Online Biochemistry Test - Biochemistry Test 4



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Which of the following structures is expected in a bacterium?

A.
Nucleus
B.
Plasma membrane
C.
Golgi apparatus
D.
Endoplasmic reticulum

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Cell Structure and Compartments

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The nature of peptide bond can be best explained as

A.
partial double bond
B.
truly double bond
C.
Hydrogen bond
D.
Van der waals force

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Structure and Properties of Peptides

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Which of the following is the most correct?

A.
Charged amino acids are never buried in the interior of a protein
B.
Charged amino acids are seldom buried in the interior of a protein
C.
All hydrophobic amino acids are buried when a protein folds
D.
Tyrosine is only found in the interior of proteins

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Protein Stability

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

A pathogen can be a (n)

A.
agent that causes a disease
B.
virus
C.
bacteria
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Antigen

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Which of the Rous sarcoma virus has a homologous cellular protein?

A.
c-src
B.
v-src
C.
v-ha-src
D.
v-ha-ras

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Disease Associated with Immune System

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

If one cell has AT contents 40%, what will be the percentage of Guanine residue?

A.
60%
B.
15%
C.
30%
D.
Guanine residue can not be calculated

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : DNA Structure and Replication

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Methylated gene are

A.
active
B.
silent
C.
dynamic
D.
either (a) or (b)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Genetic Regulation Prokaryotes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Why does the glycolytic pathway continue in the direction of glucose catabolism?

A.
There are essentially three irreversible reactions that act as the driving force for the pathway
B.
High levels of ATP keep the pathway going in a forward direction
C.
The enzymes of glycolysis only function in one direction
D.
Glycolysis occurs in either direction

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Glycolysis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

ATP is from which general category of molecules?

A.
Polysaccharides
B.
Proteins
C.
Nucleotides
D.
Amino acids

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Glycolysis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The key enzyme in the regulation of fatty acid synthesis is

A.
acetyl CoA carboxylase
B.
AMP activated proteinkinase
C.
protein phosphatase
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Lipid

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Fatty acid synthesis takes place in

A.
mitochondria
B.
cell membrane
C.
cytosol
D.
endoplasmic reticulum

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Lipid

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Cholestrol is the precursor of

A.
steroid hormones
B.
vitamin A
C.
bile salts
D.
both (a) and (c)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Lipid

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

A fat-soluble vitamin that regulates blood clotting is

A.
vitamin A
B.
vitamin K
C.
vitamin C
D.
niacin

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Vitamins and Coenzymes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Vitamin K1 was first isolated from alfalalfa and has the phytyl side chain consisting of

A.
four isoprene units
B.
six isoprene units
C.
nine isoprene units
D.
four isoprene units

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Vitamins and Coenzymes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Which of the following mineral deficiency may result into impaired growth and development, skin lesions and loss of appetite?

A.
Zinc
B.
Cobalt
C.
Iron
D.
Magnesium

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Minerals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Which of the following will oscillate the fastest?

A.
A large mass on a weak spring
B.
A large mass on a stiff spring
C.
A small mass on a stiff spring
D.
A small mass on a weak spring

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Spectroscopy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Which of the following(s) is/are the advantage of HPLC over traditional LPLC (low-pressure liquid chromatography)?

A.
Greater sensitivity and reusable columns
B.
Ideal for ionic species and large molecules
C.
Sample recovery
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : HPLC

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

In an agarose gel, DNA is moving from

A.
cathode to anode
B.
left to right
C.
anode to cathode
D.
A to B

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : DNA Structure and Replication

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Fructose diphosphate accumulation would

A.
inhibit glycolysis and gluconeogenesis
B.
stimulate glycolysis and gluconeogenesis
C.
stimulate glycolysis and inhibit gluconeogenesis
D.
inhibit glycolysis and stimulate gluconeogenesis

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Carbohydrate

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

What is the cause of the genetic disease known as Galactosemia?

A.
Deficiency in lactase
B.
Absence of galactose 1-P uridyl transferase
C.
Absence of lactose synthetase
D.
Non functioning of semnase

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Carbohydrate

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.