Online Civil Engineering Test - Applied Mechanics Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

If a body moves in such a way that its velocity increases by equal amount in equal intervals of time, it is said to be moving with

A.
a uniform retardation
B.
a uniform acceleration
C.
a variable acceleration
D.
a variable retardation
E.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Applied Mechanics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

One Newton force, is

A.
103 dynes
B.
104 dynes
C.
105 dynes
D.
106 dynes
E.
107 dynes.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Applied Mechanics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

The resultant of two forces P and Q acting at an angle θ, is

A.
P2 + Q2 + 2P sin θ
B.
P2 + Q2 + 2PQ cos θ
C.
P2 + Q2 + 2PQ tan θ
D.
E.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Applied Mechanics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Maximum efficiency of a screw jack for the angle of friction φ, is

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Applied Mechanics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Two forces of 6 Newtons and 8 Newtons which are acting at right angles to each other, will have a resultant of

A.
5 Newtons
B.
8 Newtons
C.
10 Newtons
D.
12 Newtons.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Applied Mechanics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Pick up the correct statement from the following for the structure shown in below figure.

A.
The horizontal reaction at A is 23t
B.
The horizontal reaction at C is 23t
C.
The vertical reaction at A is zero
D.
The vertical reaction at C is 2 t
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Applied Mechanics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Time of flight of a projectile on a horizontal plane, is

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Applied Mechanics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The maximum frictional force which comes into play, when a body just begins to slide over the surface of a an other body, is known

A.
sliding friction
B.
rolling friction
C.
limiting friction
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Applied Mechanics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

If v and ω are linear and angular velocities, the centripetal acceleration of a moving body along the circular path of radius r, will be

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
rω.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Applied Mechanics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

A satellite is said to move in a synchronous orbit if it moves at an altitude of 36, 000 km with a maximum velocity of about

A.
7000 km per hour
B.
8000 km per hour
C.
9000 km per hour
D.
10, 000 per hour
E.
11, 000 km per hour.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Applied Mechanics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

A projectile is fired at an angle θ to the vertical. Its horizontal range will be maximum when θ is

A.
B.
30°
C.
45°
D.
60°
E.
90°.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Applied Mechanics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

According to Kennedy's theorem, if three bodies have plane motions, their instantaneous centres lie on

A.
a point
B.
a straight line
C.
two straight lines
D.
a triangle.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Applied Mechanics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

A smooth cylinder lying on its convex surface remains

A.
in stable equilibrium
B.
in unstable equilibrium
C.
in neutral equilibrium
D.
out of equilibrium
E.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Applied Mechanics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

A ball of mass 1 kg moving with a velocity of 2 m/sec collides a stationary ball of mass 2 kg and comes to rest after impact. The velocity of the second ball after impact will be

A.
zero
B.
0.5 m/sec
C.
1.0 m/sec
D.
2.0 m/sec.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Applied Mechanics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The practical units of work, is

A.
erg
B.
joule
C.
Newton
D.
dyne.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Applied Mechanics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

For a self-locking machine, the efficiency should be

A.
less than 60%
B.
50%
C.
more than 50%
D.
None of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Applied Mechanics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

In the structure shown in below figure, the member which carries zero force, is

A.
AB
B.
BC
C.
BE
D.
BD
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Applied Mechanics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The velocity ratio of an inclined plane of inclination θ with horizontal for lifting a load is

A.
sin θ
B.
cos θ
C.
tan θ
D.
sec θ
E.
cosec θ.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Applied Mechanics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Pick up the incorrect statement from the following. In a simple harmonic motion

A.
velocity is maximum at its mean position
B.
velocity is minimum at the end of the storke
C.
acceleration is minimum at the end of the stroke
D.
acceleration is zero at the mean position.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Applied Mechanics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

A point subjected to a number of forces will be in equilibrium, if

A.
sum of resolved parts in any two directions at right angles, are both zero
B.
algebraic sum of the forces is zero
C.
two resolved parts in any two directions at right angles are equal
D.
algebraic sum of the moments of the forces about the point is zero
E.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Applied Mechanics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.