Online Civil Engineering Test - SI Units Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

1 kg wt in gravitational unit equals

A.
8.9 N in SI system
B.
9.8 N in SI system
C.
4.5 N in SI system
D.
5.4 N in SI system.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : SI Units

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

To convert the units of M.K.S. to units of S.I., a factor 9.80665 is used for

A.
mass
B.
force
C.
work energy
D.
power
E.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : SI Units

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

SI unit for the surface tension, is

A.
kg/m3
B.
kg/m2
C.
kg/m
D.
N/m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : SI Units

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

In S.I. system, the symbol for density is

A.
N/m3
B.
kg/m3
C.
m3/s
D.
kg

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : SI Units

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

The thickness of a micron, is

A.
10-3 m
B.
10-6 m
C.
10-9 m
D.
10-12 m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : SI Units

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A.
The units of moment of inertia of a plane area, depends upon the units of the area and the length
B.
The moment of inertia is expressed in m4 if the area is in square metres and the length is also in metres
C.
The moment of inertia is expressed in cm4 if the area is in square centimetres and the length in centimetres
D.
The moment of inertia is expressed in mm4 if the area is in square millimetres and the length in millimetres
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : SI Units

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

The intensity of pressure at a certain place is 1 kg (f)/m2, the intensity of pressur e in SI units will be

A.
47.88 N/m2
B.
9.81 N/m2
C.
4.882 N/m2
D.
0.07013 N/m2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : SI Units

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

If α is the angular acceleration of a body of moment of inertia I, the torque is

A.
I2 α
B.
I α
C.
I
D.
I2
E.
I α1/2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : SI Units

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

In SI units, moment is expressed as

A.
kg-m
B.
kg-cm
C.
kg-mm
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : SI Units

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Angular acceleration is expressed as

A.
m/s2
B.
w/s2
C.
rad/s2
D.
rad/s

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : SI Units

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

One Newton force produces an acceleration of

A.
1 cm/sec2 while acting on a body of 1 gm mass
B.
1 cm/sec2 while acting on a body of 1 kg mass
C.
1 m/sec2 while acting on a body of 1 kg mass
D.
1 m/sec2 while acting on a body of 1 gm mass.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : SI Units

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Hertz (Hz) is used to express

A.
Luminous intensity
B.
electric current intensity
C.
power
D.
frequency.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : SI Units

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Candela (Cd) is used to express

A.
luminous intensity
B.
electric current intensity
C.
power
D.
frequency.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : SI Units

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

The unit kg/m3 is used for

A.
force
B.
density
C.
volume
D.
pressure.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : SI Units

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The fundamental units in S.I. System are :

A.
Centimetre, gram, second
B.
Foot, pound, second
C.
Metre, kilogram, second
D.
Kilometre, kilogram, minute
E.
None of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : SI Units

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

m2/s is used in S.I. system for

A.
Surface tension
B.
Kinematic viscosity
C.
Pressure
D.
Power.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : SI Units

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The S.I. unit of Modulus of elasticity is

A.
Newton/m2
B.
Newton/cm2
C.
Newton/mm2
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : SI Units

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Joule or Newton metric is used for

A.
Work
B.
Torque
C.
Energy
D.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : SI Units

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

In SI system, the unit of temperature, is

A.
Degree centigrade
B.
Degree Celsius
C.
Kelvin
D.
Degree Fahrenheit.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : SI Units

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Basic unit of thermodynamic temperature, is

A.
degree fahrenheit
B.
degree centigrade
C.
degree kelvin
D.
degree absolute.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : SI Units

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.