Online Civil Engineering Test - Airport Engineering Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The bearing of the longest line of a wind rose is S 45° E, the bearing of the runway will be numbered

A.
135°
B.
315°
C.
13
D.
31
E.
both (c) and (d)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Airport Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The lift off distance is the distance along the centre of the runway between the starting point and

A.
end of the runway
B.
end of stopway
C.
point where air craft becomes air borne
D.
point where air craft attains a height of 10.7 m
E.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Airport Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

According to I.C.A.O. the slope of transitional surface at right angles to the centre line of runway, is kept

A.
1 in 4
B.
1 in 5
C.
1 in 6
D.
1 in 7
E.
1 in 10

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Airport Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

The depressions and undulations in the pavement, are caused due to

A.
improper compaction of subgrade
B.
impact of heavy wheel loads
C.
punching effect
D.
flexible gears
E.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Airport Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A.
The speed of the aircraft relative to the ground, is called cruising speed
B.
The speed of the aircraft relative to wind, is called air speed
C.
When wind is blowing the direction of the flight, air speed is less than cruising speed
D.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Airport Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Airport elevation is the reduced level above M.S.L. of

A.
control tower
B.
highest point of the landing area
C.
lowest point of the landing area
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Airport Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A.
The distance between the points of intersection of the extreme tangents to the transition curve is kept greater than 7500 m x sum of grade changes at the point of intersection
B.
The rate of change of grade is limited to 0.3% per 30 m length of the curve
C.
According to I.C.A.O. the maximum longitudinal gradient along a runway is limited to 1.5%
D.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Airport Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The fuse large includes

A.
passengers chamber
B.
pilot's cabin
C.
tail of aircraft
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Airport Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Wing loading of an aircraft is

A.
load of the wings
B.
C.
D.
E.
None of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Airport Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Speed of

A.
sound at 0°C is 1190 km p.h.
B.
sound varies 2.4 km p.h. per degree centrigrade rise in temperature
C.
sound at 0°C is called one Mach
D.
an aircraft flying at 2975 km p.h., is called 2.5 Mach
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Airport Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The bearing of the runway at threshold is 290°, the runway number is

A.
N 70° W
B.
290°
C.
29°
D.
W 20° N

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Airport Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The best direction of a runway is along the direction of

A.
longest line on wind rose diagram
B.
shortest line on the wind rose diagram
C.
line clear of wind rose diagram
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Airport Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The landing and take off of the air craft is made against the direction of wind. In no case the centre line of the runway should make an angle with the wind direction exceeding

A.
10°
B.
20°
C.
30°
D.
40°

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Airport Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

According to I.C.A.O. all markings on the runways are painted white and on taxiways

A.
black
B.
red
C.
yellow
D.
green

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Airport Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A.
Minimum turning radius of aircrafts decides the size of the apron and the radius of the curves at taxi-ends
B.
Take off and landing distances for an aircraft, determine the minimum runway length
C.
The length of the normal haul of the air craft decides the frequency of operation
D.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Airport Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Total correction for elevation, temperature and gradient for a runway should not be more than

A.
15%
B.
20%
C.
25%
D.
30%
E.
35%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Airport Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Two single runways may be arranged so as to have

A.
L-shape
B.
T-shape
C.
X-shape
D.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Airport Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The length of runway is increased per 300 m rise above M.S.L.

A.
3%
B.
4%
C.
5%
D.
6%
E.
7%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Airport Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A.
Tar concrete pavements are suitable if fuel spillage occurs
B.
Rubberised tar concrete hot blast as well as spillage
C.
Epoxy asphalt concrete resists the jet fuels and provides more elastic pavement
D.
Epoxy asphalt concrete sets in very small time
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Airport Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The length of a runway under standard atmospheric conditions is 1800 m. If the actual reduced level of the site is 1200 m, the design length of the runway is

A.
2360 m
B.
2460 m
C.
2560 m
D.
2660 m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Airport Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.