans the characters and then encodes them in a computer-compatible code for direct transmission to the computer is called

A.
Optical character reader
B.
Kurzweil Data Entry Machine (KDEM)
C.
MICR
D.
Laser scanner
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Punched-card equipment was first introduced in Britain in 1904 by a small company. What was the name of that company?

A.
The Tabulator Ltd.
B.
Tabulator Machine Company
C.
International Business Machines (IBM)
D.
Accounting & Tabulating Corpn. of Great Britain
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Conversion of a hexadecimal number 3D16 to binary number is

A.
1111012
B.
1100112
C.
110001102
D.
1100012
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The working principles of today's computers were provided by an English mathematician

A.
Charles Babbage
B.
Dr. Hollerith
C.
Donald Reach
D.
Ken Reider
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

How many symbols exist in Baudot code?

A.
42
B.
116
C.
58
D.
76
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Where was the India's first computer installed and when?

A.
Institute of Social Science, Agra, 1955
B.
Indian Institute of Statistics, Delhi, 1957
C.
Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta, 1955
D.
Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, 1971
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

An identifying label on the first record of magnetic tape is

A.
Punched paper tape
B.
Optical mark reader
C.
Tape label
D.
Joystick
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Which most popular input device used today for interactive processing & for the on line entry of data for batch processing.

A.
Mouse
B.
Magnetic disk
C.
Visual display terminal
D.
Card punch
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The third generation of computers covers the period:

A.
1971-1982
B.
1982-1994
C.
1959-1964
D.
1965-1971
E.
1995-now

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

A digital device that processes data is known as

A.
Data processor
B.
Data entry
C.
DBMS
D.
Database
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Conversion of an octal number 208 to its binary number is

A.
100002
B.
101112
C.
101102
D.
111102
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

A packet switching network that was sponsored by the Commission of the EEC and became operational in 1979 is

A.
LAN
B.
Broadband network
C.
Star network
D.
Euronet
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.