Online Civil Engineering Test - Structural Design Specifications Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

For battened struts, the effective length is increased by

A.
5%
B.
7.5%
C.
10%
D.
12.5%
E.
15%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Structural Design Specifications

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The distance between, rivet line and the nearest edge of a joint not exposed to weather, is taken (where t is thickness in mm of the thinner outside plate).

A.
6 t
B.
8 t
C.
10 t
D.
12 t

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Structural Design Specifications

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

The effective and actual lengths of a cantilever are same if continuous at the support,

A.
unstrained against torsion at the support and free at the end
B.
with partial restraint against torsion of the support and free at the end
C.
restrained against torsion at the support and free at the end
D.
none of the these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Structural Design Specifications

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

In adverse circumtances, the reinforced concrete member immersed in sea water or subjected to sea spray, the maximum permissible cover for the reinforcing bars, should not exceed

A.
40 mm
B.
50 mm
C.
60 mm
D.
70 mm
E.
75 mm

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Structural Design Specifications

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

The minimum horizontal distance between two parallel main reinforcing bars, is

A.
the diameter of the bar if their diameters are same
B.
the diameter of the longer bar if their diameters are unequal
C.
5 mm more than nominal maximum size of the coarse aggragate
D.
greatest value of the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Structural Design Specifications

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

For concreting of heavily reinforced sections without vibration, the workability of concrete should be

A.
very low
B.
low
C.
medium
D.
high.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Structural Design Specifications

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

If b is actual width of a flange, Dt is the thickness of the flange, bω is the breath of the web, lo is the distance between the points of zero moments in a beam, the effective width of the flange, is

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Structural Design Specifications

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

For calculating critical compression stress in bending Cs for sections symmetrical about the x-x axis, from the formula , the value of G is taken

A.
0.2 E
B.
0.3 E
C.
0.4 E
D.
0.5 E

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Structural Design Specifications

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

For the proportions

A.
1 : the maximum size of aggregates, is 10 mm
B.
1 : 2 the maximum size of aggregates, is 20 mm
C.
1 : the maximum size of aggregates, is 40 mm
D.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Structural Design Specifications

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Columns are designed for a minimum eccentricity equal to 1/30 (unsupported length ofthe column), subject to a minimum of

A.
5 mm
B.
10 mm
C.
15 mm
D.
20 mm

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Structural Design Specifications

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Generally acceptable nominal size of aggregates for reinforced concrete, is

A.
10 mm
B.
15 mm
C.
20 mm
D.
25 mm
E.
40 mm

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Structural Design Specifications

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

As per IS : 800-1982, the coefficient of expansion for steel per degree centigrade per unit length, is

A.
0.000011
B.
0.000012
C.
0.000013
D.
0.000014

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Structural Design Specifications

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The flat slab is a reinforced concrete slab with or without drops and is supported

A.
on columns without column head
B.
on columns with column head
C.
on beams
D.
None of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Structural Design Specifications

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

The individual part of the structures is subjected to a load test for 24 hours by applying a load equal to full dead load of the structure plus

A.
imposed load
B.
1.15 times imposed load
C.
1.25 times imposed load
D.
1.3 times imposed load.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Structural Design Specifications

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The thickness of the rectangular plate for the cap or base of a solid round steel columns, is calculated from the formula where d is

A.
the reduced diameter of the column
B.
the dimension of the base
C.
the diameter of the base
D.
the diameter of the top.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Structural Design Specifications

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The characteristic strength of concrete is the strength of material if its test result is not less than

A.
2%
B.
3%
C.
4%
D.
5%
E.
10%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Structural Design Specifications

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

For nominal mix concrete M 20, the required quantity of water per 50 kg. of cement, is

A.
60 litres
B.
45 litres
C.
34 litres
D.
30 litres

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Structural Design Specifications

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The development length of each bar of three bars bundled together is increased by

A.
10%
B.
20%
C.
33%
D.
50%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Structural Design Specifications

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

As per IS : 1982, the permissible axial tension in rolled I-beams and channels, is

A.
1500 kg/cm2
B.
1800 kg/cm2
C.
1400 kg/cm2
D.
1420 kg/cm2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Structural Design Specifications

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Minimum diameter of the lateral ties should not be less than

A.
4 mm
B.
5 mm
C.
6 mm
D.
10 mm

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Structural Design Specifications

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.