Online Biochemistry Test - Biochemistry Test 6



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The lone pair electrons on oxygen in a H20 molecule

A.
carry a partial positive charge
B.
are not important for the properties of water
C.
carry a partial negative charge
D.
form covalent bonds in ice

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Water, pH and Macromolecules

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

In deoxy hemoglobin (Hb), the Fe (II) is coordinated to

A.
four nitrogens of heme, the proximal His, and a water molecule
B.
four nitrogens of heme and to a water molecule
C.
two nitrogens of heme and to three His residues in Hb
D.
two nitrogens of heme and to three water molecules

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Structure and Properties of Peptides

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Enzyme-driven metabolic pathways can be made more efficient by

A.
concentrating enzymes within specific cellular compartments
B.
grouping enzymes into free-floating, multienzyme complexes
C.
fixing enzymes into membranes so that they are adjacent to each other
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Enzymes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Very low doses of antigen may induce

A.
hypersensitivity
B.
immunological ignorance
C.
low zone tolerance
D.
low zone immunity

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Antigen

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

In Rocket Immunodiffusion the length of the rocket is

A.
proportional to the amount of antibody placed in each well
B.
inversely proportional to the amount of antibody placed in each well
C.
inversely proportional to the amount of antigen placed in each well
D.
proportional to the amount of antigen placed in each well

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Immunological Techniques

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Small charged molecules, often biogenic amines function as

A.
hormones
B.
neurotransmitters
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Cell Signalling and Transduction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Self-phosphorylation is an excellent mechanism for triggering specific catalytic function of the proteins involved in signal cascades because it

A.
changes the shape and thus the enzymatic activity of the proteins involved
B.
makes the receptor more likely to capture the signaling, molecule
C.
allows hydrophilic signaling molecules to cross the plasma membrane
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Cell Signalling and Transduction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

In DNA, guanine pairs with

A.
Adenine
B.
Cytosine
C.
Thymine
D.
Uracil

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : DNA Structure and Replication

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

RNA is synthesized on a DNA template in a process called __________ , which utilizes the enzyme __________

A.
translation, RNA polymerase
B.
transcription, DNA polymerase
C.
transcription, RNA polymerase
D.
replication, DNA polymerase

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Transcription and Regulation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Northern blotting is

A.
widely different than southern blotting
B.
another name for southern blotting
C.
analogous to southern blotting
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Polymerase Chain Reaction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Storage polysaccharide made by animals is

A.
amylopectin
B.
glycogen
C.
cellulose
D.
collagen

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Carbohydrate

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

When concentration of the reactants is higher than the equilibrium concentration then

A.
the gibbs free energy will be positive
B.
the gibbs free energy will be negative
C.
more products will be formed
D.
both (b) and (c)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Glycolysis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The first intermediate in TCA cycle is

A.
succinate
B.
fumerate
C.
citrate
D.
malate

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : TCA Cycle

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Carbon fixation requires the expenditure of ATP molecules which is generated by

A.
formation of glucose during the Calvin cycle
B.
replenishment of chlorophyll
C.
ETS (electron transfer system) during the light reactions
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Photosynthesis and Respiration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Manganese is needed for

A.
normal bone structure
B.
reproduction and functioning of central nervous system
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
muscle strengthening

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Minerals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Why do fluorescence spectrometers often use double-beam optics?

A.
So a reference solution can be used
B.
To compensate for beam attenuation by the monochromator
C.
To compensate for power fluctuations in the radiation source
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : UV Luminance Spectroscopy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

For a molecule to absorb IR, why must the molecule's vibrations cause fluctuations in the dipole moment of the molecule?

A.
Because a change in dipole moment lowers the energy required for electronic transitions
B.
Because for absorption to occur, the radiation must interact with the electric field caused by changing dipole moment
C.
Because fluctuations in the dipole moment allow the molecule to deform by bending and stretching
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : UV Luminance Spectroscopy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The sequence of amino acids in proteins can be determined by means of

A.
identification of the -NH2 terminal amino acids
B.
identification of the -COOH terminal amino acids
C.
partial cleavage of the original polypeptide into smaller polypeptides
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : FT IR Spectroscopy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Which of these effects result from slow injection of a large sample volume?

A.
Increased resolution
B.
Decreased resolution
C.
Non-linear detector response
D.
Constant resolution

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Gas Chromatography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

One hypothesis of DNA replication suggested that the parental DNA molecules are broken into fragments. Both strands of DNA in each of the daughter molecules are made up of an assortment of parental and new DNA. This statement refers to which hypothesis?

A.
Conservative theory
B.
Dispersive theory
C.
Semi-conservative theory
D.
Evolutionary theory

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : DNA Structure and Replication

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.